Old 07-13-2016, 06:57 AM   #561
rcl
Human being with feelings
 
rcl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Bahia,Brazil
Posts: 627
Default

Thanks, Ill try it out. That would be better for me than the follow action.
__________________
We didnt jump the fence because the grass was greener. We jumped it because it was a fence.
https://scrubbingmonkeys.bandcamp.com/
rcl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2016, 09:30 AM   #562
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 565
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by helgoboss View Post
Settings => Play arrangement with clips => On (then Playtime doesn't jump to the end anymore)
Super... I've been wondering if that was doable

Is there or will there be an option to remove media items from the arrangement and just retain in the project bay? And thus give the experience of them being retained in the playtime interface (as well as add/creating items there and they only show on the arrangement for editing or during recording (like live)?
Ozman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2016, 10:52 AM   #563
MW1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 61
Default

Question.
Can Playtime be controlled using Program Change messages?

All footswitch actions I do are with Program Change messages.

I would thus want to control Playtime without having to redo all my actions and whatnot.

Thanks!
MW1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2016, 12:53 AM   #564
bcslaam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 137
Default

does anyone have a touchosc template for playtime?

will it give feedback and clip names etc?
bcslaam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2016, 02:23 AM   #565
snooks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 1,639
Default

Has docking been broken for anybody in recent Reaper versions? It produces a blank docked area here.
snooks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2016, 02:38 AM   #566
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,772
Default

Yup, same here..

OSX 10.11.6
Reaper 5.25 pre5
Latest version of Playtime.
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2016, 02:51 AM   #567
snooks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 1,639
Default

Cool, thanks for confirming.
snooks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2016, 04:14 AM   #568
helgoboss
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 271
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by snooks View Post
Has docking been broken for anybody in recent Reaper versions? It produces a blank docked area here.
Are you on Mac OS X or Windows?
helgoboss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2016, 04:22 AM   #569
snooks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 1,639
Default

Aha, the boss man ... I'm on Win 10 x64.
snooks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2016, 03:01 AM   #570
wholehalf
Human being with feelings
 
wholehalf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by snooks View Post
Has docking been broken for anybody in recent Reaper versions? It produces a blank docked area here.
Same for me, also running Win 10 x64.
wholehalf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2016, 02:49 PM   #571
Piszpan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 55
Default

A question to users: Is the current build stable enough to play a gig?
Piszpan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2016, 04:42 AM   #572
rcl
Human being with feelings
 
rcl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Bahia,Brazil
Posts: 627
Default

No stability problems here. If used as a live looper I find I still need to wait one measure after I stop recording in order to trigger what i just recorded otherwise the sync is off
__________________
We didnt jump the fence because the grass was greener. We jumped it because it was a fence.
https://scrubbingmonkeys.bandcamp.com/
rcl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2016, 09:32 AM   #573
Piszpan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 55
Default

I played with the demo version for about an hour. When I create clips from scratch (inside Playtime) it seems to work OK. But when I opened an existing project and added some already existing MIDI clips to Playtime, I experienced stutter and crackling.
Piszpan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2016, 11:43 AM   #574
xbitz_
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 92
Default

have u tried using it on a background project (different tab) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=24P_oRjKSUo
xbitz_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2016, 12:43 PM   #575
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 565
Default

xbitz_, I'm really diggin your videos.
Ozman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2016, 05:25 AM   #576
Piszpan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 55
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xbitz_ View Post
have u tried using it on a background project (different tab) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=24P_oRjKSUo
No, I haven't tried yet. What is the exact purpose of using two project tabs with Playtime?
Piszpan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2016, 09:31 AM   #577
helgoboss
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 271
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by snooks View Post
Has docking been broken for anybody in recent Reaper versions? It produces a blank docked area here.
This issue will be fixed in upcoming version. Can still take a month or so because I'm in the middle of rewriting the recording logic for improved timing. In the meantime you can use the action "Playtime: Show/hide Playtime" instead of pressing the FX button - then it works.
helgoboss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2016, 10:33 AM   #578
xbitz_
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 92
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Piszpan View Post
No, I haven't tried yet. What is the exact purpose of using two project tabs with Playtime?
same as in Live, can play your clips from anywhere in the original project, can try different variations/versions in the already exists arrangement, or can try out different automations, so the second tab is a sketch pad where can try out things without changing any part of the already exists arrangement parts of your song (on the first tab)
xbitz_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2016, 10:38 AM   #579
xbitz_
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 92
Default

