Old 09-03-2015, 05:48 AM   #41
Lannister
Human being with feelings
 
Lannister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 140
Default

This is looking really promising. Could finally have folder tracks looking like folders.
Lannister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2015, 05:51 AM   #42
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 4,597
Default

I have made progress with getting layouts from reaper but waiting for this error to get fixed.(Layouts won't be defined in the script,you will choose them from Screenset/Layouts window)
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2015, 06:13 AM   #43
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

Code:
      cur=""
      retval, cur = reaper.GetSetMediaTrackInfo_String(track, "P_TCP_LAYOUT", cur, 0)
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2015, 09:52 AM   #44
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 4,597
Default

Added layout code for "separator",and everything works great (setting/changing layouts from reaper).Just need a little help from SPK77 for one thing and I will post the code.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2015, 11:42 AM   #45
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 4,597
Default

New Update REQUIRES V5.02pre1+ and SWS:
Many thanks to Jeffos and SPK77
-Works with ANY theme
-Added Separator Layout code (When track is named "SEPARATOR")
-Layouts are defined in Layout Window in Reaper
-TCP only currently
-RecArm Layout Disabled for : Folder,Aux,Separator

Setup (All actions need to be set on "Selected Track Panel)":

Default Layout (Also Audio Layout) is Track Panel
Rec Arm Layout is Action#1
Folder is Action#2
Separator Action#3
Aux Action#4
Audio Action#5
Midi Action#6
Video Action#7
Mixed Items (Audio/MIDI/Video) Action#8

When Changing layouts you need to click on arrange window to update

Code:
defer_cnt=0

function cooldown()
  if defer_cnt >= 10 then -- run Main() every ~300ms
    defer_cnt=0
    reaper.PreventUIRefresh(1)
    
    Main()
    reaper.PreventUIRefresh(-1)
  else
    defer_cnt=defer_cnt+1
  end
  reaper.defer(cooldown)
end


function Main()

    test = reaper.SNM_GetIntConfigVar("layout_tcp",0)
------READ FROM REAPER INI--------------------------------
 _, DefLayTCP = reaper.BR_Win32_GetPrivateProfileString("REAPER", "layout_tcp", "", reaper.GetResourcePath().. "\\REAPER.ini")
 _, RecArmLayTCP = reaper.BR_Win32_GetPrivateProfileString("REAPER", "layoutaction0", "", reaper.GetResourcePath().. "\\REAPER.ini") --ACTTION 1
    RecArmLayTCP = string.sub(RecArmLayTCP,9)
 _, FolderLayTCP = reaper.BR_Win32_GetPrivateProfileString("REAPER", "layoutaction1", "", reaper.GetResourcePath().. "\\REAPER.ini") --ACTTION 2
    FolderLayTCP = string.sub(FolderLayTCP,9)
 _, SeparatorLayTCP = reaper.BR_Win32_GetPrivateProfileString("REAPER", "layoutaction2", "", reaper.GetResourcePath().. "\\REAPER.ini") --ACTTION 3
    SeparatorLayTCP = string.sub(SeparatorLayTCP,9)
 _, AuxLayTCP = reaper.BR_Win32_GetPrivateProfileString("REAPER", "layoutaction3", "", reaper.GetResourcePath().. "\\REAPER.ini") --ACTTION 4
    AuxLayTCP = string.sub(AuxLayTCP,9)
 _, AudioLayTCP = reaper.BR_Win32_GetPrivateProfileString("REAPER", "layoutaction4", "", reaper.GetResourcePath().. "\\REAPER.ini") --ACTTION 5
    AudioLayTCP = string.sub(AudioLayTCP,9)     
 _, MidiLayTCP = reaper.BR_Win32_GetPrivateProfileString("REAPER", "layoutaction5", "", reaper.GetResourcePath().. "\\REAPER.ini") --ACTTION 5
    MidiLayTCP = string.sub(MidiLayTCP,9)
 _, VideoLayTCP = reaper.BR_Win32_GetPrivateProfileString("REAPER", "layoutaction6", "", reaper.GetResourcePath().. "\\REAPER.ini") --ACTTION 6
    VideoLayTCP = string.sub(VideoLayTCP,9)
 _, MixedLayTCP = reaper.BR_Win32_GetPrivateProfileString("REAPER", "layoutaction7", "", reaper.GetResourcePath().. "\\REAPER.ini") --ACTTION 7
    MixedLayTCP = string.sub(MixedLayTCP,9) 
 ------READ FROM REAPER INI-------------------------------- 
  -- COUNT TRACKS
  count_tracks = reaper.CountTracks(0)
 
