Old 10-18-2019, 12:26 PM   #41
flipotto
Human being with feelings
 
flipotto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 551
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowellben View Post
yes I pressed record and I can hear the notes being played automatically yet nothing is truly being recorded onto the track. thus my need for a smart person to please tell me the routing in easy steps
Right click on the record button for you vsti track > set this to record output (there will be a few choices for the type of output, try mono first.
Attached Images
File Type: gif set record mode.gif (50.9 KB, 4 views)
__________________
KeyMce/GenMce - pc keyboard/midi to Mackie control emulation (built with ahk). Also - an ahk script to build your own midi programs.

Last edited by flipotto; 10-19-2019 at 05:09 AM.
flipotto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2019, 08:38 PM   #42
flipotto
Human being with feelings
 
flipotto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 551
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
I'll have a look - it was several years ago!

Edit: some progress, but dropping some notes:
progress is looking good, thanks for picking it back up again!
__________________
KeyMce/GenMce - pc keyboard/midi to Mackie control emulation (built with ahk). Also - an ahk script to build your own midi programs.
flipotto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2019, 10:40 AM   #43
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,060
Default

NoteGen2_DS.txt now added to the first post. You may wish to do some renaming.

You can set the number of repeats of the trigger notes.



-- 4 velocities, 4 repeats, note intervals of 4 (so 3 per octave).
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2019, 03:56 AM   #44
flipotto
Human being with feelings
 
flipotto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 551
Default Thank you!

I only had a minute to test this.
Thank you very much!

I changed a few parameters for sliders in previous version
I need to capture pads so slider5 needed a bit longer note length, although I don't expect needing to get to 32... I change default length to 1.
Code:
slider5:4<0,6,1{1/16,1/8,1/4,1/2,1,2,4,6,8,10,16,32}>Note Length (beats)
I changed my default layers to 3 on slider10, only because when I forget to change it, 8 made it seem like something was wrong...

Again thanks for this, it is very helpful.
I had been considering drawing the notes, but that seemed silly...
__________________
KeyMce/GenMce - pc keyboard/midi to Mackie control emulation (built with ahk). Also - an ahk script to build your own midi programs.
flipotto is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.