Old 05-19-2020, 11:53 AM   #1
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,795
Default v6.10+dev0519a - May 19 2020

v6.10+dev0519a - May 19 2020
+ FX browser: add context menu item to add FX to selected tracks
+ FX browser: option to place search filter at top of window rather than bottom
# FX browser: fix context menu issues
# FX browser: update tcp/mcp FX button when adding to new tracks

v6.10+dev0519 - May 19 2020
+ FX browser: allow dragging non-instruments to empty TCP/MCP areas to create new tracks
+ FX browser: confirmation prompt when adding more than 9 plug-ins to a track in one go
+ FX browser: fix ReWire in quick add menu folders
+ FX browser: fix display of chains in folders in quick add menu
+ FX browser: fix leak when dragging instrument to new track and default FX chain configured for tracks
+ FX browser: hold alt when dragging from FX browser over an existing FX instance to replace
+ FX browser: when dragging multiple FX to empty TCP/MCP, create multiple tracks
+ Keyboard: allow unmodified F-key shortcuts from within edit controls [t=232561]
+ Linux: fix incorrect handling of function keys in edit controls
# Color adjustment: improve behavior related to saving state for modified/unsaved themes
# FX browser: tweaks to no-prefix display mode
# Media explorer: fix reading INFO IGNR metadata for Genre field
# Themes: save theme parameters when saving theme
# Themes: saving tweaked versions of the default theme automatically use the default adjuster script

This thread is for pre-release discussion. Please post other requests in the Feature Requests forum.

Full changelog / Latest pre-releases

Last edited by Edgemeal; 05-19-2020 at 03:10 PM.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2020, 12:04 PM   #2
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5,268
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
v6.10+dev0519 - May 19 2020
+ FX browser: allow dragging non-instruments to empty TCP/MCP areas to create new tracks
+ FX browser: when dragging multiple FX to empty TCP/MCP, create multiple tracks
While we on FX for multiple tracks, may I ask please for adding FX to selected tracks? Selected FX to selected tracks?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2020, 12:23 PM   #3
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,795
Default

Quote:
+ FX browser: when dragging multiple FX to empty TCP/MCP, create multiple tracks
Not sure if this is intended behavior but,
When dropping multiple non-VSTi FX on empty TCP the FX are not added to the created tracks, but drop multiple FXChains on empty TCP and the FX are added to the created tracks.

Win10 x64
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2020, 12:38 PM   #4
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5,268
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
Not sure if this is intended behavior but,
When dropping multiple non-VSTi FX on empty TCP the FX are not added to the created tracks, but drop multiple FXChains on empty TCP and the FX are added to the created tracks.

Win10 x64
Same here. Well it adds the FX, but TCP won't show there is any plugin in chain. When you open the chain, it will show only then.

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2020, 12:53 PM   #5
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,904
Default

# Themes: save theme parameters when saving theme
# Themes: saving tweaked versions of the default theme automatically use the default adjuster script

Thanks!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2020, 12:58 PM   #6
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,795
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
Same here. Well it adds the FX, but TCP won't show there is any plugin in chain. When you open the chain, it will show only then.
OHh OK! (minor fix needed)
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2020, 01:17 PM   #7
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,111
Default

FX browser is looking cleaner now!

What I would like to suggest to improve it ever so slightly, is to increase the margin between the list frame, and the text in the frame. It's pretty close to the top/left borders now... Give it a little bit more space!


Another good thing that might be useful is having an option to prefer displaying VST3 over VST2 if both are found in the list.


And one thing that I am really missing relatively often when working mostly in TCP is, when we right-click the FX button, we have a list of FX loaded on that track showing there, with bypassed plugins in ().

It would be SUPER MEGA AWESOME if we could have a way to toggle the bypass from here, without closing the menu. Let's say by right-clicking the FX entry? So, just being able to quickly bypass/unbypass some FX in one fell swoop. Multiple clicks allowed, only left click on an entry or outside of context menu would close it.


Any takers?

Last edited by EvilDragon; 05-19-2020 at 01:27 PM.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2020, 01:32 PM   #8
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5,268
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
What I would like to suggest to improve it ever so slightly, is to increase the margin between the list frame, and the text in the frame. It's pretty close to the top/left borders now... Give it a little bit more space!
Makes sense for me.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2020, 01:42 PM   #9
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,179
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
v6.10+dev0519 - May 19 2020
+ FX browser: allow dragging non-instruments to empty TCP/MCP areas to create new tracks
+ FX browser: hold alt when dragging from FX browser over an existing FX instance to replace
+ FX browser: when dragging multiple FX to empty TCP/MCP, create multiple tracks
Love these. Thanks! Still hoping we see a modifier to add the same fx to all selected tracks in one of the upcoming builds.

