Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER for Linux

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-02-2019, 12:37 AM   #361
biopsin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: oslo
Posts: 35
Default mixer bug 5.965 ->

I have a oddball behavor if I want to add "send/receives & hw outputs"
on channel 1 in the mixer, the popup just autocloses and it's impossible to use.
This does not happen on any other channels in the mixer; also add "send/receives & hw outputs" on track 1 behaves normal.

So there something bobo with the mixer and channel 1.
__________________
Voidlinux_glibc / gcc_9.1 / libSwell_GDK2 / Reaper_5.9.8.1 / RME_Hammerfall
biopsin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2019, 02:43 AM   #362
Xasman
Human being with feelings
 
Xasman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 259
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by biopsin View Post
I have a oddball behavor if I want to add "send/receives & hw outputs"
on channel 1 in the mixer, the popup just autocloses and it's impossible to use.
This does not happen on any other channels in the mixer; also add "send/receives & hw outputs" on track 1 behaves normal.

So there something bobo with the mixer and channel 1.
Don't think so - at least I can't reproduce that behaviour - it's all working normally here AFAICS. Can you provide more detailed (step-by-step) instructions?

Also, do you have any plugins running on channel 1? If so, what happens when you remove them?
Xasman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2019, 03:17 AM   #363
biopsin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: oslo
Posts: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xasman View Post
Don't think so - ....
I have narrowed it down to the WM (pekwm) - I use a sloppy mouse option that focuses under pointer without raise, however this only affects channel 1 in the mixer all other channels behave ok until I move the pointer off the popup. Also this does not happen on any of the tracks, and no plugs are loaded.
So I don't know what to think..

# mkv video (expires after 1 day)
https://tknk.io/Y9nG
__________________
Voidlinux_glibc / gcc_9.1 / libSwell_GDK2 / Reaper_5.9.8.1 / RME_Hammerfall

Last edited by biopsin; 08-07-2019 at 03:27 AM. Reason: addon
biopsin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2019, 03:46 AM   #364
Xasman
Human being with feelings
 
Xasman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 259
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by biopsin View Post
I have narrowed it down to the WM (pekwm)...
...So I don't know what to think..
In that case sorry, I have no experience with pekwm so I can't help. Hopefully someone else who's using it will be able to chime in and help you.
Xasman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 11:27 AM   #365
theeighth
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 1
Default

Hello.
I'm using Reaper on Linux (Debian 10 amd64) and here are some bugs I found:

1. Plugins options is not working properly. The bug's affects sliders - for example, I can't change Threshold for Fairly Childish compressor because there are only two options for me: -60 dB or 0 dB . I can't use slider to make it -30 or -20 or -5 dB, I can move it only stricktly to the left or to the right. That's it. I see this problem with mostly all plugins except for ReaComp, ReaEQ and other Rea-plugins series.
I've also moved my LV2-plugins to reaper via lv2vst and the situation with them is the same. I can't configure almost all plugins except some of them.
2. Graphics in plugins windows not showing properly. Here's the screenshot: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1F0L...ew?usp=sharing

I'm sorry if somebody has already posted about those problems here and there is a solution.
And I'm also sorry for bad english =)
theeighth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2019, 02:50 AM   #366
biopsin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: oslo
Posts: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xasman View Post
In that case sorry..
Well found out it's not a WM issue at all.

I had set Master Track to show in docker (separate from mixer tracks),
this creates the issue with the first track in the mixer.
Moving Master track back to left side of mixer and all is good.
(having master track on the right also bugs the first track).
__________________
Voidlinux_glibc / gcc_9.1 / libSwell_GDK2 / Reaper_5.9.8.1 / RME_Hammerfall
biopsin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2019, 04:38 AM   #367
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,427
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by theeighth View Post
Hello.
I'm using Reaper on Linux (Debian 10 amd64) and here are some bugs I found:

