Old 03-26-2007, 07:32 PM   #1
charles.monteiro
Human being with feelings
 
charles.monteiro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 906
Default Guitar cab simulator VST suggestion

hi all,

I have a Sansamp PSA-! which I used to run thru a ADA Microcab simulator. Haven't used them in a while. Anyhow, my ac adaptor for the Microcab is fried. So now I thought about just running the Sansamp straight into Reaper and insert a plugin in the fx for a cab simulator VST. Unfortunately, what I seem to find are effects that model both amp and cab. I really need, I think, something that concentrates on the cab end of things.

Any suggestions ?

While I'm at it I guess it makes sense to ask for opinions on what is a good Guitar amp/modeller VST. Although frankly, I have a VG-99 coming in soon so I should be covered.

Having said that, the Sansamp and the Microcab just made for a fantastic combo and probably a pretty unique combo at that. I'm trying to find a replacement adaptor for the microcab but that apparently will not be an easy task.

thanks in advance,
charles.monteiro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2007, 07:36 PM   #2
mr. moon
Human being with feelings
 
mr. moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,552
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by charles.monteiro View Post
hi all,

I really need, I think, something that concentrates on the cab end of things.

Any suggestions ?

thanks in advance,
Here's a good place to start:
http://www.voxengo.com/product/boogex/

It's free and you can load cabinet impulses into it while adding minimal distortion.

I'm sure others will have some suggestions too!

-mr moon
__________________
Reaper ...Think outside the box as you create within

www.soundclick.com/mrmoon
mr. moon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2007, 07:39 PM   #3
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,291
Default

Some people just use convolution reverb for a cab simulator. Look around the IR sites, you can find IRs for various speaker cabinets.

I've said this before but my favorite amp simulator is an amp. Record your parts direct, then re-amp them at your convenience.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2007, 12:34 AM   #4
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,471
Default

manning1 I think has been playig around with this, and has my cab impulses, but JS amp has REALLY good cabs!
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2007, 05:36 AM   #5
charles.monteiro
Human being with feelings
 
charles.monteiro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 906
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Some people just use convolution reverb for a cab simulator. Look around the IR sites, you can find IRs for various speaker cabinets.

I've said this before but my favorite amp simulator is an amp. Record your parts direct, then re-amp them at your convenience.
so you mean make scratch tracks first direct and then go ahead and mic the amps? The issue there is the control of noise I guess. I'm doing this at home. Having said that though I do use my amp believe it or not to record my Ovation guitar, it just sounds so much better that way
charles.monteiro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2007, 05:39 AM   #6
charles.monteiro
Human being with feelings
 
charles.monteiro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 906
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pipelineaudio View Post
manning1 I think has been playig around with this, and has my cab impulses, but JS amp has REALLY good cabs!
thanks but who is manning1? I guess a community member? How do I get his stuff? I did not notice the JS cabs, will look again?

BTW, I'm unfamiliar with the the term "cab impulses" , pls educate me

thanks
charles.monteiro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2007, 05:57 AM   #7
Art Evans
Mortal
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,656
Default

Freeamp2 does some amazing things. I've just been using it on a trombone solo in a jazz fusion group recording. Wow!
Art Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2007, 08:04 AM   #8
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,291
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by charles.monteiro View Post
so you mean make scratch tracks first direct and then go ahead and mic the amps?
No, I mean record your parts direct into the box, get them just how you want them, then at your leisure (like when the neighbors are away) route the recorded track to a hardware output and plug it into the amp input, and mic the amp, thereby re-amping your previously recorded and edited performance. (Just watch the gain, the output from your hardware box will be way hot. Also there are some wrinkles about impedance, but you most likely won't need to worry about that.)

If you also run the DI track through an amp sim you end up with a lot of different sounds, driven off a single performance, that you can mix back together.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.