Old 01-25-2020, 04:27 AM   #1
reaper38
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 12
Default Copying effect loses setting.

Reaper 6.03
Linux x86_64

Dragging effect from one track to another result in lost settings/parameter.

See video:
https://files.fm/u/7uuvyqv6
reaper38 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2020, 04:12 PM   #2
reaper38
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 12
Default

Anyone else also experiencing the same behavior?
reaper38 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2020, 04:13 PM   #3
reaper38
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 12
Default

Also opening a saved fx chain gives the same result.
reaper38 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2020, 12:09 PM   #4
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 730
Default

Huh :-(
I will try it later today when at home. Will report then.
akademie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2020, 01:26 PM   #5
Rick Settle
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 208
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by reaper38 View Post
Reaper 6.03
Linux x86_64

Dragging effect from one track to another result in lost settings/parameter.

See video:
https://files.fm/u/7uuvyqv6

I just tried dragging and dropping 4 different fx from track to track with no problem. Settings stay the same.
Rick Settle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2020, 08:56 PM   #6
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 730
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rick Settle View Post
I just tried dragging and dropping 4 different fx from track to track with no problem. Settings stay the same.
I also cannot confirm that problem.
I tried it, drag'n'drop or insert previously saved FXchain and both preserve settings of source plugin instance.
(Only small bug maybe, that if in source plugin (eg.ReaEQ) the selected band is 3 (or any other), then new copied instance has always selected the first band).

Tested environment: Reaper 6.03 (64-bit), Linux Lite 4.0 (x64) in LiveMode
akademie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2020, 03:15 PM   #7
reaper38
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 12
Default

Strange that it only happens to me. I also noticed it when copying a Reaeq with many points/bells/etc.

Did you try many for example 5 bands in Reacomp like I used?

I use Solus distribution.

Thank all for replying!
reaper38 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2020, 04:14 AM   #8
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 730
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by reaper38 View Post
Strange that it only happens to me. I also noticed it when copying a Reaeq with many points/bells/etc.

Did you try many for example 5 bands in Reacomp like I used?

I use Solus distribution.

Thank all for replying!
Yes, I tried it with ReaXcomp, while adding a band to different freq ranges, and also with ReaEQ, adding band 5 and 6 (as LowPass and HiPass). All cases were copied OK (excluding that minor bug, that source active "node" or parameter does not translate to destination, where active is always default plugin's parameter...

Would be good to find why it is acting buggy in your configuration (operating system and Reaper).

Keep us informed, please.
akademie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2020, 07:58 AM   #9
reaper38
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 12
Default

I will try it in Ubuntu 20.04 on another computer and report back when I have done so.
reaper38 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2020, 05:41 AM   #10
reaper38
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 12
Default

I did not have Ubuntu on the other computer like I thought I did but I tried it in OpenMandriva 4.1 Clang edition live image and it worked without any problem copying a reaxcomp without losing the fifth band. Also importing the reaxcomp fxp did not lose the fifth band. I wonder if old settings from older Reaper versions in Solus somehow screws it up.
reaper38 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2020, 09:06 PM   #11
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 730
Default

Maybe you should send a few of your saved FXChains from your system where it is not working right. So we can try to load them to check if something is wrong with them. Also a sample Reaper project from that "broken" system.
akademie is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.