1. Plugins options is not working properly. The bug's affects sliders - for example, I can't change Threshold for Fairly Childish compressor because there are only two options for me: -60 dB or 0 dB . I can't use slider to make it -30 or -20 or -5 dB, I can move it only stricktly to the left or to the right. That's it. I see this problem with mostly all plugins except for ReaComp, ReaEQ and other Rea-plugins series.
I've also moved my LV2-plugins to reaper via lv2vst and the situation with them is the same. I can't configure almost all plugins except some of them.
2. Graphics in plugins windows not showing properly. Here's the screenshot: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1F0L...ew?usp=sharing

I'm sorry if somebody has already posted about those problems here and there is a solution.
And I'm also sorry for bad english =)
(edit)

Try changing the decimal point for your system locale to be a period rather than a comma.

Normally the system locale isn't used by REAPER, but perhaps you loaded a plug-in which is setting the numeric locale?

In either case, future builds will have a warning/setting to try to override.

Last edited by Justin; 08-17-2019 at 07:03 AM.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2019, 10:34 AM   #368
kytdkut
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 47
Default

Hello. Using BSPWM; if the REAPER window has borders (BSPWM's window decorations) the GUI stuff gets offset from where is "actually located". In this example I have exaggerated the border width to make the error obvious, because this offset varies depending on it.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/4g9nuq1xxy...14-21.gif?dl=0
kytdkut is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2019, 12:29 PM   #369
wholehalf
Human being with feelings
 
wholehalf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 16
Default No scrollbar

Hello,

When I resize a window so that part of its contents are hidden, no scrollbar appears to move the window's contents. This happens both to floating and docked windows. I am currently on Kubuntu 19.04 with KDE, but have had the same behavior on Pop!_os 19.04 with gnome desktop and Ubuntu studio 19.04 with Xfce desktop.

EDIT: I just realized that this stops happening if the window (floating or docked) is a plugin and I disable the plugin's UI.
EDIT 2: This is not consistent, for example there are no scrollbars on ReaEQ even after disabling its UI.
EDIT 3: Same behavior on a Raspberry Pi 3B+ running Raspbian.


System:
Reaper Version 5.982
HP Pavilion x360, 11 inch laptop
Display: 1366x768
Processor: 4 × Intel® Pentium® CPU N3540 @ 2.16GHz
Memory: 4GB of RAM
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot_20190817_220150.png (42.1 KB, 19 views)
File Type: png Screenshot_20190817_220345.png (38.1 KB, 11 views)

Last edited by wholehalf; 08-20-2019 at 07:24 AM. Reason: New info
wholehalf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2019, 01:51 AM   #370
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,427
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kytdkut View Post
Hello. Using BSPWM; if the REAPER window has borders (BSPWM's window decorations) the GUI stuff gets offset from where is "actually located". In this example I have exaggerated the border width to make the error obvious, because this offset varies depending on it.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/4g9nuq1xxy...14-21.gif?dl=0
Hmm I need to check, but this looks like a bug with bspwm, as it should be responsible for accounting for the window decoration sizes...
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2019, 11:31 AM   #371
benebomber
Human being with feelings
 
benebomber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 204
Default LinVST bridged plugin windows don't size properly.

Sorry if this might be a double post, but I searched the forum and didn't find something similar.

I have several VST2 plugins from different vendors bridged by LinVST, and all of them open in a minimal plugin window which I have to manually resize every time I open the window (so it doesn't keep its size). See attached screenshot.)
This only appears in Reaper, not in Ardour. I installed the latest WINE after this tutorial:
https://wiki.winehq.org/Ubuntu

... and compiled all VSTs again with LinVST 2.65 using the embedded method.

I'm on Linux Mint 19.2 (Cinnamon) and Reaper 5.981.

Thanks for any help or hint!
Attached Images
File Type: png epicVerb.png (44.6 KB, 13 views)
__________________
Quad XEON 2,66GHz w/12GB, Linux Mint 19.2, Reaper 64, RME Babyface, i7 MBP w/16GB, PMC TB-2, FMR RNLA, Denon tape deck and loads of other stuff.
benebomber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2019, 07:13 PM   #372
kytdkut
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 47
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by benebomber View Post
Sorry if this might be a double post, but I searched the forum and didn't find something similar.

