Old 04-24-2019, 03:28 AM   #1
vicent
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Alcoy----Alicante----España
Posts: 6
Default template two independent instruments

Hello my name is Vicente, I'm trying to put two midis in reaper and load kontak, with two instruments, a duduk and a tambourine (riqq), but there's no way someone could make me a template or explain how to do it, I've read everything I could and I have seen videos, but there is no way to make them sound independently. Thank you
vicent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2019, 04:51 AM   #2
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,060
Default

Hello vicent and welcome to these forums. You'll find many helpful people here and a lot of useful information. Make sure that you:
Try this (don't worry, this takes longer to read than to do )
  • right-click in the TCP (Track Control Panel) area below any existing tracks
  • select "Insert virtual instrument on new track"
  • select Kontakt
  • click [Yes] on the "Build Routing confirmation" window; that will create tracks for all of the audio outputs from Kontakt,
  • open the FX window for the Kontakt track (click the [fx] button)
  • (optionally)select [Options] >> "Build 16 channel of MIDI routing to this track"
  • disable Recarm for the Kontakt track
Now you will have (optionally) 16 tracks sending MIDI (on channels 01 ... 16 respectively) to Kontakt and several tracks for the audio outputs from Kontakt.

In Kontakt:
  • create additional Mixer channels in the Outputs section as needed (and you can save the config as a default or a preset).
  • route them to the different plug-in outputs,
  • load your instruments and set the routing for each one - receiving MIDI on a particular MIDI channel AND sending its audio to a particular Mixer channel
  • in this case, set the Duduk to receive MIDI on [A]1 and output audio to st.1 and set the Tambourine to receive MIDI on [A]2 and output audio to st.2

Back in Reaper, name your MIDI and audio tracks for their instruments "Duduk" for the first of each and "Tambourine" for the second of each) and add / record the MIDI notes.

Save all the tracks as a Track Template for later.

And here's a screenshot, using Kontakt 4 (the Reaper theme is not the default, so will look different):
>>> https://i.imgur.com/6Q9NViA.png
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...

Last edited by DarkStar; 04-24-2019 at 05:08 AM.
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2019, 10:50 AM   #3
vicent
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Alcoy----Alicante----España
Posts: 6
Default template two independent instruments

Hello again, forgive if I look silly, but there is no way, continue to hear the duduk, but not the riqq, I send photos, if you can see where the failure is, thank you in advance for your patience. Thank you
Attached Images
File Type: png reaper 1.png (61.1 KB, 30 views)
File Type: png reaper 3.png (47.7 KB, 19 views)
File Type: png reaper 4.png (46.3 KB, 16 views)
File Type: png reaper2a.png (42.0 KB, 18 views)
File Type: png reaper2b.png (43.0 KB, 16 views)
vicent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2019, 12:15 AM   #4
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,104
Default

we can surely help you but need to know more about what you need to have happen...

I understand you have two instruments in kontakt

I don't know how you want to use them...

are you playing them with a MIDI keyboard or are you manually writing notes to a MDI item?

also... when you say you want them to 'sound independently' explain exactly what you need to hear...

There are easy ways and there are more complex ways... so please first tell us more.

What DarkStar is telling you is all correct, but maybe you could do it more simply, depending on your needs for the moment.
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain

Last edited by hopi; 04-26-2019 at 12:33 AM.
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2019, 02:13 AM   #5
Stroudy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 388
Default

Can you play them separately? I mean, can you play Duduk on the Duduk track and the Riq on the Riq track? You seemed to have set this up correctly though

Or are you trying to get the instruments on separate 'AUDIO' tracks? I see you have them on different audio CHANNELS in Kontakt, would you like these to play on reaper tracks?
Stroudy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2019, 02:57 AM   #6
vicent
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Alcoy----Alicante----España
Posts: 6
Default plantilla dos instrumentos independientes

Hello, first of all thank you for your patience, I will try to explain:
1st I think midi from score with the encore program
2º what I try is to put those scores: duduk or ney + percussion
3rd try to sound separately (currently the percussion does not sound, you can not hear it)
3rd the idea is to do so, to be able to tax the darbuka with a separate microphone.
4º the midis separately, loading kontak, if they sound correctly
5th but when I put the two scores only the first one sounds.
Thanks for your help and patience, I know I'm very bad, but I'm going crazy and there's no way
vicent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2019, 04:21 AM   #7
Stroudy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 388
Default

Are you importing MIDI files from Encore or are you playing from Encore with Encore triggering notes in Reaper?

If Encore is triggering notes in reaper, are you using Rewire?
Stroudy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2019, 06:23 AM   #8
vicent
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Alcoy----Alicante----España
Posts: 6
Default plantilla dos instrumentos independientes

Hi again, what I do is create the score with the encore program, and then I save it as midi, a midi for the melody (duduk or flute) and the other midi that are the percussions (in this case I use the riqq), I have seen that silos I put loose, I mean open once melody, sounds perfectly loading with kontakt, and if I return to open the percussion midi loading the riqq with kontakt, also sounds correctly the percussion. I always work with the midi created from the encore program. thanks for your help
vicent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2019, 07:02 AM   #9
Stroudy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 388
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vicent View Post
I have seen that silos I put loose, I mean open once melody, sounds perfectly loading with kontakt, and if I return to open the percussion midi loading the riqq with kontakt, also sounds correctly the percussion.
I don't know what you mean here.

Looking again at your screenshots... you are trying to send and receive to the same track - this is only possible in Reaper if you turn on "Allow feedback in routing" which I do not recommend



Instead, keep your MIDI and AUDIO separate, like this

Stroudy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2019, 07:01 PM   #10
vicent
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Alcoy----Alicante----España
Posts: 6
Default plantilla dos instrumentos independientes

HELLO, I KNOW THAT WHAT I'M ASKING FOR IS NOT NORMAL, BUT THERE IS NO WAY TO GET THAT THIS WORKS. could somebody make me a template with KONTAKT 5 or 6, so I can put three MIDIS MELODIES, and in this way I can see that I'm doing bad, or what is the problem with my computer ?, come back to comment, I know that NOV IS NORMAL TO ASK FOR THIS, BUT I AM GOING BACK AND I DO NOT SEE WHERE THE PROBLEM IS. THANK YOU
vicent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2019, 03:55 AM   #11
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,060
Default

You have got potential feedback loops in your track routing - Reaper prevents that happening (although, there is an advanced way to work around that). That is why I used separate tracks for the MIDI and audio.

Try the attached project
-- put Kontakt 5 on the first track
-- load the two instruments there, and set their routing within Kontakt
-- put your MIDI clips on the first two MIDI tracks
Attached Files
File Type: rpp Kontakt_two_instr.RPP (6.6 KB, 6 views)
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2019, 12:52 PM   #12
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,104
Default

another thing to check will be on the MIDI that you import.
open it in the MIDI List View and look for two things:

1- see what midi channel the part is using
2- see if there are program changes at the top of list... if so delete them

Everything DarkStar is showing you is the most correct way to do this...

However, you could also make it very simple but just putting a separate instance of Kontakt on each midi track and loading only the instrument for that midi part into it.
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2019, 03:05 AM   #13
vicent
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Alcoy----Alicante----España
Posts: 6
Default plantilla dos instrumentos independientes

Hello good day. Thank you very much for your help and patience, it works perfectly, now I will look calmly, I was doing wrong. Really, thanks so much. I was already anxious.
vicent is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.