  -- LOOP FOR EVERY TRACK
  for i = 0, count_tracks -1 do
      track = reaper.GetTrack(0, i)
      retval, TrackState = reaper.GetTrackState(track)
      count_items_track = reaper.CountTrackMediaItems(track)
      receives = reaper.GetTrackNumSends(track, -1) 
      retval, TrName = reaper.GetSetMediaTrackInfo_String(track, "P_NAME", "", 0)     
      
      --------------------------------- GET CURRENT LAYOUT ------------------------------------------
      retval, cur = reaper.GetSetMediaTrackInfo_String(track, "P_TCP_LAYOUT", "" ,0)
      --------------------------------- LAYOUTS SET - COPY THIS ------------------------------------------
     -- retval, DefLayTCP = reaper.GetSetMediaTrackInfo_String(track, "P_TCP_LAYOUT", DefLayTCP , 1)
     -- retval, SetRecArmTCP = reaper.GetSetMediaTrackInfo_String(track, "P_TCP_LAYOUT", RecArmLayTCP, 1)
     -- retval, SetFolderTCP = reaper.GetSetMediaTrackInfo_String(track, "P_TCP_LAYOUT", FolderLayTCP, 1)
     -- retval, SetSeparatorTCP = reaper.GetSetMediaTrackInfo_String(track, "P_TCP_LAYOUT", SeparatorLayTCP, 1)
     -- retval, SetAuxTCP = reaper.GetSetMediaTrackInfo_String(track, "P_TCP_LAYOUT", AuxLayTCP, 1)
     -- retval, SetMidiTCP = reaper.GetSetMediaTrackInfo_String(track, "P_TCP_LAYOUT", MidiLayTCP, 1)
     -- retval, SetVideoTCP = reaper.GetSetMediaTrackInfo_String(track, "P_TCP_LAYOUT", VideoLayTCP, 1)
     -- retval, SetMixedTCP = reaper.GetSetMediaTrackInfo_String(track, "P_TCP_LAYOUT", MixedLayTCP, 1)
      --------------------------------- LAYOUTS SET ------------------------------------------
      
     
      -------------------TRACK STATES--------------------------------- 
      ----------------TRACK HAS RECEIVES ? ----------------------------      
       if receives > 0 then
          HasReceive = 1
       else
          HasReceive = 0
       end
      -------------------AUX TRACK-----------------------------------  
       if HasReceive == 1 and (TrackState &4) == 4 then
          Aux = 1
       else
           Aux = 0
       end
      --------------------SEPARATOR-----------------------------------
       if TrName == "SEPARATOR" then
          Separator = 1
       else
          Separator = 0
       end
       -------------------FOLDER TRACK--------------------------------  
       if (TrackState &1) == 1 then
           Folder = 1
       else
           Folder = 0
       end
       -------------------REC-ARM TRACK-------------------------------  
       if (TrackState &64) == 64 then
           RecArm = 1
       else
           RecArm = 0
       end
       ---------------------------------------------------------------      
             
  -- LOOP FOR EVERY ITEM
    for j = 0, count_items_track -1 do
        item = reaper.GetTrackMediaItem(track, j)       
      
  -- CHECK THE FIRST TAKE OF ITEM TO DETERMINE SOURCE TYPE         
        take = reaper.GetMediaItemTake(item, 0)    
        source = reaper.GetMediaItemTake_Source(take)       
        take_type = reaper.GetMediaSourceType(source, "test")                 
        _G["take_type"..j] = take_type       
     
  ---- TAKE TYPES -----------------------------------------       
          if take_type == "MIDI" then
             RTakeType = "M"
          elseif take_type == "VIDEO" then
             RTakeType = "V"         
          else
             RTakeType = "A"
          end         
    end
    
        item_check = 1 --ITEMS IN TRACK ARE CONSIDERED TO BE ALL SIMILAR
     if count_items_track >= 2  then 
    
  --CHECK IF SOME ITEMS IN TRACK DON'T MATCH
        for l = 0, count_items_track -2 do
            m = (l + 1)
          if take_type0 ~= _G["take_type"..m] and cur ~= MixedLayTCP then
             SetMixedTCP = reaper.GetSetMediaTrackInfo_String(track, "P_TCP_LAYOUT", MixedLayTCP, 1)
             item_check = 0
          break
        end
     end
  end

      --IF ALL THE ITEMS MATCH CHECK THE SOURCE TYPE AND CHANGE TRACK LAYOUT
  ----------------------------TRACK HAS ITEMS ------------------------------------------
  if item_check == 1 and count_items_track > 0 and RecArm == 0 then     
      
