Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-29-2017, 12:43 PM   #1
explodingPSYCH
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 198
Default REATUNE manual correction DOES NOT MOVE w/ items

When notes are drawn in on Reatune they do not reflect adjustments made to when items/regions are moved or when "Remove contents of selection and move later items" is used.

This has caused me significant problems when trying to adjust the placement of items involving any use of Reatune.

PLEASE ADDRESS THIS ISSUE!
explodingPSYCH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2017, 12:48 PM   #2
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,467
Default

Using ReaTune as item effect rather than track effect might help.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2017, 12:54 PM   #3
explodingPSYCH
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 198
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Using ReaTune as item effect rather than track effect might help.
This is a good idea, but I often split my items many times to do things like adjust item gain (in favor of volume automation). I do this in spots where a De-Esser isn't cutting it on a really nasty Ess sound.

Is there a way to apply one instance of retune to multiple items??

EDIT: Applying one instance of an VST to multiple items would actually be really handy for a lot of situations! I really hope this is a thing!

Last edited by explodingPSYCH; 09-29-2017 at 01:00 PM.
explodingPSYCH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2017, 12:58 PM   #4
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,467
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by explodingPSYCH View Post
This is a good idea, but I often split my items many times to do things like adjust item gain (in favor of volume automation).
Why not use take envelopes instead?

Quote:
Originally Posted by explodingPSYCH View Post
Is there a way to apply one instance of retune to multiple items??
Yes, by saving an instance of ReaTune as FX chain then using SWS Resources->FX Chain panel to load it onto multiple items.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2017, 01:02 PM   #5
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 431
Default

Yes there are several ways to do it. You can copy one item's FX Chain and paste it to several one.
I made myself a custom action that does just that.

These are the actions you need to do it:

Copy FX Chain, Active Take
SWS/S&M: Paste FX chain to selected items, all takes
__________________
MP 12 Core 3.46GHZ 48GB OSX10.11.6, MBP 15" 2012 OSX10.12, RME Fireface UFX, MCU,
Reaper 5, SD2, Omnisphere, Wave Altiverb, PSP, VB3, Izotope, Scuffham, Soundtoys 5, Slate All Plugins.
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2017, 01:08 PM   #6
explodingPSYCH
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 198
Default

This is awesome. I'm going to do this right away!

I still think this should be addressed as a bug fix if possible! It makes using Reatune as a normal track VST a huge liability.
explodingPSYCH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2017, 01:22 PM   #7
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,554
Default

don't tune until the arrangement is done?
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2017, 02:49 PM   #8
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,810
Default

You should tick on Preferences->Media "Duplicate take FX when splitting items" to save ReaTune on splitted items.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2017, 03:05 PM   #9
hamish
Human being with feelings
 
hamish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: The Reflection Free Zone
Posts: 3,026
Default

I still think this should be fixed. Considering that ReaTune now follows global zoom mappings, and it's a great plug-in and well regarded.

I think it's reasonable to assume that automation made in ReaTune should follow items if that global arrange option is set.

I do understand that could be quite a few cockos-coding hours to fix compared to the scale of the problem.

It is definitely a bug though imo.

(Whoo-hoo, I just made my post 3K, look out ED )
hamish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2017, 04:50 PM   #10
explodingPSYCH
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 198
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Why not use take envelopes instead?



Yes, by saving an instance of ReaTune as FX chain then using SWS Resources->FX Chain panel to load it onto multiple items.
Take Envelopes look cool I may give those a try, though I tend to like the "feel" of splitting and adjusting item volume. Envelopes seem a little sloppy to me. I haven't used them much, but they tend to fall on random values that are hard to duplicate. With item volume I can safely drop different parts of a vocal performance by -0.4 db pretty reliably. I think your suggestion here might be a good one though. I'll try it out.

How do you "save an instance of Reatune as an FX Chain?" I've tried copying and then using SWS to paste into selected items with no luck. Will this also copy my drawn notes? I'm not sure if they count as automation or if they are just copied settings within Reatune.
explodingPSYCH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2017, 04:52 PM   #11
explodingPSYCH
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 198
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lexaproductions View Post
Yes there are several ways to do it. You can copy one item's FX Chain and paste it to several one.
I made myself a custom action that does just that.

These are the actions you need to do it:

Copy FX Chain, Active Take
SWS/S&M: Paste FX chain to selected items, all takes
I tried doing this by selecting the actions while reatune was selected and then selecting the items i wanted to paste to and had no luck. nothing happened. Am I missing something?

