Old 07-31-2019, 12:43 PM   #1
JeffreyET
Human being with feelings
 
JeffreyET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Raleigh, NC, USA
Posts: 355
Default Reaper crashes with 7 projects

First off - not an issue I can't live with, I have been for years.
With 6 medium-sized projects open, its all unicorns and rainbows. I open a seventh, and I get "Visual C Runtime Error" and a big VST (usually TT Easy Drummer 1) goes offline. Anyone found a tweak or reason?
__________________
JET Guitars Website http://www.jetguitars.com
Jeffrey's REAPER tracks http://soundcloud.com/jeffreyet
JeffreyET is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2019, 02:16 PM   #2
zeekat
Human being with feelings
 
zeekat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Polandia
Posts: 2,356
Default

I think EZ drummer likes to load ton of stuff to memory, you sure you aren't running out of RAM?
__________________
AM bient and rund funk
my soundclouds+youtubings
zeekat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2019, 02:27 PM   #3
JeffreyET
Human being with feelings
 
JeffreyET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Raleigh, NC, USA
Posts: 355
Default

Hmm good thought. I only have 8 gB installed, W10 64bit. EZD showing around 1 mB per project, maybe with all the system files & other VST's its adding up to the limit.
__________________
JET Guitars Website http://www.jetguitars.com
Jeffrey's REAPER tracks http://soundcloud.com/jeffreyet
JeffreyET is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2019, 09:44 PM   #4
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,686
Default

7 Reaper instances at the same time or 7 project tabs in one Reaper session ?

-Michael
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 02:55 AM   #5
JeffreyET
Human being with feelings
 
JeffreyET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Raleigh, NC, USA
Posts: 355
Default

7 project tabs/single REAPER instance.


Edit to above: EZD loading 930 mB per project (That rounds to 1 gB, not 1 mB). So now its easy to see the 8 gB ceiling getting hit. Time to expand RAM.

I thought all projects would access the same EZD program instance, but apparently not...
__________________
JET Guitars Website http://www.jetguitars.com
Jeffrey's REAPER tracks http://soundcloud.com/jeffreyet

Last edited by JeffreyET; 08-01-2019 at 03:20 AM.
JeffreyET is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2019, 08:17 AM   #6
JeffreyET
Human being with feelings
 
JeffreyET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Raleigh, NC, USA
Posts: 355
Default

Update.
I doubled my RAM from 8 to 16 gB, restarted, reset the battery (yeah, nothing worked until I stuck a little pin in the hole after an hour of screwing around), and verified that my system has recognized it.
But, The same problem persists.
__________________
JET Guitars Website http://www.jetguitars.com
Jeffrey's REAPER tracks http://soundcloud.com/jeffreyet
JeffreyET is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2019, 01:59 AM   #7
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 18,889
Default

Just a thought, but have you run resplendence.com`s latency checker recently? I do it on my system any time I get a glitch (almost never in Reaper) & it might point you in the right direction, since it does a pretty good ram test on the same page.
__________________
Brexit Schmexit. Lets have a violent revolution instead. Bagsy the first go with a nuke! (Here, Moggy Moggy...)
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2019, 05:55 AM   #8
Dex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 250
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JeffreyET View Post
7 project tabs/single REAPER instance.


Edit to above: EZD loading 930 mB per project (That rounds to 1 gB, not 1 mB). So now its easy to see the 8 gB ceiling getting hit. Time to expand RAM.

I thought all projects would access the same EZD program instance, but apparently not...
Nope, in fact even if you have two EZD instances loaded in the *same* project, they’ll each eat up 1 gb of ram. There’s no sharing of memory between instances of toontrack instruments and also no streaming from disk for them.
Dex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2019, 02:48 PM   #9
JeffreyET
Human being with feelings
 
JeffreyET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Raleigh, NC, USA
Posts: 355
Default

Ivansc - I ran the latency mon & have green bars & good report. I don't see a RAM test, except one tab that reports 16122 mB (or thereabouts) capacity.
Since the error notice is "visual c runtime" and "reaper32", and I have 64bit W10, I installed the latest REAPER version. Same issue. But, I did notice projects load faster FWIW, and I can load 7 now but crashes at 8th project load.
__________________
JET Guitars Website http://www.jetguitars.com
Jeffrey's REAPER tracks http://soundcloud.com/jeffreyet
JeffreyET is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2019, 03:07 PM   #10
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,942
Default

well hells bells... either get a lot more ram or don't load so many tabs at the same time or maybe offline EZ in some of them?
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2019, 03:27 AM   #11
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 18,889
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JeffreyET View Post
Ivansc - I ran the latency mon & have green bars & good report. I don't see a RAM test, except one tab that reports 16122 mB (or thereabouts) capacity.
Since the error notice is "visual c runtime" and "reaper32", and I have 64bit W10, I installed the latest REAPER version. Same issue. But, I did notice projects load faster FWIW, and I can load 7 now but crashes at 8th project load.
You arent actually using Reaper32 instead of Reaper64 are you? Might be worth a try unlessyou are using a ton of 32bit plugins.
__________________
Brexit Schmexit. Lets have a violent revolution instead. Bagsy the first go with a nuke! (Here, Moggy Moggy...)
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2019, 05:54 AM   #12
JeffreyET
Human being with feelings
 
