Old 01-24-2020, 10:24 PM   #1
Matth
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 5
Default Doing a pitch envelope take in reaper on serum

Hi im having a problem doing a pitch envelope take on serum track. I record what I want from serum then I go to the track I right click go to take then select pitch envelope. after that I manually add points to the pitch line. when I change the pitch by raising these points or lowering these points I find out no automation happens. why is this? Is there any way around this? It seems ridiculous that they would build such a good synth but not have a daw be able to automate the pitch on the final synth line you recorded.
Matth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2020, 01:35 AM   #2
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,862
Default

In Reaper, the Take Pitch Envelope, unfortunately, doesn't work on MIDI Items.
It only works on AUDIO Items.
So you could "bounce in place" the MIDI Item, so it becomes an AUDIO Item.
Then apply the Take Pitch Envelope on that AUDIO Item.

Sidenote: weird that Reaper let's you draw a Take Pitch Envelope on a MIDI item, while
it doesn't work.
__________________
Reaper - OSX (always latest version)
OSX Catalina (always latest version)
My Reaper Tips&Tricks: https://www.youtube.com/user/vanhaze2000/playlists
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2020, 01:54 AM   #3
Matth
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 5
Default

Thats a great idea...i wasnt aware i could convert a serum recording into say a wav while mixing the track. How do i this? Can you explain? Or do you mean just insert a track then record someserum then render the whole recording down to a wav to be used as a synth that can now have the pitch when you start a new song/project/cut?
Matth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2020, 01:58 AM   #4
Matth
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 5
Default

Oh never mind..thanks for the advice. I managed to render the track to a mono stem and it worked perfectly. Thanks
Matth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2020, 11:51 AM   #5
sec_goat
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 8
Default

I know you figured it out, but if you have midi and not audio you should still be able to automate the pitch bend knob.
sec_goat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.