Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > ReaScript, JSFX, REAPER Plug-in Extensions, Developer Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-06-2023, 09:15 AM   #281
Sid
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 515
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by krahosk View Post
If I'd propose one it would be § because it looks like a car suspension. :-)
Nice!, but that still only gets us to the next longest which would be" D#m add11, and there doesn't seem to be an abbreviation for add11 either.
Sid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2023, 09:04 AM   #282
krahosk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,371
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sid View Post
Nice!, but that still only gets us to the next longest which would be" D#m add11, and there doesn't seem to be an abbreviation for add11 either.

According to this site and Presonus Notion, Δ is actually major and not maj 7. So we'd have to stick to C7 do indicate a major seventh chord.
There's confusing interchangeability in chord symbols. For example, "-" represents both minor and diminished chord, while "°" might also represent a diminished chord.

The car suspension symbol "§" was a joke, we couldn't use that. And I couldn't find any symbol for added chord tone (add). If I were on a musical symbol committee I'd propose ">" for add because it's like an arrow that indicates adding another note next to the others.
krahosk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2023, 05:08 AM   #283
EYYE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2023
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by krahosk View Post
There's also the possibility of representing the chords with the following symbols, which is common practice:

+ instead of aug
° instead of dim
△ instead of maj7
I tried to do this. However I encountered a problem with characted set. I did not have much time to dive into it but it seems that Reaper is not working with Unicode very well or something. Displaying symbols like degree symbol proved problematic for me...
EYYE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2023, 05:52 AM   #284
SergeiSobchenko
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 196
Default Could it be pinned?

Hi, nice script!
Pandabot, can I pin ChordGun window to be on top of midi window? If not, can it be implemented?
My midi piano roll window is always undocked, unpinned and fullscreen. So, when I click on it, ChordGun disappears(
SergeiSobchenko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2023, 02:16 PM   #285
pandabot
Human being with feelings
 
pandabot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 367
Default

Yes you can do this as long as you're on Windows, first install this extension https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=212174 and then add the following code to the bottom of the script file:

Code:
if (reaper.JS_Window_Find) then
	local hwnd = reaper.JS_Window_Find("ChordGun", true)
	reaper.JS_Window_SetZOrder(hwnd, "TOPMOST", hwnd)
end
pandabot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2023, 01:33 AM   #286
SergeiSobchenko
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 196
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pandabot View Post
Yes you can do this as long as you're on Windows
Wow, thanks, pandabot! I'm super happy
SergeiSobchenko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2023, 12:01 PM   #287
M_Helder
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Posts: 27
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pandabot View Post
Yes you can do this as long as you're on Windows, first install this extension https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=212174 and then add the following code to the bottom of the script file:

Code:
if (reaper.JS_Window_Find) then
	local hwnd = reaper.JS_Window_Find("ChordGun", true)
	reaper.JS_Window_SetZOrder(hwnd, "TOPMOST", hwnd)
end
Hi pandabot, thanks for the awesome script.

What should I do if I am running Reaper on Mac OS?

I am also using MIDI editor exclusively full screen, so whenever I click on any note or chord in the editor, the ChordGun disappears :/
M_Helder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2023, 12:11 PM   #288
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,937
Default

It works on macOS too (tested it).

Alternatively, running the script with ReaImGui's gfx translation layer adds REAPER's topmost toggle button on the title bar:



Code:
local gfx = dofile(reaper.GetResourcePath() .. '/Scripts/ReaTeam Extensions/API/gfx2imgui.lua')

-- unchanged script code here
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2023, 12:17 PM   #289
M_Helder
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Posts: 27
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
It works on macOS too (tested it).

Alternatively, running the script with ReaImGui's gfx translation layer adds REAPER's topmost toggle button on the title bar:

-- unchanged script code here[/code]
Man, I just love Reaper community. Thank you so much, that worked like a charm!
M_Helder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2023, 12:21 AM   #290
rothchild
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 784
Default

Is it possible to make the ChordGun interface a bit bigger/scalable, for use on a HiDPI display?
rothchild is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2023, 10:44 AM   #291
rothchild
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 784
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rothchild View Post
Is it possible to make the ChordGun interface a bit bigger/scalable, for use on a HiDPI display?
So I downloaded: https://github.com/reaper-sid/ChordG...t_ChordGun.lua

And put it in the Reaper scripts folder, it runs but I can't make it scale, it just stays resolutely small. What am I doing wrong?

