Old 10-31-2019, 05:19 AM   #1
RO-mix
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 20
Default Undo bug

Arch Linux 64
When i use undo - recorded clips get shorten in length and shifted back on a grid, content inside clip also shifted (probably on a value of record delay).
UPD: I reinstalled everything. The bug undo moving clips and regions back one quarter still exist, not only on undo but on duplicate track operation also.
Also when i load a project, master channel, and sends levels on almost every channel goes zero...
PS: SOLVED BU CHANGIN LC_NUMERIC to en_US.UTF-8
Attached Images
File Type: jpg before.jpg (53.5 KB, 129 views)
File Type: jpg after.jpg (45.2 KB, 111 views)

Last edited by RO-mix; 11-01-2019 at 05:38 AM.
RO-mix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2019, 06:46 PM   #2
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 3,010
Default

What is in your undo history when that happens? Also try right clicking on undo history states to open the "Undo state information" submenu which shows the state's contents.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2019, 02:21 AM   #3
RO-mix
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
What is in your undo history when that happens? Also try right clicking on undo history states to open the "Undo state information" submenu which shows the state's contents.
It happens also when duplicationg tracks and some other random operations also. Sometime after gluing items - it works for some time. Then again. Undo history shows normal states nothing fancy.
Tryed with fresh beta build. Same with fresh install without scripts.
RO-mix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2019, 02:29 AM   #4
FeedTheCat
Human being with feelings
 
FeedTheCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 19
Default

Hi RO-mix,

I think I had similar issues that turned out to be caused by a locale bug.
Is your system locale not set to "en_US.UTF-8"? I think LC_NUMERIC is the important one. Check by typing "locale" into a console. Set it to "en_US.UTF-8" and see if the problem persists

I had this issue when loading certain u-he plugins.

Last edited by FeedTheCat; 11-01-2019 at 02:39 AM.
FeedTheCat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2019, 05:04 AM   #5
RO-mix
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FeedTheCat View Post
Hi RO-mix,

I think I had similar issues that turned out to be caused by a locale bug.
Is your system locale not set to "en_US.UTF-8"? I think LC_NUMERIC is the important one. Check by typing "locale" into a console. Set it to "en_US.UTF-8" and see if the problem persists his issue when loading certain u-he plugins.
YES!! Looks like it was the reason! Thank you. Changing LC_NUMERIC solved the problem.

Last edited by RO-mix; 11-01-2019 at 05:37 AM.
RO-mix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2019, 07:15 AM   #6
FeedTheCat
Human being with feelings
 
FeedTheCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 19
Default

Nice! It is quite the weird bug, since it makes reaper malfunction on many levels. It would probably be a good idea to briefly mention this in the awesome "REAPER for Linux Documentation" thread.
FeedTheCat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2019, 04:12 AM   #7
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Luxembourg/Spain
Posts: 1,817
Default

I could add that. Since I've been very absent lately I've seen discussions about this, but am not sure what the problem actually is. Mind giving me a short description of the issue?
__________________
Reaper for Linux Documentation (WIP). Software: Archlinux/KDE, Fabfilter FX, Komplete 8, Nebula, Schwa/Stillwell, T-racks Max/Amplitube/SVX, etc. Gear: i7-2600k/4700HQ/16GB, RME Multiface/Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040, etc. :)
Jack Winter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2019, 11:11 PM   #8
RO-mix
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Winter View Post
I could add that. Since I've been very absent lately I've seen discussions about this, but am not sure what the problem actually is. Mind giving me a short description of the issue?
When LC_NUMERIC is set to womething other than us_UTF8 - many calculations are done wrong. Probably because floating point..
RO-mix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2019, 02:53 AM   #9
FeedTheCat
Human being with feelings
 
FeedTheCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 19
Default

Yeah, it is floating point. Apparently certain actions (loading u-he plugins?),
make Reaper use your system locale. If the locale specified in LC_NUMERIC does
not use the dot as a decimal separator, you will experience all sort of bugs.
Most noticeably faders just going to zero: e.g reaper will interpret the volume
0,782 as 0

Basically you are on the safe side if your LC_LOCALE is set to "en_US.UTF-8".
An easy way to check is the "locale" command in a terminal.
FeedTheCat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2019, 04:24 AM   #10
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Luxembourg/Spain
Posts: 1,817
Default

OK, done.
__________________
Reaper for Linux Documentation (WIP). Software: Archlinux/KDE, Fabfilter FX, Komplete 8, Nebula, Schwa/Stillwell, T-racks Max/Amplitube/SVX, etc. Gear: i7-2600k/4700HQ/16GB, RME Multiface/Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040, etc. :)
Jack Winter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2019, 05:31 AM   #11
FeedTheCat
Human being with feelings
 
FeedTheCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 19
Default

Thank you!
FeedTheCat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2019, 04:59 PM   #12
lilith93
Human being with feelings
 
lilith93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Karlsruhe
Posts: 278
Default

I have the same issue again in Reaper 6 with linux. Thought there was something implemented to prevent this. Now I have to figure out again how to solve it.
__________________
https://soundcloud.com/lilith_93

Debian - Buster / XFCE
lilith93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2019, 11:42 AM   #13
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,632
Default

Hmm REAPER should warn on startup if the locale is set incorrectly? Does yours not? Can you tell me what locale settings are set (specifically the LC_NUMERIC environment variable?)

Edit: it's also possible that a plug-in is changing the locale later on.. If there is no startup warning, can you see if it's caused by a particular plug-in?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2019, 01:13 PM   #14
lilith93
Human being with feelings
 
lilith93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Karlsruhe
Posts: 278
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Hmm REAPER should warn on startup if the locale is set incorrectly? Does yours not? Can you tell me what locale settings are set (specifically the LC_NUMERIC environment variable?)