I have several VST2 plugins from different vendors bridged by LinVST, and all of them open in a minimal plugin window which I have to manually resize every time I open the window (so it doesn't keep its size). See attached screenshot.)
This only appears in Reaper, not in Ardour. I installed the latest WINE after this tutorial:
https://wiki.winehq.org/Ubuntu

... and compiled all VSTs again with LinVST 2.65 using the embedded method.

I'm on Linux Mint 19.2 (Cinnamon) and Reaper 5.981.

Thanks for any help or hint!

For me that happens if you select "in separate plug-in process" or "in dedicated process per-plugin" in REAPER prefs -> compatibility -> VST bridging/firewalling. "Only native" does not have this issue.
kytdkut is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2019, 06:52 AM   #373
benebomber
Human being with feelings
 
benebomber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 204
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kytdkut View Post
For me that happens if you select "in separate plug-in process" or "in dedicated process per-plugin" in REAPER prefs -> compatibility -> VST bridging/firewalling. "Only native" does not have this issue.
Oh yeah, that did it. But then, bridging is totally disabled, right? So I'd rather consider that a momentary workaround. I initially activated it because I have loads of Win plugins running and hoped it would stabilize the thing. But let's see ...

Anyway, thank you for the heads up, kytdkut!
__________________
Quad XEON 2,66GHz w/12GB, Linux Mint 19.2, Reaper 64, RME Babyface, i7 MBP w/16GB, PMC TB-2, FMR RNLA, Denon tape deck and loads of other stuff.
benebomber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2019, 01:26 PM   #374
Glennbo
Human being with feelings
 
Glennbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 3,904
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Glennbo View Post
ReaComp looks like something might be up UI wise even with the stock theme.
ReaComp seems to have gotten worse about graphic UI elements in v5.983. Here's what I'm seeing now. Before 5.983 only the vertical sliders were messed up. Now the horizontal ones are too.
__________________
Glennbo
Hear My Music - Click Me!!!
--

Last edited by Glennbo; 09-01-2019 at 02:10 PM.
Glennbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2019, 07:54 PM   #375
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,427
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Glennbo View Post
ReaComp seems to have gotten worse about graphic UI elements in v5.983. Here's what I'm seeing now.
Thanks! Good news: this will be fixed in the next +dev builds. Bad news: might not get into 5.98x any time soon .
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2019, 08:22 PM   #376
SmajjL
Human being with feelings
 
SmajjL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,101
Default

- -
__________________
:)
SmajjL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2019, 05:29 AM   #377
Glennbo
Human being with feelings
 
Glennbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 3,904
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Thanks! Good news: this will be fixed in the next +dev builds. Bad news: might not get into 5.98x any time soon .
Thanks. I'm just glad it can be fixed and not something unique to my setup. I'll start watching the pre-release forum.
__________________
Glennbo
Hear My Music - Click Me!!!
--
Glennbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2019, 07:39 AM   #378
Glennbo
Human being with feelings
 
Glennbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 3,904
Default Another UI issue

Installed v5.983 and double clicking a wave clip I get this dialog box with blank space where stuff should be.

Edit:

On closer inspection, I am noticing that many UI containers are now smaller than the panels they host. For instance, open ReaEQ in an existing project and the right and bottom edges are covering the right and bottom edges of the panel inside the container.

Then I noticed I had a scroll bar at the bottom of the panel above, and when I stretched out the right edge of the container, the missing stuff from the above capture is now sitting to the right, rather than the bottom of that panel.
__________________
Glennbo
Hear My Music - Click Me!!!
--

Last edited by Glennbo; 09-01-2019 at 02:09 PM.
Glennbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2019, 08:20 AM   #379
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,427
Default

Yeah we changed the default scaling of UI elements in 5.983, so pixel sizes saved in the ini and projects may be a little small, doh. “experimental release” disclaimer
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2019, 08:38 AM   #380
Glennbo
Human being with feelings
 
Glennbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 3,904
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Yeah we changed the default scaling of UI elements in 5.983, so pixel sizes saved in the ini and projects may be a little small, doh. “experimental release” disclaimer
Thanks, I did figure out that stretching the bottom of the first screen cap image does cause the missing stuff at the bottom to snap back to the bottom where I'm used to seeing it.

