Old 01-20-2020, 06:05 PM   #1
dsealer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Pa
Posts: 283
Default Reaper & Kontakt

I'm new to the midi technology. I have a full version of Kontakt 5. I also have several virtual samples and instruments. However I don't know how to make Reaper and Kontakt work together. I've tried reading the Kontakt manual but it hasn't helped very much. I've also seen a couple of YouTube nideos but again, not much help. So I'm wondering if anyone can recommend a source, other than the manual, that would help me to understand how to make all this work?

Thanks,
__________________
Don.....
dsealer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2020, 12:16 AM   #2
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 8,507
Default

I am sure that there are great Videos by Kenny on how to use virtual instruments in Reaper. -> https://www.reaper.fm/videos.php

-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2020, 05:04 AM   #3
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,197
Default

Have a look at Kontakt 4, SampleTank and ...: "starter" signal paths, schematics and templates
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2020, 04:48 PM   #4
dsealer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Pa
Posts: 283
Default

Hey thanks for the replies everyone. I am still struggling with all of this. I found a video on the Reaper Blog where Jon sets up a Kontakt Template in Reaper. So I was able to duplicate it, however that's where I'm stuck.
I'd like to assign 2 instruments to 2 of the tracks in the template but I can't make that happen. When I press a key on my keyboard I can see the volume move in Kontakt but i don't hear anything through my speakers/headphones.
Any advice? Is there a video that breaks this down? How about Routing for Dummies?

Thanks,
__________________
Don.....
dsealer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2020, 08:29 PM   #5
Calaban
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 154
Default

Do you have record monitoring turned on?
Calaban is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2020, 05:37 AM   #6
dsealer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Pa
Posts: 283
Default

Yes record monitoring is on
__________________
Don.....
dsealer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2020, 07:43 AM   #7
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,197
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsealer View Post
How about Routing for Dummies?
Thiis takes longer to read than to do. And, once you get it, you'll really get it.

This is the simplest way to get started:
(a) right-click in the Track Control Panel (TCP) area below any existing tracks,
(b) select "Insert virtual instrument on new track",
(c) select the VSTi,
(d) click [Yes] on the "Build Routing confirmation" window; that will create tracks for all of the audio outputs from the VSTi,
(e) open the FX window for the VSTi track (click the [fx] button),
(f) select [Options] >> "Build 16 channel of MIDI routing to this track",
(g) disable RecArm on the VSTi track,
(h) if Input Monitoring is Off for the "MIDI" tracks, select them all and turn it on (and turn it on in Preferences >> Track / Send Defaults >> Record config, for future use).
Now you will have 16 tracks sending MIDI (on channels 01 ... 16 respectively) to the VSTi and several tracks for the audio outputs from the VSTi. If you do not need separate MIDI input tracks, omit steps (e) ... (h)

Within the VSTi, load your instruments and set the routing for each one - receiving MIDI on a particular MIDI channel AND sending its audio to a particular audio output pair; depending on the VSTi you may need to do some additional configuration work within the VSTi itself (e.g. to create / enable / send to the output channels).

Back in Reaper, name your MIDI tracks for their destination instruments and add the MIDI. Name the audio tracks too. Colour the tracks as you wish. SAVE them all as a Track Template.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2020, 12:45 PM   #8
dsealer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Pa
Posts: 283
Default

Thanks for your help.
I can create the audio and midi channels. I also can load the instrument (Session Horns) into the vst track(1). I see Kontakt and the first Midi channel displaying volume when I press a key. However I don't hear any sound in my headset.
If I choose not to build all the audio channels and only have the one track(With vst) I can hear it all. But when I build the audio and midi tracks and send the instrument to the midi channel I can see volume but don't hear it.
I'm going to try to attach a picture of my screen. Hopefully it will show you what I'm stuck on.
Much thanks,
I have to work on the picture. Seems I'm restricted to a file no bigger than 800x600
__________________
Don.....
dsealer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2020, 01:04 PM   #9
dsealer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Pa
Posts: 283
Default

Here's a picture. I had to reduce the size for the forum to upload it. Hope you can see it. It might help you to understand where I'm having problems. Thanks again,
Attached Files
File Type: zip Kontakt2.zip (129.7 KB, 15 views)
__________________
Don.....
dsealer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2020, 01:16 PM   #10
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,888
Default

Unfortunately that pic is too small and blurry. Upload it to imgur.com or Reaper's stash (stash.reaper.fm) and post link here.

Make screenshots (Printscreen button on your keyboard), not pics with your cellphone.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2020, 01:37 PM   #11
dsealer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Pa
Posts: 283
Default

ok.
imgur
https://imgur.com/a/OQt5GPC
__________________
Don.....
dsealer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2020, 03:18 PM   #12
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,197
Default

Looking at the Kontakt Mixer channels - it does not look like any of them are mapped to the plug-ins outputs (1|2, 3|4 etc)
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2020, 04:42 PM   #13
dsealer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Pa
Posts: 283
Default

Yes. I got it. I opened the Outputs in Kontakt and configured them. I'm making some progress. Still don't know diddley but it's a start.
Thanks to you and others for your help and patience.
__________________
Don.....
dsealer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.