The browser looks so much cleaner now too. Just...

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon
What I would like to suggest to improve it ever so slightly, is to increase the margin between the list frame, and the text in the frame. It's pretty close to the top/left borders now... Give it a little bit more space!
Totally agree! 5 to 10 px would be all that's needed. They're right on top of that border now.

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon
Another good thing that might be useful is having an option to prefer displaying VST3 over VST2 if both are found in the list.
I'd support this if it could be configured to work both ways. I normally favor VST2 to VST3, but I have a few VST3 only plugins these days (Unisum, Auto-Tune). But I get that others may be more comfortable with VST3 than I am.
Funkybot is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2020, 02:07 PM   #10
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,498
Default

With all this FX Browser improvements, maybe it is time to unlink FX Browser from its initial selection ? I wrote about it earlier this year.



FR: Make FX Browser linked to selection, not just to originally clicked track or item


This may solve requests like:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkybot
Still hoping we see a modifier to add the same fx to all selected tracks

Though we now have alternative FX Browsers (FastFInder FX and Quick Adder) which can provide such features.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2020, 02:08 PM   #11
AtmanActive
Human being with feelings
 
AtmanActive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 348
Default

Some VST3s can still cause Reaper to Crash-To-Desktop, while, thanks to bridgeing, VST2 can never destroy my Reaper session.
For me personally, a good enough reason to always prefer VST2 over VST3.
AtmanActive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2020, 02:15 PM   #12
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,005
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkybot View Post
Still hoping we see a modifier to add the same fx to all selected tracks in one of the upcoming builds.
This would be extremely useful. As would adding selected FX to selected track as Vitalker suggested.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkybot View Post
I'd support this if it could be configured to work both ways. I normally favor VST2 to VST3, but I have a few VST3 only plugins these days (Unisum, Auto-Tune). But I get that others may be more comfortable with VST3 than I am.
I also usually favor VST2 but ED's idea is a good one. In a multi-category list/search if there was the option to filter either VST2 or VST3 that would make it a lot cleaner.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Klangfarben View Post
I would suggest #1, don't make it persistent when opening/closing the window to match how other windows currently function. And #2, give an option to clear filter after plugin instanciation.
Would still love to see an option to clear search on FX Browser open/close as well as clear after plugin instanciation.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reflected View Post
1. it is needed to be able to move the folders up and down by dragging them, I mean really...it was requested tons of time by tons of people.

2. ability to create folder inside a folder in the FX browser to make some better order. (expand/collapse way..)
And another +1 for both of these. It would be really great to move folders entries via dragging for the whole left pane. When you have long lists moving them via right click up and down is really inconvenient. And subfolders are really needed for helping sort and organize better.

Thanks for the consideration. Really appreciate the work you're putting in on this.
Klangfarben is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2020, 02:53 PM   #13
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 911
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkybot View Post
Love these. Thanks! Still hoping we see a modifier to add the same fx to all selected tracks in one of the upcoming builds.
This. Or even this:

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
With all this FX Browser improvements, maybe it is time to unlink FX Browser from its initial selection ?
timothys_monster is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2020, 03:04 PM   #14
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 366
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
It would be SUPER MEGA AWESOME if we could have a way to toggle the bypass from here, without closing the menu. Let's say by right-clicking the FX entry? So, just being able to quickly bypass/unbypass some FX in one fell swoop. Multiple clicks allowed, only left click on an entry or outside of context menu would close it.
)
What would be actually one of my personal biggest Reaper wishes (I think related to this) is a bypass button as part of FX slots in the MCP (I imagine it taking as much space as the handle for volume in sends).
The shift + leftclick method just feels to clunky for quickly bypassing and activating an FX. Most noticably when playing an instrument on the midi keyboard with the left hand and wanting to toggle on/off an FX that comes afterwards in the chain with the right hand. You always have to release the keyboard to press the modifier.
Phazma is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2020, 03:10 PM   #15
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,795
Default

v6.10+dev0519a - May 19 2020
+ FX browser: add context menu item to add FX to selected tracks
+ FX browser: option to place search filter at top of window rather than bottom
# FX browser: fix context menu issues
# FX browser: update tcp/mcp FX button when adding to new tracks
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2020, 03:30 PM   #16
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,498
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
v6.10+dev0519a - May 19 2020
+ FX browser: add context menu item to add FX to selected tracks

