Old 03-26-2011, 09:59 PM   #281
fingers
Human being with feelings
 
fingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Wellington, NZ
Posts: 300
Default

Yeah sorry, I have put the links back up for the old version plus a link to the SWS beta download page.
fingers is offline  
Old 03-27-2011, 12:28 AM   #282
fingers
Human being with feelings
 
fingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Wellington, NZ
Posts: 300
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Also had problems lately with the groove tool (merged SWS version) and found out that it doesn't seem to like track names in Midi items.

I already have done a report here:

http://code.google.com/p/sws-extensi...ummary%20Stars

So if anyone's running into problems, check if your Midi contains track names (or maybe other none note/CC data)and delete them until we get a fix for this.
Thanks, fixed this. Should be better in the next SWS beta.
fingers is offline  
Old 03-27-2011, 08:00 AM   #283
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,116
Default

Thanks fingers.
I appreciate the fast bug-fix.
nofish is offline  
Old 03-29-2011, 10:36 AM   #284
Subz
Human being with feelings
 
Subz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 2,963
Default

any plans to put a Active button on the two strength amounts?

excuse my crude "Paint" mockup!



Subz
Subz is offline  
Old 03-29-2011, 10:52 AM   #285
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,754
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Subz View Post
any plans to put a Active button on the two strength amounts?

excuse my crude "Paint" mockup!



Subz
that would be cool a bypass button of sorts.
musicbynumbers is offline  
Old 03-29-2011, 11:00 AM   #286
Subz
Human being with feelings
 
Subz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 2,963
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
that would be cool a bypass button of sorts.

yes "bypass" is a better description indeed (even though the check mark would represent as active)

Subz is offline  
Old 03-29-2011, 11:13 AM   #287
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 851
Default

Yup, that's on the list.
sws is offline  
Old 05-29-2011, 02:56 PM   #288
drew
Mobile
 
drew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: London & São Paulo. Hardcore commercial REAPERite
Posts: 1,646
Default

Really enjoying the Groove Tool! Especially happy to find that Enter does "apply" so we can go up & down the list with cursor and try out different grooves quickly. Great behavior and a real timesaver.

Thank you so much!

It even seems the groove is applied as a quantize so undo quantize restores original timing - I didn't think that would even be possible, but if that's what is happening then it's pure genius too.
__________________
Proudly using REAPER exclusively for professional music production at Qsonics.com and recording broadcast and narrative voiceovers at DrewWhite.com.
drew is offline  
Old 05-29-2011, 05:24 PM   #289
Subz
Human being with feelings
 
Subz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 2,963
Default

Yes that is what's happening
Subz is offline  
Old 08-06-2011, 05:34 AM   #290
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,494
Default Either I don't get it or something else...

Please tell me what I'm doing wrong:

1. I open up a MIDI item
2. I select a bunch of notes (hi-hats)
3. In the Groove tool I select Korg DDD-1-16 88%, set position to 0%, velocity to 100%, check "Apply to selected notes"
4. I click Apply Groove

Now I expected the velocities of my chosen notes to be altered, but they are not. Am I misunderstanding something here?

PS I have a Krog DDD-1 that's why chose one of the "Korg DDD-1" grooves, but... in what way is a groove specific for a certain drum machine? I don't get that either...
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline  
Old 08-06-2011, 10:43 AM   #291
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,116
Default

The SWS included grooves don't contain velocity information (only position info), that's why the velocities don't alter.

I've posted some grooves here which also contain velocity info

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=83055

The name of the grooves just say from which machines these grooves originally came from.
They had specific settings for quantize/swing which all obviously differ a bit (never used one of the actual hardware), someone extracted them from the hardware, see eg here
http://www.logic-cafe.com/Article_Vi...4&CategoryID=8
and someone (thanks Subz ) finally converted them to Reaper grooves.
nofish is offline  
Old 08-06-2011, 03:49 PM   #292
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,494
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
The SWS included grooves don't contain velocity information (only position info), that's why the velocities don't alter.

I've posted some grooves here which also contain velocity info

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=83055

The name of the grooves just say from which machines these grooves originally came from.
They had specific settings for quantize/swing which all obviously differ a bit (never used one of the actual hardware), someone extracted them from the hardware, see eg here
http://www.logic-cafe.com/Article_Vi...4&CategoryID=8
and someone (thanks Subz ) finally converted them to Reaper grooves.
OK, I got it. Thanks...
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline  
Old 08-06-2011, 04:44 PM   #293
Subz
Human being with feelings
 
Subz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 2,963
Default

to the best of my knowledge these grooves should not contain velocity information as the hardware used AT to set the velocity of each hit in repeat mode or the just used the original velocity when applying grooves to printed midi data,

but i only have a MPD so i could be wrong!

Subz

PS, your welcome nofish!
Subz is offline  
Old 08-06-2011, 04:51 PM   #294
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,865
Default

good to have a checkbox to enable velocity - i think its a great idea for the grooves to have them (in FL they do) but if you want to turn it off, you can, if there is a checkbox
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now  
Old 08-06-2011, 10:38 PM   #295
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,116
Default

Just as additional info,
of course (clever as I am hehe) I tried to verify before I was posting and found that it can easily be spotted when opening the .rgt files in a text editor.

Left is a Subz grooves, right is one of mine, second column is velocity info.
So indeed no velocity info in the Subz grooves.

[img]http://img15.**************/img15/6105/grooves.png[/img]

What's AT btw, I only know it as 'aftertouch' ?
nofish is offline  
Old 08-07-2011, 12:21 AM   #296
Subz
Human being with feelings
 
Subz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 2,963
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
What's AT btw, I only know it as 'aftertouch' ?
Thats the one

the MPC has Polyphonic After Touch that control's the velocity of note repeats on held pads (Good Fun )

Subz
Subz is offline  
Old 03-05-2012, 09:21 PM   #297
bilsner
Human being with feelings
 
bilsner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: croydon UK
Posts: 253
Default

Groove tool is not working for me ... pls see http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.p...d=1#post918599

In short, it is not getting user grooves correctly. Also the update made matters worse as the option to save user groove has now disappeared. Please help me sort this, I can't live without groove quantize and would definitely move over to another DAW to get it back... which I really do not want to have to do
bilsner is offline  
Old 03-06-2012, 01:53 PM   #298
fingers
Human being with feelings
 
fingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Wellington, NZ
Posts: 300
Default

Replied in your original thread here: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?p=919126

If a higher power (Jesus?) sees this, can this thread be closed? This extension is dead and has been merged into the SWS extension. For any issues go to this thread:

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=29640

or download the latest version here:

http://www.standingwaterstudios.com/
fingers is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.