Old 08-22-2006, 07:30 AM   #1
chip mcdonald
Human being with feelings
 
chip mcdonald's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: NA - North Augusta South Carolina
Posts: 3,733
Default Does not draw peaks for imported media

Imported an MP3: no peak display...
__________________
]]]>-guitar lessons - www.chipmcdonald.com-<[[[
Experiencing Guitar: Essays from Teaching by Chip McDonald https://www.amazon.com/dp/1521877823..._QZJxAbA4GVDC1
chip mcdonald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2006, 07:42 AM   #2
fluffy
Human being with feelings
 
fluffy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Port Neches, Texas
Posts: 1,949
Default

Any specifics, chip? It's never failed to draw them for me.
__________________
IT'S A TROMBONE !!!
fluffy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2006, 09:13 PM   #3
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,475
Default

I can't duplicate either.. mono mp3 or stereo? what bitrate/frequency etc?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2006, 04:41 AM   #4
Amether
Human being with feelings
 
Amether's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: London
Posts: 505
Default

Doesn't build peaks for files from ROM - like a sample CD or something.
Amether is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2006, 05:53 AM   #5
Art Evans
Mortal
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,656
Default

Probably because it can't store the peak file on the read only medium?
Art Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2006, 06:08 AM   #6
Amether
Human being with feelings
 
Amether's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: London
Posts: 505
Default

Of course... but it can surely make a temporary one somewhere..? If there's a number of sounds on a CD I want to try out, I shouldn't have to copy them all to HD first...
Amether is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2006, 06:37 AM   #7
LOSER
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,373
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amether
Of course... but it can surely make a temporary one somewhere..? If there's a number of sounds on a CD I want to try out, I shouldn't have to copy them all to HD first...
Try This:
REAPER Preferences -> Media Settings -> Store Peak Caches In Altenate Path

(Haven't Tried Myself, But Should Work)
LOSER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2006, 06:41 AM   #8
fluffy
Human being with feelings
 
fluffy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Port Neches, Texas
Posts: 1,949
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LOSER
Try This:
REAPER Preferences -> Media Settings -> Store Peak Caches In Altenate Path

(Haven't Tried Myself, But Should Work)
That's the way I keep it all the time. It makes for cleaner project folders.
__________________
IT'S A TROMBONE !!!
fluffy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2006, 05:02 AM   #9
Amether
Human being with feelings
 
Amether's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: London
Posts: 505
Default

Right. But ... not wanting to be stubborn about this or anything, but it does feel like that's a bit of a workaround as well... I dunno... in order for something straightforward to work I shouldn't have to change my defaults... ? Am I alone on this (it's no dealbreaker, obviously...)?
Amether is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2006, 09:56 AM   #10
hantruk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Rock Tavern, NY
Posts: 30
Default

I am still running .96 (only because I am in the middle of a couple of projects and don't want to risk any differences) and intend to buy 1.0, but I did notice my Acid loops don't have the peaks drawn. They are just blank boxes.
hantruk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2006, 10:26 AM   #11
chip mcdonald
Human being with feelings
 
chip mcdonald's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: NA - North Augusta South Carolina
Posts: 3,733
Default

Stereo 128k mp3
__________________
]]]>-guitar lessons - www.chipmcdonald.com-<[[[
Experiencing Guitar: Essays from Teaching by Chip McDonald https://www.amazon.com/dp/1521877823..._QZJxAbA4GVDC1
chip mcdonald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2006, 02:26 PM   #12
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,475
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chip mcdonald
Stereo 128k mp3
is it on a read only drive?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2006, 11:33 PM   #13
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,297
Default

if it is, you should store them into the windowsuser-temporary folder, if no peak-folder is configured by the user ...
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2006, 03:31 AM   #14
Amether
Human being with feelings
 
Amether's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: London
Posts: 505
Default

Maybe the storage of peaks in the reapeaks folder should be on by default? It certainly is a better way of doing things, this is true... and there'd be no probs with rom drives for first time users. Just an idea.
Amether is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2006, 03:44 AM   #15
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,054
Default

+1

All too often newbies get tripped up by something unexpected and for a bad impression of the software.

So anything that avoids this can only be a good thing.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2006, 07:53 AM   #16
Spon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 447
Default

I think the ideal is to use the "alternate" repeaks folder automatically for samples from read-only media, whether the user keeps project repeaks in project folders or not.

This does require, though, that the "alternate" folder be configured ahead of time - perhaps the user could be prompted if a repeaks folder doesn't exist and they try to use read-only files. A prompt that allowed one to fix it would be better than a "you can't do that" error that required one to go find the preference manually.

I haven't checked this - if I have a bunch of files called "snare.wav" in a bunch of project folders, and I edit them all with different wave editors, does REAPER keep the repeaks files straight if they're all in the same folder?

If it does, why even have the "repeaks in project folder" option? Who would use it, and what for?

Related question - does REAPER know how to clean the repeaks folder? or should one empty it and let REAPER rebuild them? how often?

Last edited by Spon; 08-26-2006 at 08:04 AM. Reason: not done - oops
Spon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2006, 12:31 PM   #17
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,475
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spon
I haven't checked this - if I have a bunch of files called "snare.wav" in a bunch of project folders, and I edit them all with different wave editors, does REAPER keep the repeaks files straight if they're all in the same folder?
yeah, it does, it uses a hash of the full filename.

Quote:
If it does, why even have the "repeaks in project folder" option? Who would use it, and what for?

Related question - does REAPER know how to clean the repeaks folder? or should one empty it and let REAPER rebuild them? how often?
Having them in the project folder is usefull if transferring between systems, you don't have to wait to rebuild peaks etc.

REAPER won't clean the peaks folder, you probably should periodically..
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2006, 11:39 AM   #18
chip mcdonald
Human being with feelings
 
chip mcdonald's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: NA - North Augusta South Carolina
Posts: 3,733
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin
is it on a read only drive?
No... not that big of a deal to me at the moment, so...
__________________
]]]>-guitar lessons - www.chipmcdonald.com-<[[[
Experiencing Guitar: Essays from Teaching by Chip McDonald https://www.amazon.com/dp/1521877823..._QZJxAbA4GVDC1
chip mcdonald is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.