(the colourful version scales, but when it's at a useful size all the buttons are overlapped making it very hard to use)
rothchild is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2023, 03:26 AM   #292
Sid
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 515
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rothchild View Post
I can't make it scale, it just stays resolutely small. What am I doing wrong?
If I recall correctly, this one scales:
https://github.com/reaper-sid/ChordG...t_sid_3yy3.lua

this one does not scale:
https://github.com/reaper-sid/ChordG...t_ChordGun.lua

I could try getting the non-scaling version to scale, but I don't have a HiDPI display, and you mentioned that my attempt on the colorful scaling version doesn't work for you, so I'm probably not the person to undertake this.
__________________
Reaper v6.81 Windows 10

Last edited by Sid; 10-27-2023 at 03:54 AM.
Sid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2023, 09:27 AM   #293
rothchild
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 784
Default

Thanks Sid,

I've decided to give up on the UHD odyssey, too many weird snags (like this) and basically not worth it unless you're on a giant panel (which I'm not).
rothchild is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2023, 03:59 PM   #294
RoyHansen
Human being with feelings
 
RoyHansen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 47
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobobo View Post
you can download 2 variations
english version directly from here
normal version

german version (z and y are reversed)
german Version

put it into the scripts folder Scripts\ReaTeam Scripts\Various\pandabot_ChordGun
We got some brilliant people here who know how to adapt ChordGun to non-us-keyboards, making all the shift+[number keys] insert chords.

I can't figure it out. I have a EU-keyboard (scandinavian) where the number row looks like this

[1 !] [2 "] [3 #] [4 €] [5 %] [6 &] [7 /] [8 (] [9 )] [0 =]

Because of the variation from US-keyboard layout, shift+2 and shift+4 doesn't work and shift+6 toggles shift+7 instead.

Could someone point me towards the ressources that will enable me to change these bindings in the ChordGun script?
RoyHansen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2023, 03:51 AM   #295
bobobo
Human being with feelings
 
bobobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 1,356
Default

ok, i switch on my brilliance again 🤯


compare this layout

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Britis...es-NoAltGr.svg

to yours



look into the pandabot_chordgun.lua and pandabot_chordgunmini.lua

search and find inputCharacters = {}

below there you find the list of the allocations

changeing the line
inputCharacters["$"] = 36
to
inputCharacters["€"] = 36

will do it for the Shift 4

and (more challenging)
inputCharacters["#"] = 35
to
inputCharacters["""] = 35

" is an escaped character so it is recognized



.. the chordgun remains brilliant in either way. 👍

Last edited by bobobo; 11-29-2023 at 04:54 AM.
bobobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2023, 08:48 AM   #296
RoyHansen
Human being with feelings
 
RoyHansen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 47
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobobo View Post
ok, i switch on my brilliance again 🤯


compare this layout

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Britis...es-NoAltGr.svg

to yours



look into the pandabot_chordgun.lua and pandabot_chordgunmini.lua

search and find inputCharacters = {}

below there you find the list of the allocations

changeing the line
inputCharacters["$"] = 36
to
inputCharacters["€"] = 36

will do it for the Shift 4

and (more challenging)
inputCharacters["#"] = 35
to
inputCharacters["""] = 35

" is an escaped character so it is recognized



studying the code show many redundancies that could be improved from a programmers view .. but then, why deal with things that work sufficient .. the chordgun remains brilliant in either way. 👍
YES!!!! I can do this!!!! U rock!! Thanks!!!
RoyHansen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2023, 02:18 PM   #297
RoyHansen
Human being with feelings
 
RoyHansen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 47
Default

I would be very grateful I somebody would tell me why I'm not making progress trying to convert the US keyboard layout til EU layout.

These are the changes I've made:

This is the orignal code:
Code:
inputCharacters["!"] = 33
inputCharacters["@"] = 64
inputCharacters["#"] = 35
inputCharacters["$"] = 36
inputCharacters["%"] = 37
inputCharacters["^"] = 94
inputCharacters["&"] = 38
which I've on Bobobo's suggestion have changed to (notice I've escaped the " character by putting a backwards slash \ in front as I've read in the lua documentation - is this correct? If I don't put the backwards slash the script won't launch due to a syntax error).

Code:
inputCharacters["!"] = 33
inputCharacters["\""] = 64
inputCharacters["#"] = 35
inputCharacters["€"] = 36
inputCharacters["%"] = 37
inputCharacters["&"] = 94
inputCharacters["/"] = 38
I also changed this part of the code from the original:
Code:
	if inputCharacter == inputCharacters["!"] then
		scaleChordAction(1)
	end

	if inputCharacter == inputCharacters["@"] then
		scaleChordAction(2)
	end

	if inputCharacter == inputCharacters["#"] then
		scaleChordAction(3)
	end

	if inputCharacter == inputCharacters["$"] then
		scaleChordAction(4)
	end

	if inputCharacter == inputCharacters["%"] then
		scaleChordAction(5)
	end

	if inputCharacter == inputCharacters["^"] then
		scaleChordAction(6)
	end

	if inputCharacter == inputCharacters["&"] then
		scaleChordAction(7)
	end
so it corresponds to the above characters on the EU keyboard:
Code:
	if inputCharacter == inputCharacters["!"] then
		scaleChordAction(1)
	end