Next step is same but for Selected Items Active Takes :P (with keyboard shorcut or as Action)
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2020, 03:32 PM   #17
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5,268
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
+ FX browser: add context menu item to add FX to selected tracks
Wouldn't it be more logical to add FX to only one track in two cases:
1. When we click FX button on TCP/MCP
2. When we click Add button in current FX chain?
In all other cases adding FX to selected tracks will be desired.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
+ FX browser: option to place search filter at top of window rather than bottom
Hm, I think it may be better to place "OK" and "Cancel" buttons also at the top?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2020, 04:22 PM   #18
Spacemen Tree
Human being with feelings
 
Spacemen Tree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 502
Default

Nice to see the FX browser getting a rework. Great stuff so far.

Couple of suggestions, if you are so inclined...

When you drag an instrument, it displays the "Create Routing" window and also immediately arms the track. Is it possible to make this optional through modifiers?

Something like:


* drag and drop instrument = it get added to the track
* CTRL + drag and drop instrument = it get added to the track AND create routing window shows up
* CTRL +ALT + drag and drop instrument = it get added to the track AND create routing window shows up AND track gets armed

Also, is it possible to also have a tree view for FX Chains in the FX browser?
Right now you click on FX Chains and you get all of them and they always start "xyz folder/fx chain).
It would be easier to have a folder structure and do away with the folder path in the actual FX chain name.

One last thing, nitpicking here but, when you remove the VST prefixes the name get very close to the border. Maybe a couple more pixels of indent?

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
Hm, I think it may be better to place "OK" and "Cancel" buttons also at the top?
Optional please. I actually think visually, after the search field being at the top, the FX browser never looked so good as it does now.
Can't really see any benefit to it.
If you activate the search field with the mouse, and then go select the FX you want, it's the same distance going for the "ok" and "cancel", either you go up or down the FX browser window.
Besides, instead of selecting the FX you want you can just double click it and the window will close and FX will be added.
And there's always "Enter" key.

Thank you!
__________________
"After silence, that which comes nearest to expressing the inexpressible is music", Aldous Huxley
Spacemen Tree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2020, 11:17 PM   #19
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,111
Default

Yeah, guys, it doesn't make sense to move the FX filter field to the top, but not move the OK button along... It wastes space.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2020, 11:54 PM   #20
creal
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,234
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
FX browser is looking cleaner now!

What I would like to suggest to improve it ever so slightly, is to increase the margin between the list frame, and the text in the frame. It's pretty close to the top/left borders now... Give it a little bit more space!


Another good thing that might be useful is having an option to prefer displaying VST3 over VST2 if both are found in the list.


And one thing that I am really missing relatively often when working mostly in TCP is, when we right-click the FX button, we have a list of FX loaded on that track showing there, with bypassed plugins in ().

It would be SUPER MEGA AWESOME if we could have a way to toggle the bypass from here, without closing the menu. Let's say by right-clicking the FX entry? So, just being able to quickly bypass/unbypass some FX in one fell swoop. Multiple clicks allowed, only left click on an entry or outside of context menu would close it.


Any takers?
Me!

All of these suggestions could make Reaper life easier.
creal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2020, 01:42 AM   #21
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 621
Default

This Bug is still not fixed. Can you pls take a look at this ? its been there since Dev 517


SWS/BR:Select All Audio Items crashes reaper.

To reproduce try running the action in a project with video items, Multiple Audio items, Text items and Midi items.


Issue found on

Mac OS Mojave 10.14.6

Mac Pro Late 2013
3.5 Ghz - 6 Core Intel Xeon E5
Memory - 64 GB 1866 Mhz DDR3
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2020, 01:48 AM   #22
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,111
Default

And I told you that SWS bugs are to be reported on SWS github, not here.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2020, 02:31 AM   #23
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5,268
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by svijayrathinam View Post
This Bug is still not fixed. Can you pls take a look at this ? its been there since Dev 517


SWS/BR:Select All Audio Items crashes reaper.
Post it here: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....153702&page=15
or even better here: https://github.com/reaper-oss/sws/issues
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2020, 02:42 AM   #24
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 621
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
And I told you that SWS bugs are to be reported on SWS github, not here.
Oops !! Sorry ! I must have missed your post 😀
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2020, 02:45 AM   #25
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 621
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
Thank you. Just posted on their github
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2020, 03:02 AM   #26
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 690
Default

If we’re letting requests spill into methods for opening fx etc...

