Old 01-19-2020, 09:29 AM   #1
BengtS
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 16
Default ARA - copy item also connects Melodyne

Using Reaper 6.03 for Windows x64.

The setup is the following:

- put an instance of Melodyne VST3 on one channel with one item of music
- Open Melodyne, let it analyze and do some changes
- Add a new track
- Copy the item of the first track to the second track
- put a new instance of Melodyne VST3 on the second track
- open Melodyne.

You will find the same changes that you made to the first track are now on the second track as well.

Even worse, if you now do any changes to Melodyne on the second track, these changes are made on the first track as well.

So, essentially, with copied items, ARA does not understand that the items are copied but instead thinks it operates on only one item.
BengtS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2020, 01:28 AM   #2
BengtS
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 16
Default

Anyone?

I think this is important as this bug makes it impossible to use a track with Melodyne and use the same wave files for making a harmonic with Melodyne.

-BengtS
BengtS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2020, 04:52 AM   #3
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,501
Default

This behavior is by design. If you make a copy of the source media file, ARA edits will be kept separate.

(see post 7)

Last edited by schwa; 01-31-2020 at 06:32 AM.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2020, 05:44 AM   #4
BengtS
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 16
Default

OK.

Still assuming I want to use a vocal and use the same vocal as harmonies? Both, of course, using Melodyne.

What would be your suggestion on how to accomplice this?

After copying the track, should I use "Glue Items" to get a new copy?

Or is there a more elegant way?

TIA!

BengtS
BengtS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2020, 05:45 AM   #5
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,501
Default

Gluing would work, or more simply you could just copy the file outside of REAPER.

(see post 7)

Last edited by schwa; 01-31-2020 at 06:32 AM.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2020, 01:39 PM   #6
BengtS
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 16
Default

OK - Thanks!
BengtS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2020, 06:36 AM   #7
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,501
Default

My comments above were incorrect. If you copy a track (or copy a media item on the same track) with an ARA plugin, your existing edits should also be copied, but new edits to either media item should not be mirrored to the other media item. If you are seeing new edits being mirrored, are you certain that Melodyne is displaying the media item you think it is? Any instance of the plugin in the project can display any media item in the project -- enable Options > Show track list in Melodyne to make this behavior more clear.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.