@helgoboss, do u plan some Push integration using moss Push project, would be so nice ( http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=138969 )
xbitz_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2016, 03:53 AM   #580
rcl
Human being with feelings
 
rcl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Bahia,Brazil
Posts: 627
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by helgoboss View Post
This issue will be fixed in upcoming version. Can still take a month or so because I'm in the middle of rewriting the recording logic for improved timing. In the meantime you can use the action "Playtime: Show/hide Playtime" instead of pressing the FX button - then it works.


Could this be leading twards a fix for the real time sync of playing a clip as soon as it is recorded?
__________________
We didnt jump the fence because the grass was greener. We jumped it because it was a fence.
https://scrubbingmonkeys.bandcamp.com/
rcl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2016, 07:03 AM   #581
helgoboss
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 271
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rcl View Post
Could this be leading twards a fix for the real time sync of playing a clip as soon as it is recorded?
It will fix 2 things. First, there's an auto-play bug that causes recorded clips to be started with the wrong offset, resulting in clips being played out of sync. Second, there's a short delay after recording a clip before it starts to play. It should play immediately without a gap. These are the two timing issues I see and they will (hopefully) be fixed in the next release.
helgoboss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2016, 07:50 AM   #582
rcl
Human being with feelings
 
rcl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Bahia,Brazil
Posts: 627
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by helgoboss View Post
It will fix 2 things. First, there's an auto-play bug that causes recorded clips to be started with the wrong offset, resulting in clips being played out of sync. Second, there's a short delay after recording a clip before it starts to play. It should play immediately without a gap. These are the two timing issues I see and they will (hopefully) be fixed in the next release.
Fantastic.....thank you so much
__________________
We didnt jump the fence because the grass was greener. We jumped it because it was a fence.
https://scrubbingmonkeys.bandcamp.com/
rcl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2016, 07:58 AM   #583
Piszpan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 55
Default

@xbitz_

Thank you for your hint, I will try it when I have some free time.

Another question: Is there any way to support RGB pads (Launchpad MkII) in Playtime?
Piszpan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2016, 12:33 AM   #584
MCCY
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 291
Default

"I'm in the middle of rewriting the recording logic for improved timing."

YES YES YES!!!! I'm so eagerly awaiting Playtime to become my goto looping tool, (which so far didn't happen :-( ) & after a while no update coming I thought developement stopped... but this seems not to be the case :-)!!!

Thanks for your continuous efforts!
MCCY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2016, 01:30 AM   #585
flyshe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 34
Default

Why doesn't Playtime record the Output of a track if it is Record Armed?
It just records the Tracks Hardware Inputs.

I can record the Output manualy and then add the recorded item to playtime, but it would be very nice to do it from within playtime.
flyshe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2016, 02:24 PM   #586
helgoboss
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 271
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Piszpan View Post
@xbitz_

Thank you for your hint, I will try it when I have some free time.

Another question: Is there any way to support RGB pads (Launchpad MkII) in Playtime?
Playtime doesn't support Launchpad RGB at this point, just simple colors. It would be technically possible because pad RGB colors can be set via MIDI SysEx messages. Maybe in future.

Quote:
Originally Posted by flyshe View Post
Why doesn't Playtime record the Output of a track if it is Record Armed?
It just records the Tracks Hardware Inputs.

