Old 03-26-2012, 02:39 AM   #1
ziflingus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 32
Default TouchOSC for Android with Reaper

Hello,
Did anyone have any success using TouchOSC for Android with Reaper, and would like to tell about it?
__________________
For a comprehensive list of conferences in 2016:
www.clocate.com/conferences/2016/‎
ziflingus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2012, 05:25 AM   #2
earlabs
Human being with feelings
 
earlabs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,129
Default

Over here it's quite flaky. I bind the OSC sliders to Reaper via the action list but the result is quite disappointing. When I use the slider to control the volume of track 1 I get a half-ass result (meaning that the slider at Reaper moves only partially) and after that nothing whatever I try (rebinding, eg).

Because I have already set up an iPad connection I don't want to mess too much. I see that connecting more than 1 device via OSC via action binding leads to clean up work.

Perhaps it works better when someone builds a .reaperosc file specifically for this but the interface with Android is still too skinny. It's not possible to design personalized interfaces for Android devices and the current default stuff is definitely below par for decent use.

The best advice at the moment: go buy and iPad. But that's kinda expensive when you buy it just as a controller.....
__________________
EARLabs Studio for Creative Mastering www.facebook.com/EARLabsStudio
WWW www.earlabs.org
earlabs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2012, 03:55 PM   #3
ziflingus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 32
Default

I guess we'll just have to be patient about this...
I'll stick to my bcf2000 in the meantime
__________________
For a comprehensive list of conferences in 2016:
www.clocate.com/conferences/2016/‎
ziflingus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2012, 09:48 PM   #4
jonespnice
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,135
Default

Are you all able to get it working with Reaper 32bit? It works on Reaper 64bit for me but not Reaper 32bit.
__________________
Mac 10.14.6, Windows 10 pro, Reaper 5, Akai Advance keyboard, MPC X, Maschine 2, Arturia V Collection, Komplete 12 Ultimate, Omnisphere 2.6, KeyScape, Trilian, Akai VIP, Albino, Minimonsta, Moog Modular vsti, Apollo interface, Korg M1 vsti, Reason.
jonespnice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 05:01 PM   #5
Quest The Wordsmith
Human being with feelings
 
Quest The Wordsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Staten Island, NY
Posts: 1,210
Default

I'm trying desperately here and getting nothing. Little help?
__________________
freestylefam.com (music)
aaroncordova.xyz (personal)
Quest The Wordsmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 06:38 PM   #6
Quest The Wordsmith
Human being with feelings
 
Quest The Wordsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Staten Island, NY
Posts: 1,210
Default Please Help!

I think I have it set up correctly, but it's not actually controlling anything. When I go to OPTIONS > PREFERENCES > CONTROL SURFACES > EDIT and hit "Listen...", I see information in the window as I move the sliders, push buttons, etc:



This means that I'm connected. Now how do I assign the various buttons / sliders to specific actions in Reaper? Play, pause, stop, etc...

P.S. - I'm not liking the fact that the moderators made a new forum for these threads. I feel like we went from an audience of a few hundred to like 10!
__________________
freestylefam.com (music)
aaroncordova.xyz (personal)
Quest The Wordsmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 08:54 PM   #7
jonespnice
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,135
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Quest The Wordsmith View Post
I think I have it set up correctly, but it's not actually controlling anything. When I go to OPTIONS > PREFERENCES > CONTROL SURFACES > EDIT and hit "Listen...", I see information in the window as I move the sliders, push buttons, etc:



This means that I'm connected. Now how do I assign the various buttons / sliders to specific actions in Reaper? Play, pause, stop, etc...

P.S. - I'm not liking the fact that the moderators made a new forum for these threads. I feel like we went from an audience of a few hundred to like 10!
Which template are you using? I know that a lot of people are using the Logicpad template, you may have to create your own template. What CC messages are being sent out by the template that you are currently using?
__________________
Mac 10.14.6, Windows 10 pro, Reaper 5, Akai Advance keyboard, MPC X, Maschine 2, Arturia V Collection, Komplete 12 Ultimate, Omnisphere 2.6, KeyScape, Trilian, Akai VIP, Albino, Minimonsta, Moog Modular vsti, Apollo interface, Korg M1 vsti, Reason.
jonespnice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 08:05 AM   #8
Banned
Human being with feelings
 
Banned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Unwired (probably in the proximity of Amsterdam)
Posts: 4,868
Default

Take the time to read the Default.ReaperOSC template in your /OSC subfolder. Study it carefully.