Also, is this just going to put a new instance of reatune on each item, or does it copy my drawn notes and just play each item through one instance of reatune. I might be concerned about CPU if it's running a new instance of the plugin for each split item.
explodingPSYCH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2017, 04:53 PM   #12
explodingPSYCH
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 198
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
don't tune until the arrangement is done?
This is the same as saying "you cannot adjust your arrangement after using Reatune." A bug, not a feature.
explodingPSYCH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2017, 04:54 PM   #13
explodingPSYCH
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 198
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
You should tick on Preferences->Media "Duplicate take FX when splitting items" to save ReaTune on splitted items.
I'm asking a similar question to another poster, but does this actually duplicate the FX causing an increase in CPU load? Or would the split clips be somehow sharing one instance of the plugin?
explodingPSYCH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2017, 04:58 PM   #14
explodingPSYCH
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 198
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hamish View Post
I still think this should be fixed. Considering that ReaTune now follows global zoom mappings, and it's a great plug-in and well regarded.

I think it's reasonable to assume that automation made in ReaTune should follow items if that global arrange option is set.

I do understand that could be quite a few cockos-coding hours to fix compared to the scale of the problem.

It is definitely a bug though imo.

(Whoo-hoo, I just made my post 3K, look out ED )
I agree! Reatune is easily my favorite pitch correction for vocals. Having it bug free would really strengthen the DAW as a whole in my opinion.
explodingPSYCH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2017, 05:11 PM   #15
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 431
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hamish View Post
It is definitely a bug though imo.
I doubt it would be "fixed" as it is not a bug but it is behaving by design. An insert FX is a real-time plugin so how could it know where your items are? And what if the items are moved during playback?


Quote:
Originally Posted by hamish View Post
Also, is this just going to put a new instance of reatune on each item, or does it copy my drawn notes and just play each item through one instance of reatune.
Well the item Take FX MUST be put BEFORE you do the pitch editing. I don't know how to transfer from Insert -> Take FX

Quote:
Originally Posted by hamish View Post
...I might be concerned about CPU if it's running a new instance of the plugin for each split item.
Someone correct me if I'm wrong but having fx on every items is less CPU intense because each instance is only active while the said item is playing. So it's actually less intense then slapping Reatune as an insert plugin on every track.

Quote:
Originally Posted by hamish View Post
I tried doing this by selecting the actions while reatune was selected and then selecting the items i wanted to paste to and had no luck. nothing happened. Am I missing something?
You need to select the item that has the Take FX then you copy, Then you select your target items and you paste.
__________________
MP 12 Core 3.46GHZ 48GB OSX10.11.6, MBP 15" 2012 OSX10.12, RME Fireface UFX, MCU,
Reaper 5, SD2, Omnisphere, Wave Altiverb, PSP, VB3, Izotope, Scuffham, Soundtoys 5, Slate All Plugins.
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2017, 05:29 PM   #16
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,554
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by explodingPSYCH View Post
This is the same as saying "you cannot adjust your arrangement after using Reatune." A bug, not a feature.
same thing happens with Autotune and Melodyne in any daw pretty sure. How is the plugin supposed to know you moved something in the arrange view?
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2017, 06:06 PM   #17
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 24,895
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by explodingPSYCH View Post
This is the same as saying "you cannot adjust your arrangement after using Reatune." A bug, not a feature.
Something that is important here, is that because it isn't a feature, doesn't make it a bug. It makes it a feature that doesn't exist. The only way it can be a bug is if cockos coded and intended it to do what is being asked but for some reason that doesn't work. I get why we end-users might think that way and not trying to be pedantic, just noting the importance of using the right terminology so maybe a tad pedantic.

Though it is total user preference... I do agree with EpicSounds that it's usually more accurate and efficient (and prevents issues such as this), to keep certain phases of the project separate. YMMV
__________________
If it requires a null test to find it, it is by definition minuscule.
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2017, 06:56 PM   #18
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 431
Default

Just use it on item takes and be done with it. This is a non issue...


Patient: "Doctor it hurts when I do that"

Doctor: "Don't do that..."
__________________
MP 12 Core 3.46GHZ 48GB OSX10.11.6, MBP 15" 2012 OSX10.12, RME Fireface UFX, MCU,
Reaper 5, SD2, Omnisphere, Wave Altiverb, PSP, VB3, Izotope, Scuffham, Soundtoys 5, Slate All Plugins.
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2017, 10:23 AM   #19
explodingPSYCH
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 198
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karbomusic View Post
Something that is important here, is that because it isn't a feature, doesn't make it a bug. It makes it a feature that doesn't exist. The only way it can be a bug is if cockos coded and intended it to do what is being asked but for some reason that doesn't work. I get why we end-users might think that way and not trying to be pedantic, just noting the importance of using the right terminology so maybe a tad pedantic.