      ---------MIDI---------------------------------------------------------------------
     if RTakeType == "M" and cur ~= MidiLayTCP then
        SetMidiTCP = reaper.GetSetMediaTrackInfo_String(track, "P_TCP_LAYOUT", MidiLayTCP, 1)
      ---------VIDEO--------------------------------------------------------------------
     elseif RTakeType == "V" and cur ~= VideoLayTCP then
            SetVideoTCP = reaper.GetSetMediaTrackInfo_String(track, "P_TCP_LAYOUT", VideoLayTCP, 1)    
      ---------AUDIO--------------------------------------------------------------------
     elseif RTakeType == "A" and cur ~= DefLayTCP then
            SetAudioLayTCP = reaper.GetSetMediaTrackInfo_String(track, "P_TCP_LAYOUT",DefLayTCP , 1) 
     end
  end
  ----------------------------TRACK HAS ITEMS ------------------------------------------
        
      ------------------------NO ITEMS -------------------------------------------------
      if count_items_track == 0 then
      --------FOLDER--------------------------------------------------------------------           
          if Folder == 1 and cur ~= FolderLayTCP then
             SetFolderTCP = reaper.GetSetMediaTrackInfo_String(track, "P_TCP_LAYOUT", FolderLayTCP, 1)
      --------SEPARATOR--------------------------------------------------------------------        
          elseif Separator == 1 and cur ~= SeparatorLayTCP and Folder ~= 1 then 
                 SetSeparatorTCP = reaper.GetSetMediaTrackInfo_String(track, "P_TCP_LAYOUT", SeparatorLayTCP, 1)
      --------AUX--------------------------------------------------------------------             
          elseif Aux == 1 and cur ~= AuxLayTCP then
                 SetAuxTCP = reaper.GetSetMediaTrackInfo_String(track, "P_TCP_LAYOUT", AuxLayTCP, 1)
      --------DEFAULT LAYOUT-------------------------------------------------------------
          elseif RecArm == 0 and cur ~= DefLayTCP and Separator ~= 1 and Folder ~= 1 and Aux ~= 1 then
                SetDefTCP = reaper.GetSetMediaTrackInfo_String(track, "P_TCP_LAYOUT",DefLayTCP , 1)
          end
      end
      ---------REC ARM LAYOUT------------------------------------------------------------  
      if count_items_track >= 0 and RecArm == 1 and Folder ~= 1 and Separator ~= 1 and Aux ~= 1 and cur ~= RecArmLayTCP then
         SetRecArmTCP = reaper.GetSetMediaTrackInfo_String(track, "P_TCP_LAYOUT", RecArmLayTCP, 1)
      end            
  end  
end
cooldown()
Or link:
https://stash.reaper.fm/25012/Smart%2...rHalfFinal.Lua



Few more things need to improve,

Last edited by Sexan; 09-04-2015 at 03:56 AM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2015, 12:25 PM   #46
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,318
Default

TCP only?
__________________
Reaper x64, win 11
Composer, text-writer, producer
Bandcamp
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2015, 01:08 PM   #47
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 4,597
Default

For now... I wll add mcp soon ..later
..soon
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2015, 01:41 PM   #48
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 4,597
Default

Update:

Added MCP,but this ones won't update when clicking on arrange (don't know why its the same code) they will update on next layout change.

https://stash.reaper.fm/25021/Smart%2...ngerTCPMCP.Lua

For MCP its the same like TCP but actions start at Action#8 for Rec-arm

So TCP actions from 1-7 , MCP 8-14
Default layout is Track Panel For TCP,and Mixer Panel for MCP
next to add is envelope layouts...btw any ideas are welcome

Last edited by Sexan; 09-04-2015 at 04:04 AM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2015, 03:29 PM   #49
swiiscompos
Human being with feelings
 
swiiscompos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: London
Posts: 1,211
Default

I write a simple script to see how things work, stop working on it during a moment because I'm moving and have no wifi and when I come back it has been brought to a whole other level. Thank you Sexan and also Jeffos and SPK77!

The slowdown when using the bridge is weird... Any idea why it happens? I really don't know much about how the bridge works and I don't understand how it can interfere with this script.
swiiscompos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2015, 03:57 PM   #50
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 4,597
Default

Really don't know,but its plugin specific,on some plugins slowdown is about 5-10% on 50 tracks,but on some you can get past 10 tracks ,I have project with 15 track and this script is a no no on it (need to kill reaper),that is when I've discovered this behavior.On UAD plugins (I have old one) its almost impossible to work,on bootsy (variety of sound) you can have some number of tracks,so I really don't know how to pinpoint the problem.

