Old 01-19-2020, 10:09 AM   #1
MixR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: London
Posts: 35
Default [Solved] Can't get 14-bit MIDI CC's to work

I am trying to set up plug-in maps for my VST inserts to control parameters with MIDI CC's.


So far so good for standard 7-bit CC's and Pitch Bend. However, I cannot get 14-bit controllers to work. I can set up my MIDI controller (Faderfox EC4) to send the pairs of CC's visible in the Param > MIDI Link Menu but Reaper does not respond to them. I am monitoring MIDI messages with Snoize MIDI Monitor and the controller is sending the correct messages.


I can use learn instead of Link but then Reaper will only recognize a 7-bit message.


I also tried NRPN in order to have finder control on certain parameters but could not get those to work either.


I am scratching my head and any help with this is much appreciated!
__________________
REAPER Rig: Hackintosh|i7 3930k|Mac OS 10.14|RME HDSPe MADI FX|Reaper (latest)|
Pro Tools Rig: Hackintosh|i7 4930k|Mac OS 10.9|Pro Tools HD7 Accel|Pro Tools 10.3.10|ProControl 32ch|

Last edited by MixR; 01-20-2020 at 11:10 AM.
MixR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2020, 11:59 PM   #2
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 8,495
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixR View Post
I can use learn instead of Link but then Reaper will only recognize a 7-bit message.
"Learn" and "Link" use completely different sources of messages.

Learn uses Reaper Control messages in the Reaper Control Path, while "Link" uses Midi messages (7 bit or 14 bit) in the track.

Seemingly the messages you want to use are not in the track (e.g. eaten by some plugin above). Use the log functionaliyty of ReaControlMidi to see the Midi messages in the track at any point.

-Michael
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2020, 02:08 AM   #3
MixR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: London
Posts: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
"Learn" and "Link" use completely different sources of messages.

Learn uses Reaper Control messages in the Reaper Control Path, while "Link" uses Midi messages (7 bit or 14 bit) in the track.

Seemingly the messages you want to use are not in the track (e.g. eaten by some plugin above). Use the log functionaliyty of ReaControlMidi to see the Midi messages in the track at any point.

-Michael
Thank you for the clarification, Michael. So in order to create a plug-in control map I would have to be using Learn but the problem, as stated above, is that it works for 7-bit messages only. As it stands Reaper does not recognise 14-bit MIDI messages as Reaper Control Messages (other than pitchbend).

Link works as expected but is track specific so not useful for my purposes.

I don't know anything about OSC but am wondering if it is worth investigating?
__________________
REAPER Rig: Hackintosh|i7 3930k|Mac OS 10.14|RME HDSPe MADI FX|Reaper (latest)|
Pro Tools Rig: Hackintosh|i7 4930k|Mac OS 10.9|Pro Tools HD7 Accel|Pro Tools 10.3.10|ProControl 32ch|

Last edited by MixR; 01-20-2020 at 02:59 AM.
MixR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2020, 11:07 AM   #4
MixR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: London
Posts: 35
Default

I managed to get the issue resolved by using control change commands in relative mode.


The UC4 can send two kinds of relative mode: Mode 1 with values 1/127 and Mode 2 with values 63/65 respectively. Both of those are understood by Reaper and enable a standard CC message to increment/decrement values at 0.1dB resolution - which is what I was looking for.
__________________
REAPER Rig: Hackintosh|i7 3930k|Mac OS 10.14|RME HDSPe MADI FX|Reaper (latest)|
Pro Tools Rig: Hackintosh|i7 4930k|Mac OS 10.9|Pro Tools HD7 Accel|Pro Tools 10.3.10|ProControl 32ch|
MixR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2020, 12:21 AM   #5
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 8,495
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixR View Post
As it stands Reaper does not recognise 14-bit MIDI messages as Reaper Control Messages (other than pitchbend).
I did not yet do any research on that. But this seems to be a decent shortcoming.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixR View Post
Link works as expected but is track specific so not useful for my purposes.
Really ?

In many cases you can just use Reaper's sophisticated Midi routing features to make the Midi message appear exactly whre you want them.

-Michael
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2020, 12:22 AM   #6
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 8,495
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixR View Post
I managed to get the issue resolved by using control change commands in relative mode.
Seems like dangerous to me (eventually getting out of sync).
-Michael

Last edited by mschnell; 01-21-2020 at 04:45 AM.
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2020, 03:32 AM   #7
MixR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: London
Posts: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
I did not yet do any research on that. But this seems to be a decent shortcoming.


Really ?

In many cases you can just use Reaper's sophisticated Midi routing features to make the Midi message appear exactly whre you want them.

-Michael

That might be so but I am no power user (yet). As far as I could make out the Link feature is not intended to be used by a control surface where the idea is that the same encoder/MIDI message controls the same parameter of whatever control is currently focused/selected/visible, etc.

I will be very grateful to hear any tips you have though (the manual is pretty brief regarding MIDI Link)!

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
Seems like dangerous to me (evemntually getting out of sync).
-Michael
So far it works on a few plug-ins I have tested. However, Sonnox Oxford EQ is the exception (there may be more which I don't know about yet): All parameters jump back to default values when opening an existing project and turning an encoder.

Oxford Dynamics work fine (no parameter jumps). I will have to do more tests.
__________________
REAPER Rig: Hackintosh|i7 3930k|Mac OS 10.14|RME HDSPe MADI FX|Reaper (latest)|
Pro Tools Rig: Hackintosh|i7 4930k|Mac OS 10.9|Pro Tools HD7 Accel|Pro Tools 10.3.10|ProControl 32ch|
MixR is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.