Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Feature Requests

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-05-2014, 07:49 AM   #1
ADDIKTION
Human being with feelings
 
ADDIKTION's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: London, UK
Posts: 415
Default Rendering Selected Media Items : option to process via parents/master/sends

Since Reaper v4.58 we have the possibility to render selected media items, which is very powerful.

The drawback is that we can only export items with track processing. (no parent, send, master processing)
To make the item rendering feature complete, we need to have full routing processing possibilities, like the region render matrix for example.


Example:
- you have an item on a track with a distorsion effect as insert fx
- it's parent track is sending the signal to a reverb
- a limiter is inserted on the master to prevent excessive peaks.

>> for now, the rendered item has no reverb and no limiter processing. It only has the distorsion.
__________________
Sound Design & Music

Last edited by ADDIKTION; 02-05-2014 at 01:31 PM.
ADDIKTION is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2016, 12:04 PM   #2
mlprod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 701
Default

Bumping this old request, this would be very very nice to have!
mlprod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2017, 04:05 PM   #3
mlprod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 701
Default

Bump!

A very necessary thing when working with dialogue phrases etc.
mlprod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2017, 11:42 AM   #4
vectorwarrior
Human being with feelings
 
vectorwarrior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 165
Default

Arg, I've just ran into this. Very frustrating and heavy on the CPU when you use tracks to separate/group assets as the track FX has to be on multiple tracks.
vectorwarrior is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2017, 12:38 PM   #5
mlprod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 701
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vectorwarrior View Post
Arg, I've just ran into this. Very frustrating and heavy on the CPU when you use tracks to separate/group assets as the track FX has to be on multiple tracks.
Use the batch file/item processor with FX chain.
mlprod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2017, 01:32 PM   #6
vectorwarrior
Human being with feelings
 
vectorwarrior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 165
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mlprod View Post
Use the batch file/item processor with FX chain.
Well, yeah, of course I can process the resultant files, but I'd rather have the render represent what I'm hearing in the first place. As was stated above, you can render through the track FX, it just doesn't respect PARENT track FX... which is what this feature request is asking for.
vectorwarrior is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2017, 08:23 AM   #7
MikComposer
Human being with feelings
 
MikComposer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Brighton
Posts: 1,988
Default

Has this been implemented yet?
__________________
My Royalty Free Music library
MikComposer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2017, 06:39 AM   #8
mickloh
Human being with feelings
 
mickloh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2
Default

Working with voice over for games, rendering hundreds of voice lines and variations at a time. This feature would make my workflow much more efficient.

I am currently moving my effects chain between tracks when rendering items, but I am limited to on track effects only. This feature would enable me to use side-chain and bussed FX aswell.

Last edited by mickloh; 10-23-2018 at 11:50 PM. Reason: Spelling
mickloh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 02:45 PM   #9
Flint_6
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 16
Default

+1 too!

I'm working in games and produce hundreds of sound effects in Reaper. When I go out with my field recorder I come back with hundreds of recordings that I edit. Sometimes I need to add an effect to a large amount of tracks. I cannot add this to a bus or even the master. I need to insert it into every track, which is cumbersome if I make changes to it afterwards.

I could make regions for every sound effect I'm outputting to render it through the render matrix with the master effects, but this gives me huge waterfall looking sessions that are hard to navigate and it's cumbersome when I change a sound effect. I then need to re-adjust the region boundaries and maybe move following regions out of the way. It's a hassle.

It would be great having the ability to select my regions and choosing to render them through the track FX only, or track FX and all busses, or all the way through the master, where I have a limiter set up. This would be really flexible for us who have hundreds of sound effects they need to export. It's just not practical creating a region for every sound.

Also, while I'm at it. When I edit longer atmospheres, I have to cut them up to remove temporary noises (movement, car in the distance, plane). So I edit out the noises and crossfade the cuts. The problem: "Render selected media items" makes one file per media item, meaning I end up with 20 little files for my composited atmo. I could glue them but then I'm not flexible anymore if I have to re-edit them later. It would be nice if there was an option: render overlapping events to one event!

That would be HUGE
Flint_6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2018, 10:11 AM   #10
crackinkid
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 50
Default

This would be awesome! +1
crackinkid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2018, 04:10 AM   #11
SubbaseDnB
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 298
Default

this could defo be awesome
SubbaseDnB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2018, 03:05 PM   #12
vitaminx
Human being with feelings
 
vitaminx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Posts: 42
Default

I've ran into this limitation while doing field recording as well.
I have multiple tracks with multiple items per track routed to a parent folder doing noise reduction.

It seems that I have to apply the noise reduction to each track individually now, as there seems to be no way to render items with parent track effects.

Please implement what is asked for in OP as it would make this task much easier.
__________________
Soundcloud
vitaminx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2019, 07:59 PM   #13
garcho
Human being with feelings
 
garcho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1
Default

yes please this would be so, so very helpful
__________________
...and weird on top!
garcho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2019, 04:51 PM   #14
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 544
Default

Yes pls.
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2019, 04:14 AM   #15
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 544
Default

any update on this ? Is this implemented in some way ? any script that can do this?
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2019, 06:43 AM   #16
tom_
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 38
Default

I ran into that problem too.
It is very frustrating that there is no acceptable time-saving solution.
Here I can't get any further with Reaper and have to look for an alternative.
tom_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2019, 03:53 AM   #17
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,032
Default Script: Render items by groups through master track

I just explored a script to render group of items (or items independently) through master (and so, through their parent track as well),


Not as advanced as Matrix equivalent in OP but maybe can it be handy for you guys ?



Have a look:






Discussion there:

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....92#post2127292


Ayone else intersting by such feature ? Would more options absolutely required ?

--

NOTE: for reference, original FR is usually solved by using Region Render Matrix. I have tons of scripts for RRM and group rendering workflow. But if doesn't work for all cases (see my screenshot above: because of the overlaps across tracks RRM wouldn't work).

Last edited by X-Raym; 04-29-2019 at 04:09 AM.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2019, 03:59 AM   #18
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,237
Default

How would overlapping media items be handled?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2019, 04:20 AM   #19
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,032
Default

@schwa
In the script I showcased,
Groups of items are render as one single items, muted items being ignored,
and the non grouped items are render individually (all other items being ignored).
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2019, 01:46 AM   #20
mickloh
Human being with feelings
 
mickloh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2
Default

Render "Selected media items via master" was just added in version 5.980! \o/
mickloh is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.