Old 09-11-2011, 04:07 PM   #1
AdamWathan
Human being with feelings
 
AdamWathan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cambridge, Ontario
Posts: 2,644
Default LICECap for OSX!

Just saw this and it's been there since July, haha... Just a heads up for other OSX dudes who might not have seen it!

Stoked, thanks Cockos!
AdamWathan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2011, 05:19 PM   #2
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,311
Default

This is great news for Mac users.


Silent revolution, LOL!
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2011, 05:38 PM   #3
Kundalinguist
Human being with feelings
 
Kundalinguist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,587
Default

Excellent. You'd figure there'd at least be a press conference to announce it.
__________________
Success is just one more plugin away! And happiness is as close as your next upgrade.
Kundalinguist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2011, 04:01 AM   #4
Banned
Human being with feelings
 
Banned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Unwired (probably in the proximity of Amsterdam)
Posts: 4,868
Default

Yeah, nice one. I had spotted it before (with apologies for the Portal jokes...).

One more thing: in order not to have people reload the webpage / image over and over to see what's going on, one should typically set their .gif animations to loop. To make .gif animations loop on OS X, I used gifsicle; basic usage at the command line as follows (obviously, replace file & path):
Code:
./gifsicle -bl /Path/To/Your/GIF/Animation/File.gif
__________________
˙lɐd 'ʎɐʍ ƃuoɹʍ ǝɥʇ ǝɔıʌǝp ʇɐɥʇ ƃuıploɥ ǝɹ,noʎ
Banned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2011, 04:09 AM   #5
timlloyd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4,713
Default

I posted a LiceCap gif yesterday that looped, and I didn't need to do anything to it?
timlloyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2011, 04:22 AM   #6
Banned
Human being with feelings
 
Banned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Unwired (probably in the proximity of Amsterdam)
Posts: 4,868
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timlloyd View Post
I posted a LiceCap gif yesterday that looped, and I didn't need to do anything to it?
Was that using LiceCap for OS X, too? I haven't tried lately, but when I did initially try out LiceCap on OS X (link above), IIRC, my animation did not loop initially.

Thinking about it, I may have been editing the .gif in Preview to cut off excessive bits at the start and end of the recording... (another tip for OS X users: yes, you can edit .gif files in Preview, in a nice drag & drop manner), which may have reset the looping bit in the file.

Still, that is a common enough workflow at this forum, so, anyway, my tips for OS X LiceCap users: to easily (and using freely available tools) edit a .gif and make sure it is looping (or not) on OS X, consider using Preview and gifsicle.
__________________
˙lɐd 'ʎɐʍ ƃuoɹʍ ǝɥʇ ǝɔıʌǝp ʇɐɥʇ ƃuıploɥ ǝɹ,noʎ
Banned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2011, 04:27 AM   #7
timlloyd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4,713
Default

I'll keep it in mind, thanks! I really should have edited that gif ... it's too long
timlloyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2011, 07:35 AM   #8
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,427
Default

For editing -- you can also record in licecap to LCF, then import that into REAPER, edit, and render to .gif.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2011, 08:57 AM   #9
Kundalinguist
Human being with feelings
 
Kundalinguist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,587
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
For editing -- you can also record in licecap to LCF, then import that into REAPER, edit, and render to .gif.
Justin,

I'm looking for that LCF option - is it missing in OSX or do I just change the suffix to .LCF?

I'm using it on a PPC, Leo.

[Also, the Control-alt-P pause function doesn't seem to work for me here.]

Cool to have though, even if I can't use it for my next Hollywood feature film.
__________________
Success is just one more plugin away! And happiness is as close as your next upgrade.

Last edited by Kundalinguist; 09-12-2011 at 09:04 AM.
Kundalinguist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2011, 01:42 PM   #10
Marah Mag
Human being with feelings
 
Marah Mag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Here
Posts: 3,000
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
For editing -- you can also record in licecap to LCF, then import that into REAPER, edit, and render to .gif.
wow..
Marah Mag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2011, 02:00 PM   #11
Kundalinguist
Human being with feelings
 
Kundalinguist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,587
Default

Anyone? How do I LCF a file instead of GIFfing it?
__________________
Success is just one more plugin away! And happiness is as close as your next upgrade.
Kundalinguist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2011, 02:35 PM   #12
Marah Mag
Human being with feelings
 
Marah Mag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Here
Posts: 3,000
Default

like this:

Marah Mag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2011, 02:46 PM   #13
timlloyd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4,713
Default

On OSX there isn't an option there, so append ".lcf" onto your chosen output filename and it works; just tried it
timlloyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2011, 04:03 PM   #14
Kundalinguist
Human being with feelings
 
Kundalinguist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,587
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marah Mag View Post
like this:

Now you're just insulting me.

