Old 06-17-2007, 12:59 PM   #1
Torniojaws
Human being with feelings
 
Torniojaws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 28
Default Cubase-style loop left/right locator placing

I was wondering if there could be an option for the user to change between two (or more) different locator placing methods. Personally, I find the current one a little bit twitchy and "uncertain". It is extremely easy to accidentally drag-click with the mouse and lose the loop area completely, or alternatively accidentally click on the edge of the loop and drag it, instead of dragging a track.

The Cubase method is very good, and it would be a nice choice to have. The way it works in Cubase is that you press either Ctrl + Alt and click on the timeline to place a left locator and Alt+click to place the right locator. That way you only place the locators when you want to do that - you cannot accidentally move/nudge/remove the loop locators, which happens very easily in Reaper.

I'm sure someone could add a third method that would be even better. It would be nice to have a choice in Preferences, so everyone could use the method they personally prefer
__________________
Vortech - Industrial Metal
Relativity - Grindcore
Coldway - Death Metal
Torniojaws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2007, 05:02 AM   #2
brotherone
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 68
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Torniojaws View Post
I was wondering if there could be an option for the user to change between two (or more) different locator placing methods. Personally, I find the current one a little bit twitchy and "uncertain". It is extremely easy to accidentally drag-click with the mouse and lose the loop area completely, or alternatively accidentally click on the edge of the loop and drag it, instead of dragging a track.

The Cubase method is very good, and it would be a nice choice to have. The way it works in Cubase is that you press either Ctrl + Alt and click on the timeline to place a left locator and Alt+click to place the right locator. That way you only place the locators when you want to do that - you cannot accidentally move/nudge/remove the loop locators, which happens very easily in Reaper.

I'm sure someone could add a third method that would be even better. It would be nice to have a choice in Preferences, so everyone could use the method they personally prefer
Yes, the loop area is very sensitive to mouse movement in the project window.
I also would prefer a method like in Cubase.

Best regards
brotherone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2007, 05:13 AM   #3
Blackrg
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 17
Default +100 on that one

+100

I love that the loop is fixed and immovable in cubase, a lot of people build up tunes in sections..and this helps

Last edited by Blackrg; 06-21-2007 at 05:13 AM. Reason: mispell
Blackrg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2007, 02:20 PM   #4
Tallisman
Human being with feelings
 
Tallisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: in the middle of the icecube.
Posts: 7,405
Default

This should be better now with 1.868 - it is for me (almost perfect) and i to hail from the Cubendo camp.

things that help:

1. map the lock feature (default key-bind: [alt]+[L]) to a single key near where your left hand sits on the keyboard. For me it is [B]. Prior to this latest update, my work flow incorporated automatic [B] strokes, and i never loose the loop selection.

now with the new update, loop selection is harder to grab by mistake.

2. in Cubendo, L&R clicks in the time-line ruler sets loop... In reaper I mapped the following macros:
[W] =
move edit cursor to mouse cursor (with snap)+
set loop start point.
[shift]+[W] =
move edit cursor to mouse cursor (with snap)+
set loop end point.

3. and this is still the fastest for me: with the loop lock disabled (see [b] map above) [ctrl]+[r-click & drag] sets a loop selection, even when dragging on items. Once you get used to this, Reaper's quirks become beloved (well, some of them do)

hope these help.
__________________
.t

_____________________________
http://jomei.bandcamp.com <--My Middle Son.

http://tallisman.bandcamp.com <--Me.

"Excuse me. Could you please point me in the direction of the self-help section?"
Tallisman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2009, 01:23 PM   #5
jaimun
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 34
Default Set Locators L R

Thanks, I was getting crazy with such a simple question!
I mean, from Cubase 1.0 on the Atari I think L & R where used for this task, it is maybe the only shortcut that remains through version changes.
I post this reply so any Cubase user searching for Locators can find it with ease.
jaimun is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.