I can record the Output manualy and then add the recorded item to playtime, but it would be very nice to do it from within playtime.
Recording track output will be possible in upcoming version.
helgoboss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2016, 02:46 PM   #587
hwhalen
Human being with feelings
 
hwhalen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 907
Default Its me again

I just started using Playtime again and I've been having a little problem.
When attempting to use these automation(s), I've seen some issues.

selectedCellHorizontal Selected cell horizontal
Selects a cell by navigating in the current row

selectedCellVertical Selected cell vertical
Selects a cell by navigating in the current column

I'm expecting them to work like the keyboard {right} and {down} keys.

The selectedCellVertical action only moves between the Stop Scene and the Last Scene cell.
The selectedCellHorizontal action only moves between the first and last horizontal cell.

Is this a problem, or am I doing something wrong?

selectedSlotRecordAndRight
selectedSlotRecordAndDown Are working correctly.
__________________
My Music
Noise From My Head
On The Links
hwhalen is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2016, 03:55 PM   #588
helgoboss
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 271
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hwhalen View Post
I just started using Playtime again and I've been having a little problem.
When attempting to use these automation(s), I've seen some issues.

selectedCellHorizontal Selected cell horizontal
Selects a cell by navigating in the current row

selectedCellVertical Selected cell vertical
Selects a cell by navigating in the current column

I'm expecting them to work like the keyboard {right} and {down} keys.

The selectedCellVertical action only moves between the Stop Scene and the Last Scene cell.
The selectedCellHorizontal action only moves between the first and last horizontal cell.

Is this a problem, or am I doing something wrong?

selectedSlotRecordAndRight
selectedSlotRecordAndDown Are working correctly.
If you use standard REAPER MIDI learn, these two automation parameters work as expected only with faders/knobs/encoders, not with pads/keys/buttons/switches. Those parameters work in an absolute way. For "selectedCellVertical" for example, CC value 0 selects the first scene, CC value 127 selects the last one and CC values inbetween select the scenes inbetween. REAPER MIDI learn has no way to use switch-like controls to "step" through the parameter values (which is probably what you want). That's why I wrote ReaLearn, a more versatile MIDI learn. You can try it, it's free.

Here is an example of how to use notes to step through slots (using the "Selected slot" parameter, which is very similar).
helgoboss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2016, 08:00 AM   #589
hwhalen
Human being with feelings
 
hwhalen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 907
Default Thanx

helgoboss,

I had installed ReaLearn earlier, but did not understand the need for it.
I've downloaded your example project and set it up for my config.
I'm using an FCB1010 and now everything I need to this point is good.
I reserve the privilege to ask you some more questions if needed ;-)

Thanx
__________________
My Music
Noise From My Head
On The Links
hwhalen is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2016, 07:54 AM   #590
andyhl
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Sussex, UK
Posts: 6
Default

I have two instances of Reaper - one on my Windows desktop, and one on my Mac laptop - would I be able to install Playtime on both computers with one license or would I need to buy two (if I wanted to use it on both, that is)

Thanks
andyhl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2016, 05:50 PM   #591
helgoboss
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 271
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by andyhl View Post
I have two instances of Reaper - one on my Windows desktop, and one on my Mac laptop - would I be able to install Playtime on both computers with one license or would I need to buy two (if I wanted to use it on both, that is)

Thanks
You may install it on both computers but must use it only on one at a time (see EULA). If you want to use it simultaneously on two computers, please purchase a 2nd license. Thank you!
helgoboss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2016, 04:08 PM   #592
helgoboss
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 271
Default

Hi all,

I've a prerelease for you: Playtime 1.12.0-pre1. It contains many improvements and fixes as well as some new features. Feel free to check it out. Feedback about crashes and other bugs is very much appreciated - especially those related to recording clips and auto-play because I fundamentally changed the recording logic. REAPER's record button is not used anymore. Instead, Playtime adds lightweight "Playtime Worker" plugins to tracks. They are responsible for recording the clips.