Also, do realize that for Android there is no TouchOSC editor.
__________________
˙lɐd 'ʎɐʍ ƃuoɹʍ ǝɥʇ ǝɔıʌǝp ʇɐɥʇ ƃuıploɥ ǝɹ,noʎ
Banned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 08:07 AM   #9
Banned
Human being with feelings
 
Banned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Unwired (probably in the proximity of Amsterdam)
Posts: 4,868
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ziflingus View Post
I guess we'll just have to be patient about this...
I'll stick to my bcf2000 in the meantime
Wrong. (Your BCF can be pimped with some OSC love )
__________________
˙lɐd 'ʎɐʍ ƃuoɹʍ ǝɥʇ ǝɔıʌǝp ʇɐɥʇ ƃuıploɥ ǝɹ,noʎ
Banned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2012, 01:25 PM   #10
lxm
Human being with feelings
 
lxm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2,633
Default

anyone got this working?
lxm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2012, 01:32 PM   #11
Om_Audio
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 89
Default

Ya I would love simple remote control from my Android phone (HTC Amaze). Just to be able to start/stop recording would be a big help.
C
Om_Audio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2012, 05:54 PM   #12
jonespnice
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,135
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lxm View Post
anyone got this working?
Yes it works well for me on my iPad version 1.
It didn't work for me at first because I skimmed over the directions and skipped a step.
__________________
Mac 10.14.6, Windows 10 pro, Reaper 5, Akai Advance keyboard, MPC X, Maschine 2, Arturia V Collection, Komplete 12 Ultimate, Omnisphere 2.6, KeyScape, Trilian, Akai VIP, Albino, Minimonsta, Moog Modular vsti, Apollo interface, Korg M1 vsti, Reason.
jonespnice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2012, 06:39 PM   #13
lxm
Human being with feelings
 
lxm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2,633
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jonespnice View Post
Yes it works well for me on my iPad version 1.
It didn't work for me at first because I skimmed over the directions and skipped a step.
anyway you could make a video using it with REAPER with the ipad? what can you control?
lxm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 04:56 PM   #14
jonespnice
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,135
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lxm View Post
anyway you could make a video using it with REAPER with the ipad? what can you control?
I've never made a internet video, I'm really green when it comes to that, if you can tell me how to do a video (what software I need, how to post it, ect.) then I'd be more than happy to make a video.
__________________
Mac 10.14.6, Windows 10 pro, Reaper 5, Akai Advance keyboard, MPC X, Maschine 2, Arturia V Collection, Komplete 12 Ultimate, Omnisphere 2.6, KeyScape, Trilian, Akai VIP, Albino, Minimonsta, Moog Modular vsti, Apollo interface, Korg M1 vsti, Reason.
jonespnice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 07:56 PM   #15
lxm
Human being with feelings
 
lxm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2,633
Default

hermmm i really green on all that as well. can someone else chime in on how to make a video?

what are you able to control ATM?
lxm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 10:31 PM   #16
LoSau
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5
Default youtube clip of iOS instructions from reaper blog

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mUgyhQwyWRY


As far as the android version note the midi bridge drivers on bottom of this page

http://hexler.net/software/touchosc-android

I'm using win7 64bit so they are useless to me

The android version of this app is lagging a fair way behind the iOS version. Its a shame really cause I can imagine a Nexus 7 would do a great job at this...

But that doesn't mean that a .Reaperosc template can't be made for each of the settings templates in the android version. It just wont have this sort of functionality:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Z2QoJzDWVuw
LoSau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2012, 01:14 AM   #17
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 20,007
Default

I too am having no real luck with this. FWIW.

Just as well I bought my android phone mostly to do phones texs and gsp nav.
ivansc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2013, 02:03 AM   #18
LoSau
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5
Default

DAWOSC is the business for Android. A very active developer making almost weekly updates.
LoSau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2014, 07:44 PM   #19
Susan G
Human being with feelings
 
Susan G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Putnam County, NY, USA
Posts: 3,950
Default

Hi-

I know this is an old(er) thread, but I just wanted to say I'm having good success with TouchOSC and REAPER on my Thrive (Android) with the LogicPad layout. I was inspired to try it because Image-Line came out with its remote app for FLS the other day.

So far everything is bi-directional, the Thrive picks up the track names from REAPER, etc. The MIDI Bridge is working for assigning stuff to the Action List, too. I don't know if the layouts are editable yet for Android, but I still like what I see so far.

-Susan
Susan G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2020, 05:49 AM   #20
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 20,007
Default

Another necro post... Somehow I completely missed DAWOSC all these years ago. Just had a look on play store & its free so I am going to see if it is any easier to set up and (importantly) edit layouts on my elderly Hudl2 than HEXLER`s puzzle factory, which seems to work or not for me depending mostly on the weather...

EDIT: Just fired up TouchOSC & it worked with LogicPad right away. So.... Anyone have any better/more relevant layouts for Reaper than the Logic Pad one? I would also like to be able to add names or at least numbers to the mixer/tcp channels.

FWIW Hexler havent updated their Reaper install documentation since Reaper 4.2, so there is a certain amount of guesswork translating their instructions, fwiw.
I just wish I could get their editor to do what I tell it.
__________________
"What a dick comment. I'm gonna make sure to avoid your name." Dicks other than Trump can speak????

Last edited by ivansc; 03-01-2020 at 08:21 AM.
ivansc is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.