Old 03-21-2020, 07:57 AM   #6761
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,500
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timbralzoom View Post
Yay!
i can extend this bad boy to my second monitor

Thank you so much!
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2020, 08:09 AM   #6762
permeke
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 74
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
Have you ticked the 2nd bottom option on the track selector menu (Global) Set Track/Strip (page 1) to Dynamic Mode? And ensured FLW is off?

Or do I not understand what you mean?
aha , OK done.

a few more while we're at it :

Dragging strips : autosnap to the left of the LBX window ?
permeke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2020, 08:12 AM   #6763
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,500
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by permeke View Post
aha , OK done.

a few more while we're at it :

Dragging strips : autosnap to the left of the LBX window ?
How do you mean?
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2020, 10:04 AM   #6764
permeke
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 74
Default

empty track. when I drag a strip from the browser into the main LBX window, strip positions itself to the center, no matter how I set the settings in the prefs.

Also is it possible to avoid the real fx window popping up when dragging a strip ?
permeke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2020, 10:52 AM   #6765
permeke
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 74
Default

correction !
no idea how I managed this but now they do snap to the left.
Options options, too many options
permeke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2020, 11:29 AM   #6766
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,500
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by permeke View Post

Also is it possible to avoid the real fx window popping up when dragging a strip ?
The FX GUI's only pop up if the strip was saved with the GUI open. Simply Shift-Right-click on the offending strips strip switcher (above the strip) - Edit Strip - close the FX GUI that pops up - save strip.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2020, 11:51 AM   #6767
permeke
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 74
Default

got it .
Thanks for the patience leon.
permeke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2020, 12:51 PM   #6768
Zeno
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 283
Default

Ignored...
Zeno is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2020, 01:15 PM   #6769
Skorobagatko
Human being with feelings
 
Skorobagatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 199
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
Updated to allow unlimited GUI size (well up to 4096) - and surface size of 4096 pixels.

Takes slightly longer to start script - if this is annoying and you don't want > 2048 pixels (previous limit) - then you can disable in Settings->Appearance.

Only tested on Windows - would be interesting to hear if it works on Macs/Linux.

Please let me know of any bugs or weirdness - I had one strange bug with one particular internal bitmap that would keep corrupting when I changed its dimensions (even though I was completely redrawing it afterwards). I fixed it by changing the method of clearing it. Everything else has been fine - but as I don't know what caused that problem - would be good to know how it works on other systems.

Unfortunately - if Stripper is undocked - when you start it - the GUI will always default to max 2048 pixels wide - so you have to drag it out - this appears to be a gfx.init issue (could be wrong - but I'm passing in bigger numbers and it's not doing it).

However - by adding a locations.txt file to the LBXCS_resources folder containing:

Code:
[x]949
[y]1080
[w]1520
[h]1080
[frameless]1
It will place Stripper at the location and size specified by x,y,w,h.
The frameless tag set to 1 means it will remove title and window borders.

Another option would be to place Stripper in a docker - although I've not tested this.
Yeah! Thanks a lot!
Skorobagatko is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2020, 01:29 PM   #6770
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,500
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skorobagatko View Post
Yeah! Thanks a lot!
No problem - it's something I wanted to do for a long time - so you made me investigate further.

I don't particularly like the way I have to do it - because of the unneeded extra RAM use - and the fact that loading a large bitmap takes more time than simply instantiating one in code - but it works

By the way - a slight correction about the location text file - it should be called location.txt not locations.txt. Will correct my previous post.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2020, 05:26 PM   #6771
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,500
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zeno View Post
Hey, Leon, I know this is just some kind of a gimmick... nevertheless: do you see the possibility to add a function to the control panel that allows to fade the control animation?
For example, if a button with 128 frames is pressed, it won't jump from 1 to 128, but fades between the two values in x ms? ms time adjustable?

Edit:
Could be useful to implement effects such as the warm-up phase of tubes, bulbs etc.
Yeah - don't see why not.

But not sure when exactly - will try and do it when I get a bit of spare time.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2020, 07:31 PM   #6772
permeke
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 74
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zeno View Post
Ignored...
Oops Zeno, you too of course
permeke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2020, 07:58 AM   #6773
Zeno
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 283
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
Yeah - don't see why not.

But not sure when exactly - will try and do it when I get a bit of spare time.
Nice! Thank you!