Actually it was because of that missing option in OSX that I was asking, cause I recall seeing it on my PC. Thanks though.

Tim, I'll give the .lcfing thing a try. [I should have been a psychic].
__________________
Success is just one more plugin away! And happiness is as close as your next upgrade.
Kundalinguist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2011, 04:39 PM   #15
Marah Mag
Human being with feelings
 
Marah Mag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Here
Posts: 3,000
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kundalinguist View Post
Now you're just insulting me.
No tot at all! I was just having fun LICEcapping the LICEcap. (You can run multiple instances....)
Marah Mag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2011, 04:16 PM   #16
kgarello
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 309
Default

So probably the wrong forum, but ...

What editing of the licecap files is available from within reaper.

I was able to insert the LCP file and run it, but I cant seem to find any editing tools

I'm looking at using Licecap/reaper for tech support "how do I..." questions.

At least I would have an excuse to use reaper at work
kgarello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2011, 04:22 PM   #17
timlloyd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4,713
Default

Just drag the .lcf into reaper, open the video window and edit the same way you would edit normally
timlloyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2011, 04:34 PM   #18
kgarello
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 309
Default

Thanks Tim,

I guess I'll have to read the manual on video. I've never worked with video.
kgarello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2011, 05:09 PM   #19
kgarello
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 309
Default

Hmm...according to the guide, video cannot be edited in reaper. Justin seemed to indicate licecap editing was possible.
kgarello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2011, 05:10 PM   #20
timlloyd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4,713
Default

It edits in the same way as audio, except fades and stretching don't do anything
timlloyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2011, 05:46 PM   #21
Marah Mag
Human being with feelings
 
Marah Mag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Here
Posts: 3,000
Default

You can split it rearrange the order, shorten it.

Import other LCFs and create sequences....

Looks like it might be able to render to avi....? Tried, but no luck.

Last edited by Marah Mag; 09-13-2011 at 05:52 PM.
Marah Mag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2011, 06:01 PM   #22
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,375
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
For editing -- you can also record in licecap to LCF, then import that into REAPER, edit, and render to .gif.
Wouldn't it be cool if Reaper could be told to use an items frame rate as a grid, timeruler and project fps reference ? And FFMPEG render fps ?

Nobody would need to wonder how Reaper finds out which frame to use in a render and which not. Wouldn't it be awesome if all this fps business was automatic for the first video item dropped in ?

You'd have a simple video editor that is precise and dependable. All that is a nice thought, isn't it.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2011, 06:18 PM   #23
Marah Mag
Human being with feelings
 
Marah Mag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Here
Posts: 3,000
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
Wouldn't it be cool if Reaper could be told to use an items frame rate as a grid, timeruler and project fps reference ? And FFMPEG render fps ?

Nobody would need to wonder how Reaper finds out which frame to use in a render and which not. Wouldn't it be awesome if all this fps business was automatic for the first video item dropped in ?

You'd have a simple video editor that is precise and dependable. All that is a nice thought, isn't it.
Yes it is a nice thought.

I would love to be able to output something like an avi that combined audio with imported LCFs. Is that possible? Would that be rad?

I am getting an error about a missing encoder when I try to render an avi.
Marah Mag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2011, 07:39 PM   #24
Kundalinguist
Human being with feelings
 
Kundalinguist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,587
Default

Just tried the full cycle: record, import to Reaper, export as GIF. All seems to work fine. OSX Leo.

Now all I need is acting lessons.

__________________
Success is just one more plugin away! And happiness is as close as your next upgrade.
Kundalinguist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2011, 08:30 PM   #25
Marah Mag
Human being with feelings
 
Marah Mag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Here
Posts: 3,000
Default

isn't it cool? Reaper as an animated gif editor & sequencer.

Can it render them to avi with sound?
Marah Mag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2011, 08:54 PM   #26
Kundalinguist
Human being with feelings
 
Kundalinguist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,587
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marah Mag View Post
isn't it cool? Reaper as an animated gif editor & sequencer.

Can it render them to avi with sound?
Why not? Haven't tried it though.
__________________
Success is just one more plugin away! And happiness is as close as your next upgrade.
Kundalinguist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2011, 09:29 PM   #27
Kundalinguist
Human being with feelings
 
Kundalinguist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,587
Default

Well, I got an MKV file out of it with sound. I suppose you can take this and convert it to whatever other format using a third party converter. I couldn't get AVI to work, except to blow my ears out with some white noise.
__________________
Success is just one more plugin away! And happiness is as close as your next upgrade.