For grins, I created a new project using the default template I've used for some time now, and it doesn't seem to have the issue when I add new instances of ReaEQ or other native plugins. I'm guessing that since they are new instances, they will default to the new scaling. I was thinking I would need to tweak my template, but since it has no FX saved in it, they will instantiate properly and I don't need to worry about creating future projects using that template.

Hehe, for an experimental release, REAPER for Linux seems pretty solid to me!
__________________
Glennbo
Hear My Music - Click Me!!!
--
Glennbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2019, 05:25 PM   #381
ryukau
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 2
Default VST3 plugin with GUI makes REAPER segfaults

Hi.

I made a VST3 plugin and tested on REAPER v5.983. Without GUI the plugin runs nicely on my environment. But with GUI, REAPER segfaults when I try to load the plugin. On Windows, the plugin with GUI built from the same code runs nicely on REAPER and other DAWs.

Environment:
- Xubuntu 18.0.4
- REAPER v5.983
- VST3 SDK version is `vstsdk3613_08_04_2019_build_81`

Source code and debug build of plugin:
- https://drive.google.com/drive/folde...rpRm_BbY0XCWk6

Backtrace:
I used libSwell with debug flag on.

```
GNU gdb (Ubuntu 8.1-0ubuntu3.1) 8.1.0.20180409-git
Copyright (C) 2018 Free Software Foundation, Inc.
License GPLv3+: GNU GPL version 3 or later <http://gnu.org/licenses/gpl.html>
This is free software: you are free to change and redistribute it.
There is NO WARRANTY, to the extent permitted by law. Type "show copying"
and "show warranty" for details.
This GDB was configured as "x86_64-linux-gnu".
Type "show configuration" for configuration details.
For bug reporting instructions, please see:
<http://www.gnu.org/software/gdb/bugs/>.
Find the GDB manual and other documentation resources online at:
<http://www.gnu.org/software/gdb/documentation/>.
For help, type "help".
Type "apropos word" to search for commands related to "word"...
Reading symbols from ../reaper...(no debugging symbols found)...done.
[New LWP 7697]
[New LWP 7703]
[New LWP 7699]
[New LWP 7702]
[New LWP 7708]
[New LWP 7704]
[New LWP 7705]
[New LWP 7700]
[New LWP 7701]
[New LWP 7698]
[New LWP 7709]
[New LWP 7707]
[New LWP 7706]
[Thread debugging using libthread_db enabled]
Using host libthread_db library "/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/libthread_db.so.1".
Core was generated by `../reaper'.
Program terminated with signal SIGSEGV, Segmentation fault.
#0 0x00007f62ab3b89ec in std::__uniq_ptr_impl<VSTGUI::CView::Impl, std::default_delete<VSTGUI::CView::Impl> >::_M_ptr
(this=0x10) at /usr/include/c++/7/bits/unique_ptr.h:147
147 pointer _M_ptr() const { return std::get<0>(_M_t); }
[Current thread is 1 (Thread 0x7f62fbbe3d00 (LWP 7697))]
#0 0x00007f62ab3b89ec in std::__uniq_ptr_impl<VSTGUI::CView::Impl, std::default_delete<VSTGUI::CView::Impl> >::_M_ptr() const (this=0x10) at /usr/include/c++/7/bits/unique_ptr.h:147
#1 0x00007f62ab3b6d42 in std::unique_ptr<VSTGUI::CView::Impl, std::default_delete<VSTGUI::CView::Impl> >::get() const (this=0x10) at /usr/include/c++/7/bits/unique_ptr.h:337
#2 0x00007f62ab3b5858 in std::unique_ptr<VSTGUI::CView::Impl, std::default_delete<VSTGUI::CView::Impl> >:perator->() const (this=0x10) at /usr/include/c++/7/bits/unique_ptr.h:331
#3 0x00007f62ab3b2990 in VSTGUI::CView::getViewSize() const (this=0x0)
at /home/cu/code/vst/VST_SDK_debug/VST3_SDK/vstgui4/vstgui/lib/cview.cpp:731
#4 0x00007f62ab319514 in VSTGUI::CView::getHeight() const (this=0x0)
at /home/cu/code/vst/VST_SDK_debug/VST3_SDK/vstgui4/vstgui/lib/cview.h:165
#5 0x00007f62ab347e0a in Steinberg::Vst::VSTGUIEditor::attached(void*, char const*) (this=
0x2a2fb40, parent=0x4800348, type=0xaed21b "X11EmbedWindowID")
