Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Q&A, Tips, Tricks and Howto

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-28-2022, 04:05 AM   #1
AgiReaper
Human being with feelings
 
AgiReaper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Venice-Italy
Posts: 138
Default PLZ HELP! how to manage MIDI in multichannell vst-Instruments???

--------Hi Everybody---------

Big problem here:

I can't use the tracks coming from a vst instruments (Atlas, in my example)to write the midi score. In fact only the track where the instrument is present reads and plays the midi note, the other tracks added by defalt by reaper play audio BUT do not play MIDI in any way! (I tried all possible combinations!)
MANY thanx for your reply!
AgiReaper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2022, 06:28 AM   #2
Judders
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 10,786
Default

That is to be expected.

If you want to output midi, create a new track for each midi channel used and send those midi channels from the instrument track (and no audio). Then set those tracks to record midi output, record arm them and hit record.

There might be an easier way, but that's how I would do it.
Judders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2022, 03:18 AM   #3
AgiReaper
Human being with feelings
 
AgiReaper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Venice-Italy
Posts: 138
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Judders View Post
That is to be expected.

If you want to output midi, create a new track for each midi channel used and send those midi channels from the instrument track (and no audio). Then set those tracks to record midi output, record arm them and hit record.

There might be an easier way, but that's how I would do it.
many thanks for your reply but I already have all 16 tracks playing audio and i don't understand why those tracks can't send midi data to the main instrument track....
AgiReaper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2022, 03:30 AM   #4
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 19,499
Default

Perhaps you can ZIP up a small project file (no audio samples needed) and post it here as an attachment. Then we can understand the problem better and offer some more guidance.

Can you confirm that this is the plug-in?
https://www.kvraudio.com/product/atlas-by-algonaut

I did not go to algonaut's own web site as it is marked as untested" by Norton Safe Web.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2022, 03:54 AM   #5
domzy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 4,403
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AgiReaper View Post
many thanks for your reply but I already have all 16 tracks playing audio and i don't understand why those tracks can't send midi data to the main instrument track....
how have you set up your MIDI sends to the main VSTi track?

I often make my VSTi track a folder and the MIDI tracks its children if i want to quickly set up multi-timbral MIDI.
but i'm possibly misunderstanding the issue?
domzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2022, 05:17 AM   #6
Judders
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 10,786
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AgiReaper View Post
many thanks for your reply but I already have all 16 tracks playing audio and i don't understand why those tracks can't send midi data to the main instrument track....
Wait, if those output tracks are receiving audio then the instrument plugin must already be receiving midi.

I'm a bit confused about what you want to achieve now.
Judders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2022, 07:28 AM   #7
AgiReaper
Human being with feelings
 
AgiReaper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Venice-Italy
Posts: 138
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
Perhaps you can ZIP up a small project file (no audio samples needed) and post it here as an attachment. Then we can understand the problem better and offer some more guidance.

Can you confirm that this is the plug-in?
https://www.kvraudio.com/product/atlas-by-algonaut

I did not go to algonaut's own web site as it is marked as untested" by Norton Safe Web.
yes, this is the instruments, but the same behaviour is for ALL my (multitrack)Vsti
MANY THANX
AgiReaper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2022, 07:34 AM   #8
AgiReaper
Human being with feelings
 
AgiReaper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Venice-Italy
Posts: 138
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by domzy View Post
how have you set up your MIDI sends to the main VSTi track?

I often make my VSTi track a folder and the MIDI tracks its children if i want to quickly set up multi-timbral MIDI.
but i'm possibly misunderstanding the issue?
audio and midi multi-tracks must be DIFFERENT? (16 audio tracks+16 midi tracks?)
Many thanx
AgiReaper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2022, 07:45 AM   #9
AgiReaper
Human being with feelings
 
AgiReaper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Venice-Italy
Posts: 138
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Judders View Post
Wait, if those output tracks are receiving audio then the instrument plugin must already be receiving midi.

I'm a bit confused about what you want to achieve now.
It receives midi ONLY in the track where the Vsti is placed
so if i place the midi clip there it works,BUT if I want separate midi clips for kick,snare,hat...each on his track (who's playing audio), it doesn't work

So I'd like to have 16 differents tracks playing audio (kick,snare,hats,tom...)
and in those same tracks, put the midi clips corresponding to appropriate drum sound so I can visually see and edit the arrangement really fast.
I hope now I have explained myself and sorry for the bad english!
AgiReaper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2022, 07:59 AM   #10
domzy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 4,403
Default

right, sounds like you want to do what Reaper considers as feedback in routing.
you can do it by ticking the box to allow this in project settings / advanced
it can cause problems though, so maybe best to just be traditional and have audio & MIDI on separate tracks
domzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2022, 08:15 AM   #11
AgiReaper
Human being with feelings
 
AgiReaper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Venice-Italy
Posts: 138
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by domzy View Post
right, sounds like you want to do what Reaper considers as feedback in routing.
you can do it by ticking the box to allow this in project settings / advanced
it can cause problems though, so maybe best to just be traditional and have audio & MIDI on separate tracks
ok, your reply is very usefull!
maybe is better to separate audio and midi tracks ;-)
AgiReaper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2022, 10:00 AM   #12
chriscomfort
Human being with feelings
 
chriscomfort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,802
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AgiReaper View Post
ok, your reply is very usefull!
maybe is better to separate audio and midi tracks ;-)
Yes, as you've seen, that is the standard approach. And safer and smoother than messing with the feedback option. If you want to streamline your view, you could hide the audio output tracks in the timeline view and hide the tracks that contain the MIDI parts in the mixer view.
__________________
http://chriscomfortmusic.com
chriscomfort is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.