PS:
Now I know what you meant about the discrepancy between GR values in the plugin and the api you use.
When creating a gr meter for bx_townhouse I had to use a -log curve to match the values. lol

Last edited by Zeno; 03-22-2020 at 08:03 AM.
Zeno is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2020, 12:26 PM   #6774
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,500
Default

Stripper update 0.94.0185

BUTTON and BUTTON INV control types can now be animated when clicked. CTL OPTIONS page 3 - 2 bottom settings. Should be self explanatory. The options are still visible for other control types - but won't do anything.

Also new Settings (General page) option to ensure a plugin GUI does not open when you add a strip.

Also - LIVE mode only - you can add Input FX and Monitor FX parameters to the page. There's a button next to the top up/down buttons that switches to the Input/Monitoring FX chain. Please note - currently these can not be saved in a strip file (and therefore not suitable to be used in DM mode). If you do save a strip with these parameters in - they will reload with FX missing. Monitor FX can be found on the Master track.

Of course I'd like to add the ability to access the Input FX in DM mode - but that's quite a bit more code tweaking away Likewise for monitoring FX chain - but I cannot even find where the track chunks are for those - so it may simply not be possible (at least with respect to adding and deleting strips to the monitoring FX chain - it may be possible however to view strips for monitoring fx in DM mode - haven't thought about it too much).

And finally - I added code so when the refresh button is pressed in DM mode - all Macro controls retain their value (ie. the control image does not reset to 0).
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2020, 01:32 PM   #6775
Zeno
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 283
Default

Thank you, thank you, thank you !!

Will test it ASAP!
Zeno is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2020, 03:10 PM   #6776
ANDYZ
Human being with feelings
 
ANDYZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Regisfofo View Post
I'd wish we could releave the burden of documentation from Leon's shoulders, so he could spend more time scripting (or whatever such as drinking beers...) and less time explaining them...
Sadly I don't have enough time for doing it on my own, that's why I raised the idea of a wiki.

What do you think about it guys ? We could share the parts beetween users who are willing to, then add whatever is needed and Leon could always verify if it is correct/complete or not.
Best way of presenting would be a mix beetween text, pics and gifs Imho.
I'll gladely take some time to start something during my vacations (in about 2 weeks..)

I personnally miss a global vision on this script, I use it mostly as trashJazzassassin for live playing. Help from other users to think about the wiki's global structure would be more than welcome...
Any update on the wiki/manual?
ANDYZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2020, 05:18 PM   #6777
permeke
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 74
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
Stripper update 0.94.0185

Also new Settings (General page) option to ensure a plugin GUI does not open when you add a strip.

Toppy !
permeke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2020, 04:19 AM   #6778
Zeno
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 283
Default

Once again: Thanks for the option to animate graphics!
Works great! The different curves are also great
Now I just have to learn how to build decent looking bulbs.
My first try was visually similar to a condom rolled up xD
Zeno is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2020, 04:31 AM   #6779
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,500
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zeno View Post
Once again: Thanks for the option to animate graphics!
Works great! The different curves are also great
Now I just have to learn how to build decent looking bulbs.
My first try was visually similar to a condom rolled up xD
haha - I guess there is potential for many comedy graphics now.

The graphics bit was definitely not my forte so cannot really provide much help - but if I had to do it - I'd look at finding an image from google (if you wanted photo-realistic) - then play with colours and saturation in knobman...

But I've already seen you provide stuff way beyond what I can do - so I'm sure you'll come up with something great!
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2020, 09:58 AM   #6780
Zeno
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 283
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
but if I had to do it - I'd look at finding an image from google (if you wanted photo-realistic) - then play with colours and saturation in knobman...
i also use graphics that i find on google. but i find the results more interesting to build the graphics myself and layer them with downloaded images.
like in this example:
My Knobman graphic is backed with the image of a 12AX7 with 14% alpha (maybe I give it a little more at the end) as the backmost layer.


definitely needs some more work, but I think it's gonna look cool in the end when it's lit blue.
Hmm... blue light... I think I'm watching Rambo tonight. xD
Zeno is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 03:42 AM   #6781
Skorobagatko
Human being with feelings
 
Skorobagatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 199
Default

Is there any other setting to enable/disable mousewheel horizontal scroll? I checked this one "Mousewheel scrolls page horizontally" - but no effect, mousewheel doesn't work.
Skorobagatko is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 03:49 AM   #6782
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,500
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skorobagatko View Post
Is there any other setting to enable/disable mousewheel horizontal scroll? I checked this one "Mousewheel scrolls page horizontally" - but no effect, mousewheel doesn't work.
This only works in LIVE mode - and the mousewheel scrolls page horizontally - option works when you click the mousewheel (middle button) - it brings up scroll arrows - and then the mousewheel will scroll page horizontally.