at /home/cu/code/vst/VST_SDK_debug/VST3_SDK/public.sdk/source/vst/vstguieditor.cpp:174
vr = {left = 3, top = -207, right = -10971, bottom = 192561344}
platformType = VSTGUI::kDefaultNative
#6 0x000000000087c11e in ()
#7 0x0000000000863f7d in ()
#8 0x00000000006fb8bb in ()
#9 0x0000000000702184 in ()
#10 0x0000000000702f6b in ()
#11 0x00007f62fa11620a in SWELL_CreateDialog(SWELL_DialogResourceIndex*, char const*, HWND__*, long (*)(HWND__*, unsigned int, unsigned long, long), long) (reshead=0xf10820, resid=0xbd <error: Cannot access memory at address 0xbd>, parent=0x0, dlgproc=0x702f20, param=44272608) at swell-dlg-generic.cpp:327
hFoc = 0x0
forceStyles = 0
forceNonChild = false
p = 0xf13320
r = {left = 0, top = 0, right = 543, bottom = 351}
owner = 0x2af6790
h = 0x1e7af00
rv = 0x2a38be0
#12 0x00000000006b84b1 in ()
#13 0x00000000006fbef9 in ()
#14 0x00000000006eb37d in ()
#15 0x00000000006d7a51 in ()
#16 0x00007f62fa107e8f in SwellDialogDefaultWindowProc(HWND__*, unsigned int, unsigned long, long) (hwnd=0x2764300, uMsg=273, wParam=1, lParam=0) at swell-wnd-generic.cpp:6616
r = 140721277244480
d = 0x6d0640
#17 0x00007f62fa0f2092 in SendMessage(HWND__*, unsigned int, unsigned long, long) (hwnd=0x2764300, msg=273, wParam=1, lParam=0) at swell-wnd-generic.cpp:307
wp = 0x7f62fa107d8f <SwellDialogDefaultWindowProc(HWND__*, unsigned int, unsigned long, long)>
ret = 40842064
#18 0x00000000006d44eb in ()
#19 0x00007f62fa107e8f in SwellDialogDefaultWindowProc(HWND__*, unsigned int, unsigned long, long) (hwnd=0x2764300, uMsg=78, wParam=1071, lParam=140721277252240) at swell-wnd-generic.cpp:6616
r = 0
d = 0x6d0640
#20 0x00007f62fa0f2092 in SendMessage(HWND__*, unsigned int, unsigned long, long) (hwnd=0x2764300, msg=78, wParam=1071, lParam=140721277252240) at swell-wnd-generic.cpp:307
wp = 0x7f62fa107d8f <SwellDialogDefaultWindowProc(HWND__*, unsigned int, unsigned long, long)>
ret = 1168231104513
#21 0x00007f62fa0ff6ca in listViewWindowProc(HWND, UINT, WPARAM, LPARAM) (hwnd=0x26f3350, msg=515, wParam=0, lParam=458833) at swell-wnd-generic.cpp:4199
nm =
{hdr = {hwndFrom = 0x26f3350, idFrom = 1071, code = 4294967293}, iItem = 0, iSubItem = 0, uNewState = 1, uOldState = 0, uChanged = 0, ptAction = {x = 0, y = 0}, lParam = 0}
changed = false
hdr_size = 0
row_height = 19
hit = 0
subitem = 0
r = {left = 0, top = 0, right = 584, bottom = 308}
hdr_size_nomargin = 0
n = 1
totalw = 0
ypos = 7
lvs = 0x2ae77f0
s_clickpt = {x = 81, y = 7}
#22 0x00007f62fa1241ce in SendMouseMessage(HWND, UINT, WPARAM, LPARAM) (hwnd=0x26f3350, msg=515, wParam=0, lParam=458833) at swell-generic-gdk.cpp:746
htc = 1
ret = 1
#23 0x00007f62fa12546a in OnButtonEvent(GdkEventButton*) (b=0x1e672c0) at swell-generic-gdk.cpp:1128
hwnd = 0x2764300
p = {x = 232, y = 30}
hwnd2 = 0x26f3350
p2 = {x = 81, y = 7}
msg = 515
#24 0x00007f62fa126342 in swell_gdkEventHandler(GdkEvent*, gpointer) (evt=0x1e672c0, data=0x1)
at swell-generic-gdk.cpp:1463
oldEvt = 0x0
#25 0x00007f62fa12645d in SWELL_RunEvents() () at swell-generic-gdk.cpp:1518
evt = 0x1e672c0
ctx = 0x1e6ecc0
#26 0x00007f62fa0f33a1 in SWELL_RunMessageLoop() () at swell-wnd-generic.cpp:773
now = 4402858
lock = {m_m = 0x989680}
rec = 0x0
#27 0x00000000004132d6 in ()
#28 0x00007f62fa5a1b97 in __libc_start_main (main=
0x4129f0, argc=1, argv=0x7ffc39be4ae8, init=<optimized out>, fini=<optimized out>, rtld_fini=<optimized out>, stack_end=0x7ffc39be4ad8) at ../csu/libc-start.c:310
result = <optimized out>
unwind_buf =
{cancel_jmp_buf = {{jmp_buf = {0, 8040103607255459140, 4295168, 140721277258464, 0, 0, -8039948351159114428, -7975353381422996156}, mask_was_saved = 0}}, priv = {pad = {0x0, 0x0, 0x7f62fb9ea733 <_dl_init+259>, 0x7f62fb5af370}, data = {prev = 0x0, cleanup = 0x0, canceltype = -73488589}}}
not_first_call = <optimized out>
#29 0x0000000000418a2a in _start ()
```

