Old 12-17-2010, 04:03 PM   #81
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,636
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bullshark View Post
I install in the normal program folder, maybe I could try somewhere else... but not on the desktop, there's nothing on my desktop and I want it to stay that way.

But why would it do that when 3.xx is fine?
v3 installs fine because you do not install the portable version, do you?
v4 wants to write additional stuff that v3 writes in AppData\Roaming\REAPER.

I guess...

Anyway, in my experience, on W7 portable apps never install well in the "normal" program folder. They need to be installed somewhere else, where W7 is not so picky about write permissions.
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 04:46 PM   #82
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,272
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Stop Continues View Post
PLEASE merge the input FX into the existing FX window... This separation is unclear and unuseful.

I think you can see how much more beneficial adding some toggle actions would be... Preferable would be the ability to see both, like so...

[IMG]PIC REMOVED[/IMG]
  • Click the 'master' checkboxes to enable and disable en masse.
  • Drag and drop between FX chains
  • Auto-hide/offline input FX when not recording
  • actions to show either/or/both chains
  • Possibility for future enhancement.

Amazing?
Optional, please. I like the way it is now because Input FXs and Inserts are 2 completely different things. Well, they're both effects but I'm talking about their purpose. I like the way we arm tracks and the I/O button changes accordingly, that's perfect to me (and that's another reason why I like it as is)
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 05:40 PM   #83
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,604
Default

There is something to be said for central fx management, which the FX chain window after all is meant to help you with.

You could do a show/hide type of button to show the Input FX in the FX chain. It would require a very clear indication what those Input FX are, i.e. pre-everything else and destructive.

So if they're to be available to the user in the FX chain window, well, there are some ways to emphasize their distinct effect on the signal.

Like this perhaps. It is fairly crude and has no button to show/hide the section yet.

__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview - Faderport16 CSI
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 05:46 PM   #84
Mike Stop Continues
Human being with feelings
 
Mike Stop Continues's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 531
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
Optional, please. I like the way it is now because Input FXs and Inserts are 2 completely different things. Well, they're both effects but I'm talking about their purpose. I like the way we arm tracks and the I/O button changes accordingly, that's perfect to me (and that's another reason why I like it as is)
That's why my request includes the ability to show input fx/output fx/or both. What you're describing--the alpha default theme, with it's disappearing input-fx button--is also separate and protected from my request.
__________________
-Mike Stop Continues
ReaMenus ...the better menu set.
Mike Stop Continues is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 05:51 PM   #85
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,272
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Stop Continues View Post
That's why my request includes the ability to show input fx/output fx/or both. What you're describing--the alpha default theme, with it's disappearing input-fx button--is also separate and protected from my request.
I'm sorry Mike, I just saw the pic but didn't read the whole post (what a moron).

+1
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 06:18 PM   #86
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,822
Default

I can picture post fader box in there as well!

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
There is something to be said for central fx management, which the FX chain window after all is meant to help you with.

You could do a show/hide type of button to show the Input FX in the FX chain. It would require a very clear indication what those Input FX are, i.e. pre-everything else and destructive.

So if they're to be available to the user in the FX chain window, well, there are some ways to emphasize their distinct effect on the signal.

Like this perhaps. It is fairly crude and has no button to show/hide the section yet.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 10:15 PM   #87
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,291
Default Shiska Knobs

LOL... well let's see... we now know that ED like big knobs

..and that we can't use real knobs like you can make with knobman... [I can almost see where that 'could' be a problem as they can become quite large in file size], but they can be made to sure look decent...

IMO, the knobs on the tcp look like... well, you know... they look like .... right? you do see all that squareness on their 90 degree sides right?

I first encountered this 'reaper way of drawing a knob' during working on my V3 theme and wanting diff knobs for the fx parameters you can have show in tcp and mcp... I did come up with something diff but I could not really do what I wanted... because reaper's knobs really are just a little line that rotates in a fixed png background circle. You themers know what I'm saying and if you have worked with knobman you really know.

I guess we have to live with it.. and ya know... I can... there are more important things IMHO.
Personally I still prefer to look at my own theme which is not really WALTERIZED yet... but... who cares. I can have that with thin vert. meters in the tcp and that's way nice for size reduction.