It's meant to be teamed up with the mousewheel on knob option. So mousewheel normally controls knob value - but when you click the wheel - you can scroll the page.

But yeah - currently - the mousewheel cannot scroll DM mode - even with the mousewheel click. I'll look into when I get a chance. Obviously in DM mode - there are a number of other ways to scroll - grab the background and drag, or use the 'tab' overlay - either click on a strip on the overlay to centre it - or right-click drag to sweep.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 03:54 AM   #6783
Skorobagatko
Human being with feelings
 
Skorobagatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 199
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
I'll look into when I get a chance.
It would be perfect to be able to scroll in DM mode, without any middle clicks etc.
Skorobagatko is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 07:31 AM   #6784
Zeno
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 283
Default

Hey, Leon,
need a little help here.
Not sure if it's an user error on my site or a script limitation.

Actually the buttons should toggle between their respective value and stereo. They do, but the control graphics (only the graphics) whose value lies between them are also triggered. Is there a way around this?



Zeno is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 07:43 AM   #6785
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,500
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zeno View Post
Hey, Leon,
need a little help here.
Not sure if it's an user error on my site or a script limitation.

Actually the buttons should toggle between their respective value and stereo. They do, but the control graphics (only the graphics) whose value lies between them are also triggered. Is there a way around this?

Hi Zeno - I definitely need to understand the layout with that Cycle control more...

Each of those buttons Mono/Sides/L/R - are those cycle option radio buttons generated from the cycle option control (which is hidden somewhere)?
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 07:54 AM   #6786
Zeno
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 283
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
Hi Zeno - I definitely need to understand the layout with that Cycle control more...

Each of those buttons Mono/Sides/L/R - are those cycle option radio buttons generated from the cycle option control (which is hidden somewhere)?
No, then they couldn't toggle between two values.
These are cycle buttons with 2 values: "stereo" and "the value the button should trigger".
Example:
Mono Button (Stereo - Mono)
Sides Button (Stereo - Sides)
Left Button (Stereo - Left)
Right Button (Stereo - Right)

Edit:

some screenshots




Last edited by Zeno; 03-26-2020 at 08:16 AM.
Zeno is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 08:28 AM   #6787
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,500
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zeno View Post
No, then they couldn't toggle between two values.
These are cycle buttons with 2 values: "stereo" and "the value the button should trigger".
Example:
Mono Button (Stereo - Mono)
Sides Button (Stereo - Sides)
Left Button (Stereo - Left)
Right Button (Stereo - Right)

Edit:

some screenshots



Hmmm - it's hard to get my head around this. But if you're not using radio buttons - then there's every chance the buttons may not reset correctly.

There are issues with cycle buttons - and it's mainly to do with the way the VST reports its values. Some VSTs work really well with cycle buttons - others do not as they use continuous controls for stepped values. Acustica plugins for instance - are useless - they use continuous controls for stepped values - and don't even report the value properly (all the latest Acqua updates just report 0 no matter what the control is set to). SKNote plugins are also difficult but not quite so bad. And then others work really well.

It really probably depends on the VST and the way the parameters you are using are reporting their values.

Also - I think what you're trying to do here is probably pretty complex - I'm not saying you won't get it working - but there are some factors involved out of both your and my control.

It may of course be absolutely fine - in which case flip the tick box controls about in Cycle options and see if anything works - lol! Probably best ensure each one uses the same sequence of ticks - otherwise you will get weird acting controls.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 09:36 AM   #6788
Zeno
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 283
Default

@Leon

Thanks for the explanation.
I solved it with macros. It's not perfect, but it's better
Zeno is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 04:00 PM   #6789
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,500
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skorobagatko View Post
It would be perfect to be able to scroll in DM mode, without any middle clicks etc.
In next update
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 04:04 PM   #6790
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,500
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zeno View Post
@Leon

Thanks for the explanation.
I solved it with macros. It's not perfect, but it's better
Glad you got it 'solved' (worked around).

I guess the update to Macro controls I did the other day has made this more useful!
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2020, 06:35 AM   #6791
Zeno
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 283
Default

I have no idea what happened.
Just deleted some old stripfiles from the LBX_DMSTRIPS folder.
Now the script cannot be executed anymore!
What can I do about it?

Zeno is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2020, 07:28 AM   #6792
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,500
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zeno View Post
I have no idea what happened.
Just deleted some old stripfiles from the LBX_DMSTRIPS folder.
Now the script cannot be executed anymore!
What can I do about it?
Have emailed.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2020, 08:55 AM   #6793
Dordan1993
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 1
Default So I was talking with Leon...