I’ve always thought that an option to float new fx automatically closing the currently floating fx would be slick
(From clicking the occupied mcp fx slots)
This option currently only exists within the fx chain window.
__________________
Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxdrums.co.uk
Triode is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2020, 03:16 AM   #27
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,904
Default

+ Cut/copy/paste: properly account for hidden tracks when cut/copy/pasting items from/to multiple tracks

This was from a few builds ago but I just tested it again in case it was fixed and I missed it but grouped items on hidden tracks are still very easy to "break" with regards to moving, changing lengths, copying etc.

A repro is in the link below and would be great if this could be looked at as part of your fixes for hidden tracks Thanks.

https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...09&postcount=6


.
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2020, 04:43 AM   #28
sijam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
# Media explorer: fix reading INFO IGNR metadata for Genre field
Awesome, appreciate the quick fix turnaround!
sijam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2020, 05:03 AM   #29
mlprod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 829
Default

So it is still an issue happening with the Author field in project settings. It just randomly clears that box sometimes, I cant really find any logic to when it happens, but it happens quite a lot.
__________________
Magnus Lindberg Productions - VRTKL Audio - Redmount Studios
magnuslindberg.com
mlprod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2020, 08:02 AM   #30
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,179
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
v6.10+dev0519a - May 19 2020
+ FX browser: option to place search filter at top of window rather than bottom
The Search Box moves to the top, the Clear Filter box moves to the top, the OK and Cancel buttons stay at the bottom.

When you dock the FX Browser, this can look weird. Particularly because the OK button can be visible while Cancel is hidden off screen. See below:


Last edited by Funkybot; 05-20-2020 at 08:08 AM.
Funkybot is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2020, 08:52 AM   #31
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,795
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mlprod View Post
So it is still an issue happening with the Author field in project settings. It just randomly clears that box sometimes, I cant really find any logic to when it happens, but it happens quite a lot.
I only use REAPER for personal use and was expecting Author to get saved with default project settings, but it doesn't, I had to save a project template and in preferences/project settings have it load that template now. Seems to be working OK.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2020, 09:33 AM   #32
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,950
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
And one thing that I am really missing relatively often when working mostly in TCP is, when we right-click the FX button, we have a list of FX loaded on that track showing there, with bypassed plugins in ().

It would be SUPER MEGA AWESOME if we could have a way to toggle the bypass from here, without closing the menu. Let's say by right-clicking the FX entry? So, just being able to quickly bypass/unbypass some FX in one fell swoop. Multiple clicks allowed, only left click on an entry or outside of context menu would close it.
Aah yes, I love the "Recently used" feature and the ability to open plugins with the right click, but as ED says, it would be very handy to be able to delete the "(plugins)".
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2020, 09:43 AM   #33
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,787
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
expecting Author to get saved with default project settings, but it doesn't, I had to save a project template and in preferences/project settings have it load that template now
I think neither the project notes or project author gets saved with default project settings, which seems correct.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2020, 09:46 AM   #34
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tod View Post
Aah yes, I love the "Recently used" feature and the ability to open plugins with the right click, but as ED says, it would be very handy to be able to delete the "(plugins)".
No I'm not talking about deleting them, but just toggling bypass.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2020, 09:47 AM   #35
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,843
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
I only use REAPER for personal use and was expecting Author to get saved with default project settings, but it doesn't, I had to save a project template and in preferences/project settings have it load that template now. Seems to be working OK.
did you have a default project template in use before that?
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2020, 11:07 AM   #36
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,795
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
did you have a default project template in use before that?
No. (lame user here! )
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2020, 11:07 AM   #37
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,795
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
I think neither the project notes or project author gets saved with default project settings, which seems correct.
Yes that makes sense.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2020, 05:10 PM   #38
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,950
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
No I'm not talking about deleting them, but just toggling bypass.
Aah, well that would be good too, although we can quickly open them and bypass/unbypass them. I'm talking about if we want to delete them we have to open the FX window to do that.
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2020, 02:25 AM   #39
mlprod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 829
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
I think neither the project notes or project author gets saved with default project settings, which seems correct.
Correct. My issue is with the field getting wiped in current projects in progress, seemingly randomly.
__________________
Magnus Lindberg Productions - VRTKL Audio - Redmount Studios
magnuslindberg.com
mlprod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 02:28 PM   #40
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,312
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
v6.10+dev0519a - May 19 2020
+ FX browser: option to place search filter at top of window rather than bottom
how can I get it back in the bottom?

where can I see the option?

I don't want it to be at the top!
__________________
Thanks devs for adding the abillity to use single click to change a single velocity And single right click to remove a single note without dragging.
much appreciated.
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.