I also tested example plugins with GUI included with VST3 SDK (again and noteexpressionsynth). Their GUI shows up and REAPER didn't crash. The example plugin uses VST3EditorDelegate class and the plugin I made uses VSTGUIEditor class for GUI.

I'm not sure this is caused by REAPER or VST3 SDK is doing something wrong. If this is not REAPER's bug I'll forward this report to VST3 SDK developers.
ryukau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2019, 12:55 AM   #382
ryukau
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 2
Default REAPER doesn't refresh `~/.config/REAPER/reaper-vstplugins64.ini` for some plugins

I found a strange behavior related to VST3. REAPER doesn't refresh `~/.config/REAPER/reaper-vstplugins64.ini` for some plugins. I think this is not related to my previous post.

Plugins used for test:
- https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Jy...Js9IhoSfIVvjYc

Environment:
- Xubuntu 18.0.4
- REAPER v5.983 (linux_x86_64)
- VST3 SDK version is `vstsdk3613_08_04_2019_build_81`

I did:
Setup a new Xubuntu 18.0.4 virtual machine on gnome-boxes.
Run `sudo apt upgrade`.
Download and unpack VST3 plugins linked above and place them into `~/.vst3`.
Download `reaper5983_linux_x86_64.tar.xz` and unpack it.
Run `reaper_linux_x86_64/REAPER/reaper`.

Then I realized that I forgot to install some packages required for VST3. Of course, REAPER didn't list the plugins that requires the additional packages.

Then I did:
Run `sudo apt libxkbcommon-x11-0 libxcb-cursor0`.
Restart `reaper_linux_x86_64/REAPER/reaper`.
Open "Add FX to Master Track", then Select "Scan for new plugins" in FX menu.