Edit:Spoke too soon (like usually),on the latest script with new native api,there is no slow down at all (maybe because of new defered cooldown ?)

Last edited by Sexan; 09-04-2015 at 04:37 AM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2015, 08:21 PM   #51
swiiscompos
Human being with feelings
 
swiiscompos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: London
Posts: 1,211
Default

Nothing to see here. Wrong manipulation.
swiiscompos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2015, 08:22 PM   #52
swiiscompos
Human being with feelings
 
swiiscompos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: London
Posts: 1,211
Default

I just tested the new code on my Mac but the BR_Win32_GetPrivateProfileScreen function seems to work only on windows...
swiiscompos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2015, 02:32 AM   #53
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 4,597
Default

Ok, I reverted the code on the initial (code bigger) idea,using SPK77 awesome ini reader,this should work on OSX:

https://stash.reaper.fm/25019/Smart%2...rHalfFinal.Lua

All actions from 1-14 need to be set,1-7 TCP , 8-14 MCP (Screenset/Layout window)



This one is little more cpu heavier than last one,until we find a simpler way to read ini file on OSX

And Windows only (little cpu lighter) :
https://stash.reaper.fm/25022/Smart%2...ngerTCPMCP.Lua

Last edited by Sexan; 09-04-2015 at 05:53 AM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2015, 04:30 AM   #54
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,318
Default

Nice. Will try it.
__________________
Reaper x64, win 11
Composer, text-writer, producer
Bandcamp
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2015, 05:54 AM   #55
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 4,597
Default

I'm having some trouble with mixed items layout,hope someone will get it sorted

Edit:Fixed it
https://stash.reaper.fm/25023/Smart%2...ngerTCPMCP.Lua - Windows only
https://stash.reaper.fm/25024/Smart%2...rHalfFinal.Lua - OSX & Windows

Last edited by Sexan; 09-04-2015 at 06:46 AM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2015, 03:35 AM   #56
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 4,597
Default

Is there a way to get VCA flag from the track?
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2015, 07:59 AM   #57
swiiscompos
Human being with feelings
 
swiiscompos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: London
Posts: 1,211
Default

I keep getting a boolean instead of the expected string on line 78. Does the mac and windows version works on windows?
swiiscompos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2015, 08:32 AM   #58
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 4,597
Default

If that line starts DefLayTCP change it to SetDefLayTCP that was my error but i thought i fixed it.
Yes both versions work on windows(osx version doesn't have SWS api)

Last edited by Sexan; 09-07-2015 at 09:11 AM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2015, 09:08 AM   #59
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 4,597
Default

Here is the latest one which I use (bug free AFAIK):

https://stash.reaper.fm/25048/SmartLayoutOptimized.lua

BTW all 14 actions need to be set:
1-7 TCP ,8-14 MCP:

RecArmLayTCP --ACTTION 1
FolderLayTCP --ACTTION 2
SeparatorLayTCP--ACTTION 3
AuxLayTCP --ACTTION 4
MidiLayTCP --ACTTION 5
VideoLayTCP --ACTTION 6
MixedLayTCP --ACTTION 7

Same order for MCP but from 8-14

Last edited by Sexan; 09-07-2015 at 09:14 AM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2015, 03:11 PM   #60
swiiscompos
Human being with feelings
 
swiiscompos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: London
Posts: 1,211
Default

I finally have the wifi set up. I was able to go through the script and understand where the problem was. For some reason I didn't have the layoutaction0, 1 and 3 defined in my reaper.ini. Changing the theme and going back to the default theme fixed the problem. But despite the new API I still get the graphic glitch.
swiiscompos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2015, 03:40 PM   #61
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 4,597
Default

Glitch like before (graphics are corrupted) or blinking ?
I have 0 issues with new API (OSX related?)

Btw script needs improving,if action is not set to use default layout,now actions need to be set or there will be an error
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2015, 03:50 PM   #62
swiiscompos
Human being with feelings
 
swiiscompos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: London
Posts: 1,211
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Here is the latest one which I use (bug free AFAIK):

https://stash.reaper.fm/25048/SmartLayoutOptimized.lua

BTW all 14 actions need to be set:
1-7 TCP ,8-14 MCP:

RecArmLayTCP --ACTTION 1
FolderLayTCP --ACTTION 2
SeparatorLayTCP--ACTTION 3
AuxLayTCP --ACTTION 4
MidiLayTCP --ACTTION 5
VideoLayTCP --ACTTION 6
MixedLayTCP --ACTTION 7