Win: http://www.helgoboss.org/projects/pl...-installer.exe

OS X: http://www.helgoboss.org/projects/pl...-installer.pkg


Changes:

Compatibility change: Latest Playtime now needs REAPER >= 5.16, REAPER 4 is not supported anymore
#214 Added sample-accurate, zero-latency auto-play of recorded audio clips (there was a small but annoying delay in previous versions; the complete recording logic has been rewritten for this feature; instead of using REAPER's built-in recording feature, Playtime now adds lightweight 'Playtime Worker' plugins to tracks, they are responsible for recording)
#210 Added sample-accurate, zero-latency auto-play of recorded MIDI clips
#226 Added support for recording multiple slots concurrently (must be different tracks though)
#234 Added support for automatically looping take envelopes (this is only done whenever the corresponding envelope doesn't exceed the take length)
#196 Added support for recording track output
#212 Added option to automatically add fades to recorded clips in order to prevent clicks between loops (see setting 'Default loop fade time', default fade length for new projects is 10ms, uses the take volume envelope - so it's non-destructive and you can customize the fades afterwards to allow for more seamless looping, thanks to #234 take volume envelopes are automatically looped)
#221 Improved usability by automatically zooming back when leaving edit mode (to zoom level as it was before entering edit mode)
#218 Improved usability by automatically switching off the metronome when starting tempo detection (just makes sense)
#220 Improved behavior when stopping a clip recording prematurely by deleting the left-over clip
#217 Improved clip naming by not adding '-glued' suffix after glueing
#165 Improved group and scene naming behavior by only memorizing custom names if they differ from the default name
#229 Improved usability by automatically selecting target cell after doing drag'n'drop (in previous versions, the source cell stayed selected and that felt weird)
#231 Improved usability by deleting left-over item when recording over an existing clip
#208 Fixed too late auto-play after recording clip (resulting in wrong timing)
#211 Fixed crazy behavior when using envelopes for some trigger-like Playtime automation parameters (added a flooding protection)
#209 Fixed potential crash caused by race conditions
#209 Fixed crash that sometimes occurred after recording and aligning items vertically
#222 Fixed Playtime docking bug in recent REAPER versions that caused Playtime to not show up in docked mode when pressing the FX button
#223 Fixed Playtime show/hide action when repeatedly invoking the action using a keyboard shortcut (focus was lost and shortcut didn't work anymore)
#224 Fixed possible crash when deleting track after recording but before stopping
#225 Fixed bug that caused a recorded clip to be too long when untriggering the recording shortly after measure start within the sluggishness tolerance (as of this version, sluggishness tolerance is only used for playing clips, not for recording them)
#219 Fixed non-working retriggering of once played one-shot via automation
#230 Fixed missing controller light updates when swapping or copying slots
#239 Fixed bug in show/hide action and docking when the Playtime FX instance is renamed
#183 Fixed crash when trying to fill slot with empty item (filling it with an empty item is now prevented)

Ben
helgoboss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2016, 10:16 PM   #593
wholehalf
Human being with feelings
 
wholehalf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 16
Default

Thank you, looks awesome!
wholehalf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2016, 01:34 AM   #594
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,772
Default

Highly appreciated, gonna try it out !
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2016, 09:32 AM   #595
dOhm
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: France
Posts: 165
Default Unlocking... ???

Hi everybody,

(sorry for the bad English, I feel much more better with French... Feel free and thanks to correct me if nonsense...)

Congratulations helgoboss, seem to be a (very?) good Reaper's add-on...
So I bought it yesterday... Worth the price.
But I'm so sorry may be I'm a silly boy but I don't understand where this damned license is!
Perhaps because Thunderbird is on a computer and Reaper on another one ?
I just received one mail from paypal (don't see any attached file) and... that's all folks... I probably missed something... but what ?

Have a big (play) time!
(I hope mine will come soon...
__________________
https://youtu.be/0vu-wvTXJk0
dOhm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2016, 09:53 AM   #596
helgoboss
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 271
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dOhm View Post
Hi everybody,

(sorry for the bad English, I feel much more better with French... Feel free and thanks to correct me if nonsense...)

