Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-17-2019, 01:10 PM   #1
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 531
Default Attention Required: Crazy Bug with trim items to selected area action

Hello Developers,

The action "trim items to selected area" doesn't work as expected. It leaves bits and pieces outside the selected area. Pls watch the video below.


https://youtu.be/lf9oY9W4Q7M
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 06:26 AM   #2
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 531
Default

Any one ? Pls help ?
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 06:46 AM   #3
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,173
Default

I'm not able to reproduce that. It's hard to read anything on the screencap, you are running the factory action "Item: Trim items to selected area" ?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 07:11 AM   #4
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 531
Default

Yes...I am running the native action..
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 07:12 AM   #5
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 531
Default

Would you like me to send you my reaper.ini file ? would that help to figure out what's going on ?
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 07:25 AM   #6
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,173
Default

Yes, sending a small .rpp and the .ini file would be helpful.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 07:34 AM   #7
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 531
Default

Here is a link to the ini file and the project


https://drive.google.com/open?id=16T...PfR5DUMjhB1XaY
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 08:00 AM   #8
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,173
Default

Thanks, we've identified the problem! Can you confirm the action works as expected if the time selection is much earlier in the project, like prior to 3 hours in?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 08:21 AM   #9
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 531
Default

No..I just checked..It doesn't work as expected anywhere in the project
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2019, 03:13 PM   #10
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 531
Default

can this be fixed pls ?
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2019, 12:09 PM   #11
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,173
Default

Would you mind checking if it's fixed in the current development build (v5.981+dev0724) ?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2019, 03:05 PM   #12
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 531
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Would you mind checking if it's fixed in the current development build (v5.981+dev0724) ?
Thank you. Will Check and revert back..
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.