Same order for MCP but from 8-14
What do you mean when you say that all 14 actions need to be set?
swiiscompos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2015, 10:18 PM   #63
Reno.thestraws
Human being with feelings
 
Reno.thestraws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 10,474
Default

Quote:
What do you mean when you say that all 14 actions need to be set?
Ctrl + E for opening the screenset/layout widows

layout tab, scroll down, and you'll find 20 layout action

Bu I dont know If the action has to be set to Selected track or not...
__________________
http://www.residenceemilia.com
Reno.thestraws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2015, 11:32 PM   #64
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 4,597
Default

Yeah they need to be selected tcp and mcp
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2015, 01:56 PM   #65
swiiscompos
Human being with feelings
 
swiiscompos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: London
Posts: 1,211
Default

No graphic glitch actually, I think I got lost in all the versions of the script I have and ran an older one...
I did set all the actions but I still can't make the script work. It looks like the optimized version can't read my ini file (no values in the IDE). The non-optimized version reads it correctly but it doesn't work (nothing happen)...
swiiscompos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2015, 03:39 PM   #66
swiiscompos
Human being with feelings
 
swiiscompos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: London
Posts: 1,211
Default

Busy, busy but I got the occasion to do some more test. I can't make the BR_Win32_GetPrivateProfileString work on my mac... I will see with Breeder if there is a fix.
swiiscompos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2015, 07:19 AM   #67
swiiscompos
Human being with feelings
 
swiiscompos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: London
Posts: 1,211
Default

Victory! Figured out the two problems I was having on my mac!

You can find the link to download the script (windows and mac version) in the first post: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=165694

Please report any bug you may find.

Last edited by swiiscompos; 09-25-2015 at 09:27 AM.
swiiscompos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2015, 01:05 PM   #68
jrengmusic
Human being with feelings
 
jrengmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Indonesia Raya
Posts: 684
Default

this is very interesting script. thank you for sharing this.

i've downloaded from stash the latest version from the first post

https://stash.reaper.fm/v/25210/Smart...timizedOSX.lua

i also have set up actions in screenset/layout.

but it doesn't work in my REAPER 5.11pre4/64, SWS/S&M 2.8.2, OSX El Capitan 10.11.1.

the script from post #45 by @Sexan worked (only for TCP).

any ideas?

thank you

EDIT: figured it out. it's working now. thank you!

Last edited by jrengmusic; 11-25-2015 at 01:25 PM.
jrengmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2015, 12:09 PM   #69
aspiringSynthesisingAlch
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 309
Default

excuse my ignorance, but is this more for layout-tweaking?

having a read of the thread, and a glance at the gifs, it looks like (also?) a way of controlling reaper when application is not in focus, not sure if this is achieved lots anyway through (m)any of the other extensive bits of reaper, or even natively (global hotkeys)'

So so much to learn
aspiringSynthesisingAlch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2016, 07:26 AM   #70
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1,126
Default

I just imported the script and when I run it, I get this error?

" ...ation Support/REAPER/Scripts/SmartLayoutOptimizedOSX.lua:79: bad argument #1 to 'GetMediaItemTake_Source' (MediaItem_Take expected) "
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2016, 08:14 AM   #71
Jae.Thomas
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 22,567
Default

oh man this is amazing, thank you!
Jae.Thomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2016, 05:42 AM   #72
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1,126
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lexaproductions View Post
I just imported the script and when I run it, I get this error?

" ...ation Support/REAPER/Scripts/SmartLayoutOptimizedOSX.lua:79: bad argument #1 to 'GetMediaItemTake_Source' (MediaItem_Take expected) "
+1
Any ideas?
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2016, 01:48 PM   #73
Win Conway
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,826
Default

Is there a way for a script to access layouts that doesn't use the layout actions
So for instance a dead simple script that when run it just changes the layout of the selected track MCP and TCP, but not via the Reaper layout actions 1-20, but by me typing the name of the layout in to the script ?
__________________
Stop posting huge images, smaller images or thumbnail, it's not rocket science!
Win Conway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2019, 11:05 AM   #74
Icchan
Human being with feelings
 
Icchan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Finland
Posts: 792
Default

Darn it! I needed this, but I'm a bit confused where to find the latest version and if the script is up to date enough to work on the latest version of REAPER...

I'll try it out, but we'll see. It seems that at least some people have had trouble with the script.

Last edited by Icchan; 02-12-2019 at 11:55 AM. Reason: typo fixing!
Icchan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2019, 05:58 AM   #75
Ivannn Bennnettt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 305
Default

Oh, why is that abandoned?
It's quite creative thing.
Ivannn Bennnettt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.