	if inputCharacter == inputCharacters["\""] then
		scaleChordAction(2)
	end

	if inputCharacter == inputCharacters["#"] then
		scaleChordAction(3)
	end

	if inputCharacter == inputCharacters["€"] then
		scaleChordAction(4)
	end

	if inputCharacter == inputCharacters["%"] then
		scaleChordAction(5)
	end

	if inputCharacter == inputCharacters["&"] then
		scaleChordAction(6)
	end

	if inputCharacter == inputCharacters["/"] then
		scaleChordAction(7)
	end
Even with these changes I don't get any chord action using shift+2 ["] and shift+4 [€] and shift+6 [&] toggles the seventh step in ChordGun instead of the sixth.

For reference, this is what my top row of number keys look like


What am I doing wrong? Thanks again.
RoyHansen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2023, 08:25 PM   #298
bobobo
Human being with feelings
 
bobobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 1,356
Default

i feel responsibility here (i have to admit that i never used the SHIFT NUMBER thing)
i guess my proposal above was not correct.
it is a little more complicated

the lines with f.i.

Code:
inputCharacters["@"] = 64
..
..

assigns the charvalues to inputcharacter array values

this have to match and is to be seen in the programlogics as kind of global assignments


for " it would be

Code:
inputchararacter["\""]= 34
the assignment below
if inputcharacter... have to be reassigned too ,
Code:
  if inputCharacter == inputCharacters["\""] then
    scaleChordAction(2)
  end
in the end the char 34 triggers scaleChorAction(2)


lokasenna made a lua script that shows the char if hitting a key
it don't run as it is
so i tuned it a little bit for my needs
Code:
local name, x, y, w, h = "press and hold a key", 200, 200, 200, 200
local function Main()
 char = gfx.getchar()
 gfx.x, gfx.y = 50, 50
 gfx.drawstr("char = "..char)
 gfx.update()
 reaper.defer(Main)
end
gfx.init(name, x, y, 0, w, h)
Main()
run it an hit and hold a key while the window is focussed.

the window will show the charvalue then after a little while


i hope this helps

to get the SHift Number Thing to get running i changed it here to


Code:
inputCharacters["!"] = 33
inputCharacters["\""] = 34
inputCharacters["§"] = 167
inputCharacters["$"] = 36
inputCharacters["%"] = 37
inputCharacters["&"] = 38
inputCharacters["/"] = 47
and below to
Code:
  if inputCharacter == inputCharacters["!"] then
    scaleChordAction(1)
  end

  if inputCharacter == inputCharacters["\""] then
    scaleChordAction(2)
  end

  if inputCharacter == inputCharacters["§"] then
    scaleChordAction(3)
  end

  if inputCharacter == inputCharacters["$"] then
    scaleChordAction(4)
  end

  if inputCharacter == inputCharacters["%"] then
    scaleChordAction(5)
  end

  if inputCharacter == inputCharacters["&"] then
    scaleChordAction(6)
  end

  if inputCharacter == inputCharacters["/"] then
    scaleChordAction(7)
  end
shift 1 to shift 7 do how they should do then

Last edited by bobobo; 11-27-2023 at 08:38 PM.
bobobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2023, 02:00 PM   #299
RoyHansen
Human being with feelings
 
RoyHansen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 47
Default

Bobobo, I did it! Couldn't have done this without your guidance. Wonderful. Thanks a lot.

Please see my modified ChordGun attached below.

To sum up for anyone else with a keyboard number row looking like this


You have to change these lines of code to make all shift+[number] keys work
In the original Chordgun code replace this block:
Code:
inputCharacters["!"] = 33
inputCharacters["@"] = 64
inputCharacters["#"] = 35
inputCharacters["$"] = 36
inputCharacters["%"] = 37
inputCharacters["^"] = 94
inputCharacters["&"] = 38
with this block:
Code:
inputCharacters["!"] = 33
inputCharacters["\""] = 34
inputCharacters["#"] = 35
inputCharacters["€"] = 1962942636
inputCharacters["%"] = 37
inputCharacters["&"] = 38
inputCharacters["/"] = 47
and this block in the original code:
Code:
        if inputCharacter == inputCharacters["!"] then
		scaleChordAction(1)
	end