I reserve the right to change my mind later...
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 11:57 PM   #88
pbk
Human being with feelings
 
pbk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Afford Slaughterhouse, FL
Posts: 623
Default ReaControlMIDI is broken

Window resize doesn't show the rest of the effect GUI. You can see part of the log button.

Attached Images
File Type: png rcm.png (53.7 KB, 842 views)
__________________
It takes an ordered complex system to recognize another ordered complex system.
pbk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2010, 01:21 AM   #89
dr_After
Human being with feelings
 
dr_After's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Poland
Posts: 579
Default

Guess I found a bug:

I don't know if anybody mentioned it earlier in this thread, but I noticed that my MIDI quantisation options reset every time I open the quantise dialog window: slider of quantisation strength is at 100 percent, no matter of previous quantisation settings.
dr_After is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2010, 02:36 AM   #90
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,233
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Airspeed View Post
KNOBS!!! + Faders now turn into knobs when their sizes are small enough (via layouts etc)
!!!!!!!!!!!!
__________________
Thanks devs for adding the abillity to use single click to change a single velocity And single right click to remove a single note without dragging.
much appreciated.
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2010, 09:52 AM   #91
grayter1
Human being with feelings
 
grayter1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Saint Paul, MN
Posts: 469
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by diafebus View Post
NOBODY ELSE NOTICED THAT ON MAC VERSIONS?
Yep... I can get it to crash consistently...

Open Reaper, load up almost any VI (I use mostly NI stuff and ezDrummer), go to save and/or quit, it crashes.

- Another annoying thing. I have to have my controller (Axiom 61) on before I start Reaper. If not, I have to do a MIDI Scan for it to be recognized. I can turn my controller on at any time with my other DAW's. I almost never have it on when I launch a program.

- Will I ever be able to scroll through the patch lists on my VI's? I have a large KORE library, and I can't use my mouse wheel to select patches.

- Multiple outs with AU's? I'm new to Reaper, and maybe I'm just missing something?

Other than that - loving Reaper, and would like to switch over from Logic at some point...

tg

Last edited by grayter1; 12-18-2010 at 10:04 AM.
grayter1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2010, 02:51 PM   #92
Tallisman
Human being with feelings
 
Tallisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: in the middle of the icecube.
Posts: 7,405
Default

I'd like to see the fx browser look something like this:

__________________
.t

_____________________________
http://jomei.bandcamp.com <--My Middle Son.

http://tallisman.bandcamp.com <--Me.

"Excuse me. Could you please point me in the direction of the self-help section?"
Tallisman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2010, 03:29 PM   #93
Subz
Human being with feelings
 
Subz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 2,966
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tallisman View Post
I'd like to see the fx browser look something like this:

Nice!!!!


real nice!!!


Subz
Subz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2010, 04:33 PM   #94
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,604
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tallisman View Post
I'd like to see the fx browser look something like this:

How very optimistic of you. Post fader fx .

Instead of the checkboxes, the FX button bypass portion could live here.

Or the checkboxes are the bypass, but you can't delete the fx with them. If we used an fx button for each section, we could use the established ALT+click to remove the effects in the sections as well. It would even be acceptable to use the same button if there's one over each section.

-edit-

Here we go. It could look a little like this :
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview - Faderport16 CSI
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom

Last edited by airon; 12-18-2010 at 05:00 PM.
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2010, 05:13 PM   #95
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,604
Default

This may be a bit more appropriate, if you're going for a TCP-like affair.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview - Faderport16 CSI
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2010, 06:03 PM   #96
Tallisman
Human being with feelings
 
Tallisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: in the middle of the icecube.
Posts: 7,405
Default

I'd be happy with that!

Seems to me the perfect time to address this desire... If memory serves, there was as much or more clamor for post fader inserts :P.
__________________
.t

_____________________________
http://jomei.bandcamp.com <--My Middle Son.

http://tallisman.bandcamp.com <--Me.

"Excuse me. Could you please point me in the direction of the self-help section?"
Tallisman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2010, 06:33 PM   #97
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,604
Default

The second picture seems like a bad idea to me, after thinking about it some more.

First, we're not opening up FX chain windows with those buttons. They're a pure bypass button, perhaps even capable of offlining the entire section. For this reason I'm more in favour of the buttons in the shot I posted three posts above.