Congratulations helgoboss, seem to be a (very?) good Reaper's add-on...
So I bought it yesterday... Worth the price.
But I'm so sorry may be I'm a silly boy but I don't understand where this damned license is!
Perhaps because Thunderbird is on a computer and Reaper on another one ?
I just received one mail from paypal (don't see any attached file) and... that's all folks... I probably missed something... but what ?

Have a big (play) time!
(I hope mine will come soon...
Hi dOhm, can you please get in contact with me on info@helgoboss.org? Thanks.
helgoboss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2016, 03:44 AM   #597
andyhl
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Sussex, UK
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by helgoboss View Post
You may install it on both computers but must use it only on one at a time (see EULA). If you want to use it simultaneously on two computers, please purchase a 2nd license. Thank you!
Perfect, thanks! I wouldn't be using them simultaneously.
andyhl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2016, 03:07 AM   #598
brummbear
Human being with feelings
 
brummbear's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: out west
Posts: 93
Default Glue all clips in Playtime?

Hi Ben,

Maybe I am overlooking an easy way to solve the following problem: When browsing my audio loop library with Reaper's media explorer I will typically drag some loops onto Playtime slots with "tempo match on" in media explorer. E.g. if I create a project at 120bpm and fill slots with loops originally recorded at 96bpm they will be played back at a rate of 1.25. Preserving pitch is typically desired. While this is nice because it is non destructive to the item and allows to use different sections (lengths) it bogs down the CPU pretty quickly when playing many items simultaneously (lots of on the fly resampling required).

A remedy to this is to glue the items. This can either be done on the Reaper timeline but is pretty messy together with Playtime. A better way seems to be Playtime's built in function "Apply section (glue)". However, for this to work it is necessary to modify the length of the item first, e.g. by setting the length to a new value (say 1 beat) and then changing it back again to what I want. Using "Apply section (glue)" thereafter finally does the job of resampling the loop and taking away the CPU load.
I hope there is a better way / workflow for this tedious process.

A first improvement would be to have "Apply section (glue)" execute a glue even if the item was not modified at all. This would save min 2 mouse clicks per item.

Even more convenient would be a command in Playtime which essentially glues all clips that are loaded into the Playtime slots. Or if there was a way to select more slots than just one to apply a command like the above.

Thanks for considering!
brummbear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2016, 04:26 AM   #599
helgoboss
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 271
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brummbear View Post
A first improvement would be to have "Apply section (glue)" execute a glue even if the item was not modified at all. This would save min 2 mouse clicks per item.

Even more convenient would be a command in Playtime which essentially glues all clips that are loaded into the Playtime slots. Or if there was a way to select more slots than just one to apply a command like the above.

Thanks for considering!
In 1.12-pre2 I've made the glue action available even if the item has no section. Selecting and processing multiple slots would be nice but it will take a while to implement that.
helgoboss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2016, 04:35 AM   #600
helgoboss
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 271
Default

Another prerelease: Playtime 1.12.0-pre2.

Win: https://www.helgoboss.org/projects/p...-installer.exe

OS X: https://www.helgoboss.org/projects/p...-installer.pkg


Changes (since 1.12.0-pre1):
#251 Added possibility to glue clips (also if they don't have a section)
#250 Added possibility to reset Launchpad lights by clicking on brush button while it's not lighted up
#250 Improved Launchpad support by more reliably resetting all Launchpad lights (and possibly those of other controllers) on load
#247 Improved MIDI recording by including notes that have been played but not released before the recording
#240 Fixed bug that caused random notes to appear on beginning of clips when doing MIDI recordings
#240 Fixed hanging notes exceeding record length in MIDI recordings
#244 Fixed crash or weird behavior on very large tracks
#243 Fixed crash or weird behavior if Playtime comes in FX chain after non-VST effects

Last edited by helgoboss; 11-17-2016 at 05:21 AM.
helgoboss is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.