Old 11-10-2019, 01:23 PM   #1
JTP
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 6
Default missing vst's

Suddenly having problems with missing vst's, even after reinstalling Sonarworks and Valhalla room they don't show up as well as a number of others. Any clues?
JTP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2019, 01:39 PM   #2
domzy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1,960
Default

mac or windows?
32 bit or 64 bit?

has anything happened since they last worked - updated Reaper or your os etc?
domzy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2019, 02:41 PM   #3
JTP
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 6
Default

windows 10 64 bit, nothing new except for last reaper update. I tried going back to some earlier versions of reaper but that didn't help. I also use Harrison mixbus 32C and the plugins show-up there. Reinstalled a few that are missing but the scan fails to pick them up, auto detect as well.
JTP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2019, 02:57 PM   #4
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 19,534
Default

Are you SURE you are still on reaper 64bit?

I have downloaded the 32bit version occasionally by mistake & had similar symptoms to what you have. Worth double checking.

And of course the other two quickies are:
Do a CLEAR/rescan instead of just a plain rescan in options/settings/plugins/vst window and
Re-download Reaper 64bit & check the portable install box when installing.

This puts a clean factory-settings reaper install on your C:\ drive in its own folder, which means you can check if the plugins show up without messing with your current install.
__________________
"What a dick comment. I'm gonna make sure to avoid your name." Dicks other than Trump can speak????
ivansc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2019, 03:51 PM   #5
JTP
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 6
Default

So far it did not solve problem, never had any issues with reaper until recently.
JTP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2019, 02:49 AM   #6
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 19,534
Default

you are saying that the newly-downloaded portable install fails to find the missing plugins when you put the correct paths in reapers options/preferences/plugins/vst list & then clear/rescan?
__________________
"What a dick comment. I'm gonna make sure to avoid your name." Dicks other than Trump can speak????
ivansc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2019, 01:36 PM   #7
JTP
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 6
Default

It seems I have mostly solved my vst issue. Still not sure why certain ones don't show up but the most important ones are working again. I will be investigating further. Thanks for the suggestions in trying track down the problem.
JTP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2020, 08:19 AM   #8
sethman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 6
Default

I am having a similar issue upon upgrading to the most recent version 6.03 (x64). 70% of my VSTs are no longer available. Have tried rescanning/clearing cache and rescanning/creating new folders, moving the vsts to the new folders, adding those folders to the scan path, and rescanning - nothing is rediscovering all of these VSTs that have been working perfectly fine to date. I can't determine any commonality amongst the VSTs that are no longer discoverable.

Any suggestions? Uninstall Reaper and reinstall?
sethman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2020, 10:14 PM   #9
paulthesparky
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 2
Default VST missing in Mac Reaper V6.03

Had similar issues after recent V6.03 upgrade and theme change.

This is for people on Mac Osx issues only.

I had to go to Preferences, Plugins, VST. Then in the VST plug-in paths at top, I had to delete a windows type file path (C/...etc.), and replaced it with a Mac file path.

I used /Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/VST;/Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/VST2;/Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/VST3

I hit the re-scan underneath path box, and all good.

As long as you seperate each file path with a semi-colon, it will check all possible VST folders.

VST3 folder is probably enough by itself, if plugin manufacturer is 'up to date' with Reaper.
paulthesparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2020, 04:52 AM   #10
Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 70
Default

Clear cache and rescan.

If that does not work take a close look at the path to the location of your vst's, perhaps you have extra space or a semicolon in the wrong location.
Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.