JeffreyET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Raleigh, NC, USA
Posts: 355
Default

Yes, it's been 64 for 2 years but just to be sure.
Doubled RAM from 8 to 16 and gained only one more open project capacity. They are all similar in kind and size. Something ain't right.

Thanks for all your input, u rock.
__________________
JET Guitars Website http://www.jetguitars.com
Jeffrey's REAPER tracks http://soundcloud.com/jeffreyet
JeffreyET is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2019, 01:16 PM   #13
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 18,889
Default

One last gasp from me: Have you tried installing a fresh reaper install and clicking on the Portable Install button in the installer? This installs a new factorey clean reaper in a separate folder on your C:\ drive and leaves your existing install as-is, so you can play about with the protable install to try and narrow down your problem. Generally, if something got screwed up in your existing reaper.ini file, it wont be screwed up in the portable. If indeed you can load more than seven projects in the portable, ypi will at least know where things are going wrong. No tmuch help, but at least you will know more than you do now.

Feel for ya!
__________________
Brexit Schmexit. Lets have a violent revolution instead. Bagsy the first go with a nuke! (Here, Moggy Moggy...)
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2019, 02:18 PM   #14
JeffreyET
Human being with feelings
 
JeffreyET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Raleigh, NC, USA
Posts: 355
Default

Thanks for all the attention Ivan, I will try that. This has been only a minor annoyance but I'm approaching the point where I like having lots of projects open to make sure all the settings are consistent when I improve one.

I suppose I will make sure my config file is up-to-date and saved on a flash drive, and if the portable install is good, I can wipe out my current install, install new, and import the config file. Is there any risk to project files if I do that?
__________________
JET Guitars Website http://www.jetguitars.com
Jeffrey's REAPER tracks http://soundcloud.com/jeffreyet

Last edited by JeffreyET; 08-19-2019 at 02:25 PM.
JeffreyET is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2019, 02:51 PM   #15
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 24,560
Default

What does task manager show Reaper using memory wise? That said, if it were actually memory allocations failing due to lack of, then you'd either get a specific warning from Reaper or Reaper just goes poof. Could this be a multi-instance problem with ED? Or can your reproduce with big VSTs other than ED?
__________________
If it requires a null test to find it, it is by definition minuscule.
karbomusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2019, 06:09 AM   #16
JeffreyET
Human being with feelings
 
JeffreyET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Raleigh, NC, USA
Posts: 355
Default

Another good suggestion, thanks Karbo.
__________________
JET Guitars Website http://www.jetguitars.com
Jeffrey's REAPER tracks http://soundcloud.com/jeffreyet
JeffreyET is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2019, 06:18 AM   #17
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 24,560
Default

I'm also wondering (as a test) what would happen if you run each EZD instance in it's own bridged process.
__________________
If it requires a null test to find it, it is by definition minuscule.
karbomusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2019, 07:24 AM   #18
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,389
Default

This could be a FLS issue — have you tried it in 5.982? It may give you some more detailed warning messages when loading the project...
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2019, 04:44 AM   #19
JeffreyET
Human being with feelings
 
JeffreyET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Raleigh, NC, USA
Posts: 355
Default

I did some simple experimenting with a single average sized project:

Project with 1 EZD track: Opened 6, memory=approx. 45% used, crash at 7th opened
Project with EZD track deleted: Opened 36, memory= approx. 55% used, no crash
Project with 3x duplicate EZD tracks: Opened 3, memory= approx. 45% used, crash at 4th opened
Project with 2x duplicate EZD tracks: Opened 5, memory= approx. 45% used, crash at 6th opened

I was looking for a hard limit to the total number of EZD VST instances open, but it appears to be more subtle than that. Total EZD instances =6 with one per project, but around 10 if 2 or 3 per project.
Approximate memory usage shown in the small Windows resource monitor graph. It remained below half throughout the loads with EZD, and exceeded half without any EZD loads.

Oh yeah, Justin, first thing I did (upthread) is download v5.982
BTW it is EZD 1 Metal Machine, not EZD 2 if that makes a difference.
__________________
JET Guitars Website http://www.jetguitars.com
Jeffrey's REAPER tracks http://soundcloud.com/jeffreyet

Last edited by JeffreyET; 08-21-2019 at 04:52 AM.
JeffreyET is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.