At this point, REAPER still didn't recognize VST3 plugins that was previously not listed on the plugin list. I thought this is a bit strange.

So I did:
Delete `~/.config/REAPER/reaper-vstplugins64.ini`.
Restart `reaper_linux_x86_64/REAPER/reaper`.

Then REAPER recreated `~/.config/REAPER/reaper-vstplugins64.ini` and listed all the plugins without missing one.

What I expected was that when I installed required packages and selected "Scan for new plugins" in FX menu, plugin list was refreshed. But it wasn't.
ryukau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2019, 05:44 PM   #383
drewofdoom
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 2
Default Hard Crash on Fedora 31/GNOME 3.34

I have been receiving random crashes with REAPER on Fedora 31, which includes a bump of GNOME to 3.34. The crashes happen while opening some dialogues, including, some save dialogues and the I/O routing dialogue. I've had it happen a few other places as well, but not as consistently as those two reproducible use cases.

When running on Wayland, this will crash the entire session and dump me to the login screen. When running on X11 it will crash REAPER and reset the display without closing other applications or logging out.

I have had this happen with the Fedora 31 Workstation beta, as well as with Fedora 31 Silverblue.

I am wondering if any other users have experienced similar issues with GNOME 3.34, especially on other distros. Furthermore, I would love to help debug this issue if someone can point me in the right direction to do so.
drewofdoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2019, 04:41 PM   #384
drewofdoom
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by drewofdoom View Post
...I am wondering if any other users have experienced similar issues with GNOME 3.34, especially on other distros. Furthermore, I would love to help debug this issue if someone can point me in the right direction to do so.
Update on this, I have tested in Ubuntu 19.10, which also runs GNOME 3.34, and cannot replicate the crashes. Whatever is causing this on Fedora does not seem to affect Ubuntu. I tested in both X11 and Wayland.
drewofdoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2019, 06:48 PM   #385
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,427
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by drewofdoom View Post
I have been receiving random crashes with REAPER on Fedora 31, which includes a bump of GNOME to 3.34. The crashes happen while opening some dialogues, including, some save dialogues and the I/O routing dialogue. I've had it happen a few other places as well, but not as consistently as those two reproducible use cases.

When running on Wayland, this will crash the entire session and dump me to the login screen. When running on X11 it will crash REAPER and reset the display without closing other applications or logging out.

I have had this happen with the Fedora 31 Workstation beta, as well as with Fedora 31 Silverblue.

I am wondering if any other users have experienced similar issues with GNOME 3.34, especially on other distros. Furthermore, I would love to help debug this issue if someone can point me in the right direction to do so.
This level of crash makes me think it might be the graphics driver or compositing manager, REAPER shouldn't be able to crash the entire session.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 05:57 AM   #386
Westrabua
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 55
Default Possible bug: "Media Item Properties" dialog shows less for Linux version



What:
The "Media Item Properties" dialog is showing less information for the native Linux version compared to using Reaper in Wine/Windows.

How to reproduce:
- create an empty project with Reaper for Linux and Reaper for Windows (wine)
- import a media item into both projects
- open "Media Item Properties"

Result: Looks like the above screenshot (at least for me).
Westrabua is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 06:10 AM   #387
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,766
Default

Resize the window or use the bottom scroll bar.

Last edited by cfillion; Today at 06:16 AM.
cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 06:37 AM   #388
Glennbo
Human being with feelings
 
Glennbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 3,904
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
Resize the window or use the bottom scroll bar.
That one bit me too. The size of those container objects is saved in the project, so opening a project that was made before the UI changes will appear to have whole swaths of missing functionality.

Starting a new project however will start with the new UI sizing and will look normal.
__________________
Glennbo
Hear My Music - Click Me!!!
--
Glennbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 08:43 AM   #389
Westrabua
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 55
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
Resize the window or use the bottom scroll bar.
Oh wow, yeah that was it. Thanks! (so no bug)
Westrabua is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.