	if inputCharacter == inputCharacters["@"] then
		scaleChordAction(2)
	end

	if inputCharacter == inputCharacters["#"] then
		scaleChordAction(3)
	end

	if inputCharacter == inputCharacters["$"] then
		scaleChordAction(4)
	end

	if inputCharacter == inputCharacters["%"] then
		scaleChordAction(5)
	end

	if inputCharacter == inputCharacters["^"] then
		scaleChordAction(6)
	end

	if inputCharacter == inputCharacters["&"] then
		scaleChordAction(7)
	end
should be replaced with this code:
Code:
	if inputCharacter == inputCharacters["!"] then
		scaleChordAction(1)
	end

	if inputCharacter == inputCharacters["\""] then
		scaleChordAction(2)
	end

	if inputCharacter == inputCharacters["#"] then
		scaleChordAction(3)
	end

	if inputCharacter == inputCharacters["€"] then
		scaleChordAction(4)
	end

	if inputCharacter == inputCharacters["%"] then
		scaleChordAction(5)
	end

	if inputCharacter == inputCharacters["&"] then
		scaleChordAction(6)
	end

	if inputCharacter == inputCharacters["/"] then
		scaleChordAction(7)
	end
Hope this might help other people with localized keyboard layouts.
Attached Files
File Type: lua pandabot_ChordGun.lua (130.9 KB, 21 views)
RoyHansen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2023, 02:17 PM   #300
RoyHansen
Human being with feelings
 
RoyHansen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 47
Default

Since I have a small screen could somebody tell me the easiest way to install ChordGun mini? I am not seeing it in ReaPack even though I believe I have the proper repositories enabled



I have also tried download the ChordGun mini from the authors GitHub repository:
https://github.com/benjohnson2001/Ch...ordGunMini_src

and extracted it into my Reaper resource folder/Scripts/ChordGun/ChordGunMini_src


but when I try to launch ChordGun mini from the actions list I get this dialog

the file paths are off. My Reaper installation is at
~/MEGA/Reaper/REAPER/

Is it possible to install ChordGun mini through ReaPack?
What is it about installing stuff from GitHub I'm doing wrong?

Any pointers are much appreciated.
RoyHansen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2023, 04:42 AM   #301
bobobo
Human being with feelings
 
bobobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 1,356
Default

the mini chordgun is part of the package named pandabot_ChordGunMini.lua

it is shown in the Action List of the MidiEditor

and better install it via reapack , it is part of the reateam scripts

if installed by hand, all content have to be in the same directory and some of them has to be loaded as reascript so REAPER knows them, as said above, better do the reapack dance

(and you have to make your language changes in there accordingly)

bobobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2023, 02:46 AM   #302
Luistro
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Posts: 16
Default

IS posible add scaler 2 chord progresions?
Luistro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2023, 05:42 PM   #303
RoyHansen
Human being with feelings
 
RoyHansen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 47
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobobo View Post
the mini chordgun is part of the package named pandabot_ChordGunMini.lua

it is shown in the Action List of the MidiEditor

and better install it via reapack , it is part of the reateam scripts

if installed by hand, all content have to be in the same directory and some of them has to be loaded as reascript so REAPER knows them, as said above, better do the reapack dance

(and you have to make your language changes in there accordingly)

Thanks again bobobo. It turned out I couldn't find ChordGunMini in ReaPack because I had installed ChordGun as a separate, stand-alone script. For ChordGunMini to show up in Reapack you have to first install Chord Gun standard through ReaPack. (Just splaining to noobs like myself, under the guidance of bobobo).
RoyHansen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2023, 04:22 AM   #304
Tron Song
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Posts: 1
Default chord gun is too small on 4K screen

Hi pandabot

I am running Reaper on 4K screen HiDpi, and the Chord Gun is very small. Is it possible to scale it to make it bigger on 4K monitor with HiDpi?
Tron Song is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2024, 12:21 PM   #305
Serpin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2023
Posts: 14
Default

Thank you very much for chordgun! Is there any way to change chord length from grid value to the length of a bar by default? This would help me quite a lot
Serpin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2024, 10:53 AM   #306
Blastrio
Human being with feelings
 
Blastrio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, Qc
Posts: 452
Default

This is amazing. Thanks.
Would be better if we could set a grid time for the length that it plays the chord, as we're playing the chords on the GUI. That way we could jam with it before inserting the chord progression into the midi editor. It's a bit annoying to have it sustain the chord forever.
Besides that, great work.
Blastrio is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2024, 10:18 AM   #307
Codesound
Human being with feelings
 
Codesound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 121
Default

Linux Mint 21.3 Cinnamom_x64 - Reaper 7.11
Hi, and thanks for this useful script

is there a way to make the pressed button not stay pressed? Are the buttons in toggle mode? Seems lost the note-off

Codesound is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.