Last edited by Kundalinguist; 09-13-2011 at 09:35 PM.
Kundalinguist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2011, 09:45 PM   #28
Marah Mag
Human being with feelings
 
Marah Mag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Here
Posts: 3,000
Default

MKV?

Oh goody! Another extension! Just the thing I need. Yum!
Marah Mag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2011, 04:34 AM   #29
mrelwood
Human being with feelings
 
mrelwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,358
Default

LICECap doesn't yet work in OSX 10.7(.1) Lion:

- No image in the output, only black (with the correct image size though).
- Mouse pointer movement is recorded, but the past pointer positions stay on, so the image is soon filled with pointer images.
__________________
______Announcing__mrelwood plugins______
.. MacBook Pro 15" Late '13 .. Scarlett 6i6, Saffire Pro 24 DSP (+ADA8000) .. FCA610 .. EVE: SC207 .. Focal: Alpha 65, CMS 40, Listen Pro ..
mrelwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2011, 01:24 PM   #30
kgarello
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 309
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marah Mag View Post
You can split it rearrange the order, shorten it.

Import other LCFs and create sequences....

Looks like it might be able to render to avi....? Tried, but no luck.
Thanks Tim and Marah,

Seems pretty obvious now that I have tried it.
kgarello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2011, 02:29 PM   #31
handfp
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 38
Default

I haven't been able to get this to work at all. (OSX 10.6.8) I have the FFmpeg.dylib in my <User>/Library/Application Support/Reaper/UserPlugins folder.

I create the animated gif with LiceCap, change the extension to .lcf and drag the file into Reaper. But I get the following error message...

"REAPER ERROR Could not import 1 of 1 items."

I'm probably missing something quite simple. Can anyone spot what is amiss?
handfp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2011, 02:41 PM   #32
timlloyd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4,713
Default

After you hit "record" in LiceCap, enter a name and then append ".lcf" to the name there, then hit "save" etc. Then you will be able to drop it into reaper.

If you just change the file extension afterwards, then LiceCap has created a ".gif" that you've just changed the extension of ... it's still a ".gif" afaik
timlloyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2011, 04:45 PM   #33
Kundalinguist
Human being with feelings
 
Kundalinguist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,587
Default

That was a mistake I made too: changing the suffix AFTER recording had finished. I'm a quick study though. Now it all works well on my OSX 10.5, PPC.
__________________
Success is just one more plugin away! And happiness is as close as your next upgrade.
Kundalinguist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2011, 10:18 PM   #34
handfp
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 38
Default

Thanks, Tim. I knew it had to be something simple! All working fine now.
handfp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2011, 11:49 AM   #35
kgarello
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 309
Default LiceCap for Support

I know this is not a licecap forum, but I just want to say what an awesome support tool licecap is!

I am the Network/PC admin for a food distribution company and have found it incredibly quick and easy to use for remote sales support.

Thanks Cockos!

Ken
kgarello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2011, 01:01 PM   #36
Kundalinguist
Human being with feelings
 
Kundalinguist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,587
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kgarello View Post
I know this is not a licecap forum, but I just want to say what an awesome support tool licecap is!

I am the Network/PC admin for a food distribution company and have found it incredibly quick and easy to use for remote sales support.

Thanks Cockos!

Ken
Tomatoes look fresher in LiceCap!
__________________
Success is just one more plugin away! And happiness is as close as your next upgrade.
Kundalinguist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2011, 01:45 PM   #37
Marah Mag
Human being with feelings
 
Marah Mag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Here
Posts: 3,000
Default

Marah Mag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012, 08:34 AM   #38
Banned
Human being with feelings
 
Banned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Unwired (probably in the proximity of Amsterdam)
Posts: 4,868
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrelwood View Post
LICECap doesn't yet work in OSX 10.7(.1) Lion:

- No image in the output, only black (with the correct image size though).
- Mouse pointer movement is recorded, but the past pointer positions stay on, so the image is soon filled with pointer images.
Same here.

__________________
˙lɐd 'ʎɐʍ ƃuoɹʍ ǝɥʇ ǝɔıʌǝp ʇɐɥʇ ƃuıploɥ ǝɹ,noʎ
Banned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2012, 03:50 PM   #39
Tom Drinkwater
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 262
Default

I get the black with the pointer too. is it only in lion?
Tom Drinkwater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2012, 05:05 PM   #40
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,427
Default

I'll look at adding Lion support soon.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.