Though it is total user preference... I do agree with EpicSounds that it's usually more accurate and efficient (and prevents issues such as this), to keep certain phases of the project separate. YMMV
I agree that "not feature" does not mean "bug", but my point is that there is an implied relationship between the grid in Reaper and the grid in Reatune. To the end user, they APPEAR to be referencing the same grid.

I appreciate the work arounds suggested here and I will be utilizing them in the future, but they are still work arounds for an undesirable outcome. I'd be curious to hear why this wouldn't be a universal improvement. Does this suggestion create undesirable outcomes that I'm overlooking?
explodingPSYCH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2017, 10:34 AM   #20
explodingPSYCH
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 198
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lexaproductions View Post
Just use it on item takes and be done with it. This is a non issue...


Patient: "Doctor it hurts when I do that"

Doctor: "Don't do that..."
The classic forum response of "why would you want to do that?" or "just don't do that". I'm always confused when I see comments dismissing a forum posters question, concern or idea by someone who seems completely uninterested in the topic.

Keep this comment in mind whenever you request any modification of functionality. Just stop wanting do the thing you want because the program doesn't currently do it! Very zen!

As mentioned in another comment, I appreciate these work arounds and will be using them, but I don't see how IF Reaper could make Reatune's drawn notes data somehow related to the master grid (say via making them hidden automation data... or some other way!) why they shouldn't do that. It seems like a win for people like me, and it doesn't seem like a lose for people who don't care.
explodingPSYCH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2017, 10:38 AM   #21
explodingPSYCH
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 198
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
same thing happens with Autotune and Melodyne in any daw pretty sure. How is the plugin supposed to know you moved something in the arrange view?
That's a good question. I assume since this is a unique situation where the plugin is made by the DAW, that they could do things like apply the tuning data to a hidden automation lane or something. I'm not totally sure, but you're absolutely right that this is a huge problem for autotune and melodyne. Melodyne is especially bad, though recently I hear that there is some DAW integration with Studio One that allows it's tuning to work more dynamically than in other DAWs.

Before switching to Reaper and discovering how cool Reatune was, I was using Gsnap (Freeware pitch correction) and automating the notes on and off for this exact reason. Cumbersome, but once I was finished I could chop and slice on the arrangement grid as much as I wanted.
explodingPSYCH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2017, 10:40 AM   #22
explodingPSYCH
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 198
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lexaproductions View Post
Someone correct me if I'm wrong but having fx on every items is less CPU intense because each instance is only active while the said item is playing. So it's actually less intense then slapping Reatune as an insert plugin on every track.
I am also curious about this! I hope someone can chime in here.
explodingPSYCH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2017, 10:44 AM   #23
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,467
Default

It definitely might be less impact on CPU since it's only processed as the item is played, BUT as a counterbalance it will consume more RAM, because each instance of ReaTune needs a chunk of it.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2017, 10:51 AM   #24
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,471
Default

Plugins are not designed to know what happens in the arrange. The arrange can be different depending on the host. However if Cockos wants, it wpuld be possible to make some kind of special reatune lane that would be integrated in the arrange. It would be nice.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2017, 10:54 AM   #25
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,467
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
Plugins are not designed to know what happens in the arrange.
With ARA, they would know. Even Cockos has their AudioAccessor API which would allow that sort of thing. It doesn't seem ReaTune is using it, then? (I could be wrong about that.)
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2018, 10:18 AM   #26
explodingPSYCH
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 198
Default

Any hope for a Reatune update that allows it's automation move with items or adjustments to the timeline?
explodingPSYCH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 05:01 AM   #27
beyond
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Palm Beach FL
Posts: 263
Default

Yes! +1

Just a simple command inside ReTune for shifting all your edits in time manually will do for now.

Otherwise, if you try to add, say a couple intro measures to your song, there goes all your edits destroyed!
beyond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2019, 05:18 PM   #28
Wissti
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 12
Default

If we could at least select multiple points in Reatune and paste them in another instance at cursor location.
Wissti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2019, 03:46 PM   #29
Cosmic Pig
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 150
Default

To save much farting around I copy the track and name as work track, go through and comp, edit, then tune manually. Then I glue it, click off all efx except reatune, and apply efx.

That way I can copy paste or whatever with the tuned vocal, but I still have the original handy with all the takes unedited. I can still play with eq and compression while mixing.
Cosmic Pig is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.