Old 03-25-2019, 12:27 PM   #1
palmeirense
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 29
Default Remote Control Web interface

Hey guys,

I am trying to use the Reaper remote control feature as per this video (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CkMAj8CpvIU) but I get an error and never connect on my phone. It just times out once I try accessing the page on the video (the one on 3:06)
My computer doesn't have a wifi adapter and is connected through a hard wire to my modem. Is this possible? If not, are there alternatives? I would love to be able to adjust levels and hit record from across the room since my drum kit is not next to my computer.

Thanks so much!
palmeirense is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2019, 07:05 AM   #2
palmeirense
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 29
Default

does anyone know?
palmeirense is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2019, 08:45 AM   #3
cyrano
Human being with feelings
 
cyrano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,617
Default

A lot of info is missing...

Like the make and model of your modem, and your provider.

Without that info, and presuming it's your first try, it seems likely your modem isn't letting the callback from rc.reaper.fm through. Or, more likely even, your modem doesn't route the internal network at all.

Try without rc.reaper.fm?

If you put in an ip based URL, the modem doesn't have to route...
__________________
“It has become appallingly obvious that our technology has exceeded our humanity” Albert Einstein
cyrano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2019, 07:37 AM   #4
palmeirense
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cyrano View Post
A lot of info is missing...

Like the make and model of your modem, and your provider.

Without that info, and presuming it's your first try, it seems likely your modem isn't letting the callback from rc.reaper.fm through. Or, more likely even, your modem doesn't route the internal network at all.

Try without rc.reaper.fm?

If you put in an ip based URL, the modem doesn't have to route...
Sorry, didn't get a notification for this reply for some reason.
My modem is a SMART-RG SR516ac and my provider is TekSavvy in Canada.

How do I get around the devices not being connected to the same local network? I'm not sure what you mean by putting an Ip based URL. Thanks
palmeirense is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2019, 10:08 AM   #5
Philbo King
Human being with feelings
 
Philbo King's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 1,593
Default

Does the router provide wifi? That is a must.
I've found some phone browsers (Chrome in my case) won't work.
The Opera browser works though.
__________________
Tangent Studio - Philbo King
www.soundclick.com/philboking - stream music
www.facebook.com/philboking - gigs and news
Philbo King is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2019, 11:22 AM   #6
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,555
Default

the computer running reaper and the mobile device must be on the same network.

the computer doesn't need wifi but there needs to be a wifi transmitter on the network for the phone to connect to.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2019, 02:00 PM   #7
palmeirense
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
the computer running reaper and the mobile device must be on the same network.

the computer doesn't need wifi but there needs to be a wifi transmitter on the network for the phone to connect to.
sorry im trying to follow this... so my computer doesn't have a wifi adapter. my modem sends wi-fi signal since i can connect my phone and other devices to it

so how do i get around this?
palmeirense is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2019, 02:00 PM   #8
palmeirense
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Philbo King View Post
Does the router provide wifi? That is a must.
I've found some phone browsers (Chrome in my case) won't work.
The Opera browser works though.
yes the router has wifi. i downloaded opera but it still doesnt work :/
palmeirense is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2019, 02:38 PM   #9
cyrano
Human being with feelings
 
cyrano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,617
Default

That modem/router seems to have a weak 5 GHz band for Wifi. Can the phone reach the internet?

Unfortunately, I've got no experience with it.
__________________
“It has become appallingly obvious that our technology has exceeded our humanity” Albert Einstein
cyrano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2019, 02:53 PM   #10
palmeirense
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cyrano View Post
That modem/router seems to have a weak 5 GHz band for Wifi. Can the phone reach the internet?

Unfortunately, I've got no experience with it.
Yeah I can use my phone on WiFi no problem, only this link doesn't work
palmeirense is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2019, 03:46 PM   #11
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,555
Default

let's see your settings then
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2019, 04:41 PM   #12
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 24,900
Default

Just to simplify something...

All the "user reaper.fm" feature does is take the IP of the machine Reaper is running on, along with a unique ID and send it to a cockos server which stores that IP and ID. Here's the actual request that happens where I chose 8675309 as the ID...

GET /_/8675309/192.168.2.86/8080 HTTP/1.1
Host: rc.reaper.fm
User-Agent: reaper_csurf_www/0.1
Connection: close

Then when the user goes to their device and enters the http://reaper.fm/ID, that same server looks for that ID and returns that IP address of the reaper machine. It's sort of a non-public, poor man's DNS to remove confusion for those unfamiliar with networks and IP/subnets etc. yay.

The other point there is that if the user is troubleshooting, and can just get the IP from the Reaper machine manually, they can enter it directly and bypass the internet access part entirely. That's based on the user's experience of course but once a certain amount of time is burned trying the reaper.fm/internet method, might be worth just running ipconfig or the mac equivalent and just using the actual IP.

Also, the user being able to get to the internet from the phone does not mean they are on the same network as the machine running reaper, it could just be using the phone/data connection. They'll need to explicitly connect their phone to their home wireless (not sure if anyone covered that yet).
__________________
If it requires a null test to find it, it is by definition minuscule.

Last edited by karbomusic; 04-28-2019 at 04:49 PM.
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.