Old 01-27-2022, 04:03 PM   #1
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 539
Default v6.46+dev0127 - January 27 2022

v6.46+dev0127 - January 27 2022
  • * Includes feature branch: batch converter improvements
  • * Includes feature branch: improved zoomed-in peaks performance
  • * Includes feature branch: FX chain oversampling
  • * Includes feature branch: render internals simplification/cleanup
  • * Includes feature branch: user-defined action overhaul
  • * Includes feature branch: media explorer toolbar
  • * Includes feature branch: media item fixed lanes
  • + Batch converter: delete incomplete output file on user cancel
  • + Project setting: add dropdown menu action to set project start measure to edit cursor position, rounded to nearest measure
  • + Windows: prevent opening multiple "set media item playback rate" dialogs
  • # Batch converter: improve startup and cleanup time when converting a long list of files in place
  • # Glue: improve handling of overlapping media item fades [p=2520907]
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
sockmonkey72 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2022, 04:54 PM   #2
clepsydrae
Human being with feelings
 
clepsydrae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 3,165
Default

Quote:
# Batch converter: improve startup and cleanup time when converting a long list of files in place
No perceivable delay for the same batch of files; thanks!
clepsydrae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2022, 05:24 AM   #3
Futur8me
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 386
Default

Hello)).

There is something wrong with Reaper cutting off the transients when you first press play.., i can hear it as soon as I press play on my kick drum sample, so I decided to do some renders and you can clearly see the first kick drum has its transient ramping up like a slow attack, while the second kick is normal.

I have attached a zip with photo.

I'm not sure how far back in the Reaper versions this goes as I have been away, I only just discovered this now.

.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Kick.zip (81.3 KB, 40 views)
__________________
16" M1Pro MacBook Pro, 32gig ram, 1TB ssd, macOS 12.1.
Futur8me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2022, 05:28 AM   #4
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 13,085
Default

Any chance there is a small fadein on the original media item? This is much more likely to be an unintentional user edit than a processing issue. Feel free to share the project if you like.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2022, 05:41 AM   #5
Futur8me
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 386
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Any chance there is a small fadein on the original media item? This is much more likely to be an unintentional user edit than a processing issue. Feel free to share the project if you like.

Hi.., I have no fade ins at all anywhere.., it seems to be the edit cursor also because if I place the edit cursor on the very start of any kick/drum sample and then press play it cuts the transient.., but the transient of the following kick drum is not affected..?, the photo I attacked here shows that in the render.

All I have done is start a new project loaded in a kick drum created a simple 4/4 and you can clearly hear the very first kick drum has its transient cut.

.
__________________
16" M1Pro MacBook Pro, 32gig ram, 1TB ssd, macOS 12.1.
Futur8me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2022, 05:53 AM   #6
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 13,085
Default

Maybe a misbehaving plugin? Is there resampling occurring? Feel free to post the project or send it.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2022, 06:02 AM   #7
Futur8me
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 386
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Maybe a misbehaving plugin? Try bypassing plugins. Feel free to post the project or send it but this is a case where I'm fairly confident it's not a REAPER processing issue.

Hi.., yes I did as you suggested and checked every single plugin and the stupid culprit is the JS Volume adjustment!, for some strange reason this JS Volume adjustment does not like transients as soon as you press play.

And I noticed this JS Volume Adjustment does not respond to the return key when i type in the numbers, I will not be using this plugin again.

Thank you Schwa)).

.
__________________
16" M1Pro MacBook Pro, 32gig ram, 1TB ssd, macOS 12.1.
Futur8me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2022, 06:08 AM   #8
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 13,085
Default

That plugin is designed to smooth volume changes when you move the slider. If it's smoothing the first block of processing we will fix that.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2022, 06:18 AM   #9
Futur8me
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 386
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
That plugin is designed to smooth volume changes when you move the slider. If it's smoothing the first block of processing we will fix that.
Thanks)).., I've noticed that all of the JS plugins do not respond well at all on my Apple Silicon M1 pro, when I try to type in the number values i want the return key does not work..?, the faders are not very smooth when I move them hence the reason why I have to type in the values I would like.

.

.
__________________
16" M1Pro MacBook Pro, 32gig ram, 1TB ssd, macOS 12.1.
Futur8me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2022, 12:34 PM   #10
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 11,463
Default

The batch converter is behaving fine without issue so far.

Ran a test with 18000 files (~104 GB). It took 40 minutes to write the resulting 58 GB to an SSD, compressed to 24-bit Wavpack in fast mode.

So it's all good.

A shame you don't do multithreading. The RX batch convert lets you use all available threads, which in my case could have been 32. You have to wonder how much performance might be left on the table. Of course I'm not complaining, just wondering out loud.

The subdirectories all turned out just fine. Thanks for that great feature.
__________________
(Video)Using Latch Preview - Faderport16 for CSI v1.1 - Faderport8 for CSI 1.1
Airon Audio Dia/FX Edit&Mix
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2022, 04:54 PM   #11
daniellumertz
Human being with feelings
 
daniellumertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,575
Default

Sometimes the Fixed Lane Stripes disappear with the play head
__________________
My ReaScripts:
MIDI Transfer | Item Sampler | Track Snapshot
daniellumertz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.