Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER General Discussion Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-04-2020, 05:14 PM   #1
Kaiso
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 84
Default Can I have Reaper Midi play multiple instruments in my Kawai es110?

I have a Kawai es110 that I use to practice piano, and as a MIDI input into Reaper through a MAudio One MIDI to USB converter. Using the MIDI hardware output in Reaper, I've had it play the piano track through the es110. However, I wondered if it is possible to have Reaper access and play other es110 sounds at the same time? Organ, Elec. Piano, Strings, Drums. Any idea if this is possible and if so how?
Kaiso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2020, 10:07 PM   #2
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 9,386
Default

If the es110 does not feature a "multitimbral" sound engine that allows to activate multiple patches at the same time, I suggest you load appropriate VSTi sound engine plugins in Reaper to play their sounds.
See the "Live" subforum to get an impression what Reaper can do on that behalf.

-Michael

Last edited by mschnell; 07-05-2020 at 03:20 AM.
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2020, 02:35 AM   #3
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,872
Default

Turn on multi-timbral mode in the Kawai.

Send your midi from separate tracks to channels 1, 2 etc.

Load ReaControl Midi to each track and use the program change to select the sound you want on that channel.
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2020, 09:53 AM   #4
Kaiso
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 84
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stella645 View Post
Turn on multi-timbral mode in the Kawai.

Send your midi from separate tracks to channels 1, 2 etc.

Load ReaControl Midi to each track and use the program change to select the sound you want on that channel.
Thanks. I did find the Kawai multitimbral info on pg. 44 of the manual. Another answer said something about creating an INS file for Reaper. Is this what ReaControl does? I can figure out assigning channels. I have 15 of the Kawai's 19 sounds that I find might be useful. That's 15 assignable channels (excluding ch10) I'm not sure how/where/what to enter in the ReaControlMISI FX. Any suggestions/info would be appreciated.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf KawaiSoundsProg.pdf (73.9 KB, 7 views)

Last edited by Kaiso; 07-05-2020 at 10:16 AM.
Kaiso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2020, 12:09 PM   #5
Philbo King
Human being with feelings
 
Philbo King's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 1,925
Default

ReaControlMidi can load .INS files (which are a Cakewalk/Sonar format), but you have to either create them in a text editor or find them online.

Reaper also has a file format for this, with a file suffix of .reabanks
More info at
http://djemberecords.com/reaper_file...f_Reabanks.pdf

If you create your own, syntax is important. Start with a known-good INS or Reabanks file and replace the bank and patch names with those of your Kawai, stopping to backup and test frequently.
__________________
Tangent Studio - Philbo King
www.soundclick.com/philboking - stream music
www.facebook.com/philboking - gigs and news

Last edited by Philbo King; 07-05-2020 at 12:19 PM.
Philbo King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2020, 12:23 PM   #6
Kaiso
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 84
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Philbo King View Post
ReaControlMidi can load .INS files (which are a Cakewalk/Sonar format), but you have to either create them in a text editor or find them online. Reaper also has a file format for this.

If you create your own, syntax is important. Start with a known-good INS file and replace the bank and patch names with those of your Kawai, stopping to backup and test frequently.
I'm kinda getting it, but a little confused with the syntax re Bank, MSB, and LSB.

This is the syntax from a Casio PX-S3000 reabank file.

//
Bank 0 0 General MIDI
0 342 GM PIANO 1

How would you convert that to the info for my Kawai Concert Grand piano?(attached PDF) I should be able to follow and continue from there.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf ConGra.pdf (27.1 KB, 8 views)
Kaiso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2020, 01:22 PM   #7
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,872
Default

Given there are so few sounds they have made things very complicated by having multiple MSB/LSB numbers.

So I think you need to create a new section within the file with each

So for example the Concert Grand would be MSB 121, LSB 0, Program 1

The start of your ins file will look like this

Bank 121 0 Kawai1 (The name here can be anything you want)

0 1 Concert Grand
1 2 Modern Piano

But you'll need another section for every different MSB/LSB combo - for example

Bank 95 1 Kawai2

0 1 Slow Strings

Alternatively don't bother with the ins file and simply type in the MSB, LSB and Program number from the program chart pdf as you need to.

Last edited by Stella645; 07-05-2020 at 01:29 PM.
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2020, 03:10 PM   #8
Kaiso
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 84
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stella645 View Post
Given there are so few sounds they have made things very complicated by having multiple MSB/LSB numbers.

So I think you need to create a new section within the file with each

So for example the Concert Grand would be MSB 121, LSB 0, Program 1

The start of your ins file will look like this

Bank 121 0 Kawai1 (The name here can be anything you want)

0 1 Concert Grand
1 2 Modern Piano

But you'll need another section for every different MSB/LSB combo - for example

Bank 95 1 Kawai2

0 1 Slow Strings

Alternatively don't bother with the ins file and simply type in the MSB, LSB and Program number from the program chart pdf as you need to.
Thanks so much. After much trial and error, I've got a file kinda working. I have to recheck my numbers and syntax, cause when I try to change some instruments it doesn't work. Also wondering why the faders in Reaper's mixer do not apply to these tracks. I think Kenny Gioia might have addressed it in one of his videos on this. I think I'll need to watch it again.
Kaiso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2020, 08:07 PM   #9
Philbo King
Human being with feelings
 
Philbo King's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 1,925
Default

R click the fader(s) and select an option worded something like 'fader and pan act as midi control'

Note that there is only one volume and pan control per midi channel, which shouldn't be a problem for individual instrument tracks, but if you put them all into a folder track, do *not* set up the folder fader as midi, since it will replace all the volume and pan messages from the child tracks, screwing up the mix.
__________________
Tangent Studio - Philbo King
www.soundclick.com/philboking - stream music
www.facebook.com/philboking - gigs and news

Last edited by Philbo King; 07-05-2020 at 08:16 PM.
Philbo King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2020, 10:07 PM   #10
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 9,386
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Philbo King View Post
R click the fader(s) ...
Which faders ?

-Michael
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2020, 10:21 PM   #11
Philbo King
Human being with feelings
 
Philbo King's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 1,925
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
Which faders ?

-Michael
The faders for the tracks that contain midi for the individual instruments on different midi channels, which will be sent to the Kawai keyboard
__________________
Tangent Studio - Philbo King
www.soundclick.com/philboking - stream music
www.facebook.com/philboking - gigs and news
Philbo King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2020, 02:14 AM   #12
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 9,386
Default

Sorry. Silly me does not find anything like this,
Right clicking on the mixer channel -> there is "Midi track controls" that seems like something like this,,,,
-Michael
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.