Second, what about adding and removing from each section ? Removing seems to be no problem. You select and pow.

When adding you need to specify a target via a dropdown of which chain for example, or provide an Add button for each section. A plus button could work as well, but people are used to the Add button. It could sit on the very right of the section, or vertically aligned with the rest of them next ot the section text description.

And then, leaving only one Remove at the bottom may throw up "why so much work" questions and rightly so. We could mockup the first button shot and yours with the checkboxes to include Add and Remove buttons for each section, and see how that feels.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview - Faderport16 CSI
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2010, 06:53 PM   #98
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,604
Default

Here is a first idea on how that could look with the buttons.
What is the track gain at the end supposed to do? Does it replicate the track fader ?
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview - Faderport16 CSI
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2010, 12:32 AM   #99
Tallisman
Human being with feelings
 
Tallisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: in the middle of the icecube.
Posts: 7,405
Default

yup it lets you adjust the track level, same as TCP/MCP volume.
__________________
.t

_____________________________
http://jomei.bandcamp.com <--My Middle Son.

http://tallisman.bandcamp.com <--Me.

"Excuse me. Could you please point me in the direction of the self-help section?"
Tallisman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2010, 01:58 AM   #100
Subz
Human being with feelings
 
Subz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 2,966
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Airspeed View Post
+ Mouse modifiers: added double-click behaviors for TCP, mixer control panel, envelope control panel
in the default GUI the main part of the MCP that one would want to double click seems to not work,

[IMG]http://img403.**************/img403/1113/clickf.gif[/IMG]

as you can see its the left part of that bar where the track number is, i guess its related to the actual track number in some way?


Subz
Subz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2010, 06:03 AM   #101
KevinW
Human being with feelings
 
KevinW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Dayton, Ohio USA
Posts: 1,714
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Subz View Post
in the default GUI the main part of the MCP that one would want to double click seems to not work,

[IMG]http://img403.**************/img403/1113/clickf.gif[/IMG]

as you can see its the left part of that bar where the track number is, i guess its related to the actual track number in some way?


Subz
I'm pretty sure that's related to the WALTER'd width of the mcp.trackidx

Apparently the trackidx area is not considered part of the track. It's likely that your trackidx is not the full width of the mcp, so when you click to the right hand side you are actually clicking on the track, even though it still looks (to the naked eye) like you're clicking on the trackidx.

Go into your WALTER and try making the mcp.trackidx something ridiculously small and test it for yourself, but I'll bet this is it.

Would be cool if the the trackidx allowed the same doubleclick behavior as the rest of the panel, though.

Last edited by KevinW; 12-19-2010 at 06:09 AM.
KevinW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2010, 06:24 AM   #102
Subz
Human being with feelings
 
Subz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 2,966
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KevinW View Post
Would be cool if the the trackidx allowed the same doubleclick behavior as the rest of the panel, though.

+1

as clicking on TCP trackidx works, its currently a bit inconsistent,

Subz
Subz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2010, 07:54 AM   #103
chriscomfort
Human being with feelings
 
chriscomfort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,736
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
This may be a bit more appropriate, if you're going for a TCP-like affair.
This looks and sounds a lot to me like Track Inspector-type functionality.
chriscomfort is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2010, 02:47 PM   #104
gpunk_w
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,230
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
..and that we can't use real knobs like you can make with knobman... [I can almost see where that 'could' be a problem as they can become quite large in file size]
I doubt even the devs at Cockos would claim that it would be of any detriment at all to use animated knob strips in 2010, in real terms most people are running super computers and on top of that point all themes are optional.
Most VST plugins available use knob strips and have no issues.

The devs just haven't implemented it for whatever reason but performance and resources definitely isn't the issues.
gpunk_w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2010, 03:51 PM   #105
dr_After
Human being with feelings
 
dr_After's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Poland
Posts: 579
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dr_After View Post
Guess I found a bug:

I don't know if anybody mentioned it earlier in this thread, but I noticed that my MIDI quantisation options reset every time I open the quantise dialog window: slider of quantisation strength is at 100 percent, no matter of previous quantisation settings.
Bump! Someone noticed that? Maybe i am posting in a wrong thread?
dr_After is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.