Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER General Discussion Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-23-2020, 11:06 AM   #1
clepsydrae
Human being with feelings
 
clepsydrae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2,698
Default [disregard] prefs export/import doesn't include VST paths?

Nevermind; my mistake.

I only now realized that an export of prefs (with all boxes ticked) does not include the paths to VST folders. Is there a reason? My VST path string can get pretty complicated, and if I'm exporting prefs either for testing purposes or backing up my prefs, I'd hope it would be included. I can see not wanting the paths to overwrite on a different system, but it'd make sense to have the option, no?

Last edited by clepsydrae; 05-23-2020 at 12:42 PM.
clepsydrae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2020, 12:16 PM   #2
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 5,626
Default

VST paths are included in the full configuration export, they are in the reaper.ini file. Lines for the paths are vstpath= and vstpath64=.
xpander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2020, 12:27 PM   #3
clepsydrae
Human being with feelings
 
clepsydrae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2,698
Default

Hmmm... I just did a full export/import on linux (all boxes checked) and the vst paths were not imported.

I've been helping a user (here, windows I think?) and it seems like the same thing happened there. I'll test on windows...
clepsydrae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2020, 12:33 PM   #4
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 5,626
Default

Ah, yea, forgot to mention I'm on Windows if OS makes a difference with that.
xpander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2020, 12:41 PM   #5
clepsydrae
Human being with feelings
 
clepsydrae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2,698
Default

My mistake, sorry. I was invoking reaper incorrectly in the linux case... (-cfgfile to a dir when testing instead of the reaper.ini). I assume it's also user error in the other thread; will follow up there.
clepsydrae is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.