Would anyone have any interest in getting a strip made with any of these features? (Wavetable and anylyzation)

My goal was to get a GUI as complex as a Melda plugin with LBX. I guess it's not possible so far. Love the strip though.
Dordan1993 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2020, 10:36 AM   #6794
RJHollins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,416
Default

Hi lb0,

I've been on the sidelines for updating Stripper for awhile ...

Recently I needed to beta-test a product, and required to install the latest Reaper.

For this, I've setup a Portable Reaper v:6.xx installation.

It has been quite some time since first installing STRIPPER, which I would like to now add to this PORTABLE install [good way for me to test outside of my main v:5.977 install].

Would you be so kind as to remind me what I need to do to install the latest Stripper into this Portable install ?

Thanks
RJ
RJHollins is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2020, 11:09 AM   #6795
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,500
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RJHollins View Post
Hi lb0,

I've been on the sidelines for updating Stripper for awhile ...

Recently I needed to beta-test a product, and required to install the latest Reaper.

For this, I've setup a Portable Reaper v:6.xx installation.

It has been quite some time since first installing STRIPPER, which I would like to now add to this PORTABLE install [good way for me to test outside of my main v:5.977 install].

Would you be so kind as to remind me what I need to do to install the latest Stripper into this Portable install ?

Thanks
RJ
Hi RJ,

First install SWS and Julian's API for the portable install.

Then (assuming you're starting from scratch) copy the contents of the LBXCS_resources zip file into Scripts/LBX/ folder.

Then put the latest Lua file into the Scripts/LBX/ folder.

Finally - assuming you want all the strips you created with the old install - copy the old controls/graphics/strips folders across to the new LBXCS_resources folder...

You might want to just copy everything from the old LBXCS_resources folder across - just be careful not to overwrite any newer files. (I suppose you could do it the other way too - copy your old LBXCS_resources folder first into Scripts/LBX/ folder - then overwrite with the new zip file from github.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2020, 12:25 PM   #6796
RJHollins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,416
Default

Thank You Sir.
RJHollins is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 06:34 AM   #6797
Zeno
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 283
Default

hey Leon,
would it actually be possible to add a function to the control options that allows values to be displayed only if the corresponding control graphic is used while holding the left mouse button? As it is the case in many plugins?
i noticed again and again that such an option would result in a much tidier and clearer overall picture for some strips without compromising the visual feedback by missing values.

greetings
Zeno
Zeno is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 08:14 AM   #6798
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,500
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zeno View Post
hey Leon,
would it actually be possible to add a function to the control options that allows values to be displayed only if the corresponding control graphic is used while holding the left mouse button? As it is the case in many plugins?
i noticed again and again that such an option would result in a much tidier and clearer overall picture for some strips without compromising the visual feedback by missing values.

greetings
Zeno
Ideally I don't want to add this - it would mean adding a delay timer to redraw the controls when you want the value to disappear - and could get messy.

Already though - there is an Info Control - which can be set to display the value of the control under the mouse - so works similarly - except that the value always appears in one place for all the controls (lots of plugins work like this also). You can make it so the control restricts readouts to the strips own controls only.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 11:01 AM   #6799
RJHollins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,416
Default

update clarification ....

I Exported my v:5.977 Config ... then Imported that into v:6.xx

I did the First install SWS and Julian's API for the portable install.

STRIPPER displays, and I can drag in one of my GUIs.

Wondering ... can I just use the built-in Stripper 'UPDATE' to get the latest version installed? or does this need a 'manual' approach?

thanks
RJHollins is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 11:26 AM   #6800
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,500
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RJHollins View Post
update clarification ....

I Exported my v:5.977 Config ... then Imported that into v:6.xx

I did the First install SWS and Julian's API for the portable install.

STRIPPER displays, and I can drag in one of my GUIs.

Wondering ... can I just use the built-in Stripper 'UPDATE' to get the latest version installed? or does this need a 'manual' approach?

thanks
Yeah - use the update - it just updates all files to latest ones - (apart from SWS and Julian's API - so for that you need to upgrade those manually).

If ever you're worried - just backup the LBXCS_resources folder and the main Stripper lua.

Stripper does not store much data in Reaper anymore - most is held in settings files within the LBXCS_resources folder - so backing up should be enough to get up and running again if something goes wrong. But like I said - apart from a few things still stored in Reaper (via ExtState) - everything is pretty much portable now.

EDIT:

If you mean - in the new portable install - then you would need to add the updater folder to the resources folder before it would be available.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.