Old 10-21-2019, 03:58 AM   #1
dreaminglife
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 91
Default Paste MIDI notes to selected item [much smaller notes]

.
Hello people

I've purchased some midi items.

My problem is that when I make changes to them the original midi file is changed. Even when I "make unique" it makes no diff.

The items have base chords and top melody's which i seperate [use diferent instruments etc]
So I've built an action that creates a new midi item the same size as the old one, moves the old midi item a few bars to the right then copies the midi notes. It then goes back to the previous item and pastes the notes into the new midi item.


Heres where it all goes wrong.

"Script: mpl_Paste MIDI notes to selected item.lua"

The action above for pasting notes into the new midi item does do that, BUT

"but they are all much smaller notes about 1 tenth the size of the original notes"?

The mpl script above is behaving like this generally so its not due to other parts of the custom action I've built.

This is the only hitch. If someone can suggest a fix I'll be right.


Thanks
.

Last edited by dreaminglife; 10-21-2019 at 02:50 PM.
dreaminglife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2019, 09:24 AM   #2
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 4,931
Default

What do you mean by much smaller notes in size? The length of the pasted notes changes?
xpander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2019, 02:31 PM   #3
dreaminglife
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 91
Default A Picture

Quote:
Originally Posted by xpander View Post
What do you mean by much smaller notes in size? The length of the pasted notes changes?
If you look at the image at the link below, of both the original midi [bottom] and the new midi item [top] with the pasted notes you will see.

Attached Images
File Type: png reaper forum.png (20.7 KB, 53 views)
dreaminglife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2019, 02:47 PM   #4
dreaminglife
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 91
Default Cant Open Puchased Midi's in the Online editor

.
Another problem while I'm here is that I can't open my purchased midi files in the reaper inline editor. My own midi files are no problem but imported midi's wont open. This is another reason i want to copy the midi data to a new midi item. They all work in the regular midi editor. A fix for this would also be nice.
.
dreaminglife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2019, 04:54 PM   #5
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 4,931
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dreaminglife View Post
If you look at the image at the link below, of both the original midi [bottom] and the new midi item [top] with the pasted notes you will see.
Thanks for the picture, I see what you mean now. If your custom action and the script are not working correctly, I would suggest you to still try just copying the original item.

The most probable reason the changes made in either the source or copy are affecting both items is that you have made a pooled copy. There are several ways you can either avoid that or make the items unpooled.

You can turn off pooling from Preferences/Media/MIDI, Pool MIDI source data when pasting or duplicating media items.

Or you can have a media item button for the pooling and turn it off from there for any individual item; Preferences/Appearance/Media, Media item buttons, select Pooled MIDI.

Or you can go to media item source properties (Ctrl + F2) and un-pool the given item with a button in there. Remember to hit OK after you have selected unpooling there.

And finally, there's an action to do un-pooling for the selected items; Item: Remove active take from MIDI source data pool (AKA un-pool, un-ghost, make unique).


---

All the .mid files I have brought into Reaper will open in inline editor. Any example of a file which won't do that?
xpander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2019, 07:13 PM   #6
dreaminglife
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 91
Default Doh Doh Birds

.
Doh Doh Birds are still frequenting this forum [me]. I tend to turn into one of these prehistoric creatures when I stay up all night.

Oh dear. Most of the problems are from the setting to use .mid files instead of including the midis in the project.

The problem with the small notes persists though.

There's an idea for a new feature. I would like an option to be able to have both files in the project and for reaper to also create separate midis that are independent of the project but in a directory with the project. Mids are generally small so wouldn't take a lot of extra space. Does that sound possible?



.
dreaminglife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2019, 06:13 AM   #7
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 4,931
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dreaminglife View Post
Most of the problems are from the setting to use .mid files instead of including the midis in the project.

The problem with the small notes persists though.
I don't know what is wrong with the script pasting notes into a shorter timeline, but I figured how to work around that. If you glue the source item before copying the notes in there, they seem to paste correctly into another item.

This problem only seems to be there with imported .mid files. I can create new MIDI items as .mid files in a project and they will copy/paste fine.
xpander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2019, 08:54 PM   #8
dreaminglife
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 91
Default Glue What to the Source File?

.
Hi Xpander

Glue the source file to what?
Do you mean glue the new empty midi file to the source file?
.
dreaminglife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2019, 02:23 AM   #9
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 4,931
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dreaminglife View Post
Glue the source file to what?
Glue the item onto itself. So just select it and run the Glue items action. What this does is it kinda bakes the current conditions into the item.
xpander is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.