Edit: it's also possible that a plug-in is changing the locale later on.. If there is no startup warning, can you see if it's caused by a particular plug-in?
I didn't see any warning. The LC local was set to de_DE.UTF-8 iirc and I changed it to en_US-UTF-8. Some projects still loaded with all faders down.

LC_NUMERIC = "en_US.UTF-8" should be correct, right?

In case it is a plugin how can I find this out? I'll do some more tests next week.

edit:

On a second PC I set the local to de_DE

Code:
locale
LANG=en_US.UTF-8
LANGUAGE=
LC_CTYPE="en_US.UTF-8"
LC_NUMERIC=de_DE.UTF-8
LC_TIME=en_US.UTF-8
LC_COLLATE="en_US.UTF-8"
LC_MONETARY=en_US.UTF-8
LC_MESSAGES="en_US.UTF-8"
LC_PAPER=en_US.UTF-8
LC_NAME=en_US.UTF-8
LC_ADDRESS=en_US.UTF-8
LC_TELEPHONE=en_US.UTF-8
LC_MEASUREMENT=en_US.UTF-8
LC_IDENTIFICATION=en_US.UTF-8
LC_ALL=
When opening Reaper there is no warning. Should there be a warning in this case?
__________________
https://soundcloud.com/lilith_93

Debian - Buster / XFCE

Last edited by lilith93; 12-08-2019 at 01:43 PM.
lilith93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2019, 02:10 PM   #15
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,632
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lilith93 View Post
I didn't see any warning. The LC local was set to de_DE.UTF-8 iirc and I changed it to en_US-UTF-8. Some projects still loaded with all faders down.

LC_NUMERIC = "en_US.UTF-8" should be correct, right?

In case it is a plugin how can I find this out? I'll do some more tests next week.

edit:

On a second PC I set the local to de_DE

Code:
locale
LANG=en_US.UTF-8
LANGUAGE=
LC_CTYPE="en_US.UTF-8"
LC_NUMERIC=de_DE.UTF-8
LC_TIME=en_US.UTF-8
LC_COLLATE="en_US.UTF-8"
LC_MONETARY=en_US.UTF-8
LC_MESSAGES="en_US.UTF-8"
LC_PAPER=en_US.UTF-8
LC_NAME=en_US.UTF-8
LC_ADDRESS=en_US.UTF-8
LC_TELEPHONE=en_US.UTF-8
LC_MEASUREMENT=en_US.UTF-8
LC_IDENTIFICATION=en_US.UTF-8
LC_ALL=
When opening Reaper there is no warning. Should there be a warning in this case?
It should only warn if the configured locale formats decimal numbers as "3,5" rather than "3.5" ... it checks that. So if it doesn't warn, it should work.. unless a plug-in later messes with it. :/
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2019, 03:06 PM   #16
lilith93
Human being with feelings
 
lilith93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Karlsruhe
Posts: 278
Default

Ok thanks!
__________________
https://soundcloud.com/lilith_93

Debian - Buster / XFCE
lilith93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 02:14 PM   #17
lilith93
Human being with feelings
 
lilith93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Karlsruhe
Posts: 278
Default

It is still happening :



I opened the corresponding RPP and RPP-bak file, but there is no comma inside.
There's also no warning. Will plugins change the RPP files also?

Sometimes it´s opening fine, sometimes with all faders down.
__________________
https://soundcloud.com/lilith_93

Debian - Buster / XFCE

Last edited by lilith93; 12-10-2019 at 02:21 PM.
lilith93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 05:23 PM   #18
FeedTheCat
Human being with feelings
 
FeedTheCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 19
Default

A good way to check is in Preferences>Audio>Mute/Solo. There are some points there that turn into commas when the bug occurs. Start Reaper and open an empty project and add some plugins until it you find the culprit U-he Repro 5 always did the job for me, but I can't replicate it right now. It might also be distribution specific. I read somewhere that certain distros do not use the locale.conf settings
FeedTheCat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 02:14 AM   #19
lilith93
Human being with feelings
 
lilith93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Karlsruhe
Posts: 278
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FeedTheCat View Post
A good way to check is in Preferences>Audio>Mute/Solo. There are some points there that turn into commas when the bug occurs. Start Reaper and open an empty project and add some plugins until it you find the culprit U-he Repro 5 always did the job for me, but I can't replicate it right now. It might also be distribution specific. I read somewhere that certain distros do not use the locale.conf settings
Thanks. I check the settings in Preferences if it occurs again. Is the LC_Numeric variable local related to the num block comma?

Because the strange thing is: When I set LC_NUMERIC=de_DE.UTF-8 I get a comma with the num block comma, but also when I set it to LC_NUMERIC=en_US.UTF-8 I still get the comma. I´m on Debian 10. If I understand correctly with the latter setting pressing the num block comma I should get a point.
__________________
https://soundcloud.com/lilith_93

Debian - Buster / XFCE
lilith93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 08:30 AM   #20
FeedTheCat
Human being with feelings
 
FeedTheCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 19
Default

To my understanding the comma in german and english layouts are the same. It's not swapped somehow like Z and Y if that is what you mean. You should always be get getting commas (num block or not).
FeedTheCat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 08:44 AM   #21
lilith93
Human being with feelings
 
lilith93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Karlsruhe
Posts: 278
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FeedTheCat View Post
To my understanding the comma in german and english layouts are the same. It's not swapped somehow like Z and Y if that is what you mean. You should always be get getting commas (num block or not).
But a qwerty keyboard has a point on the num block:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Numeri...ile:Numpad.svg

Instead of a comma on a qwertz keyboard.
__________________
https://soundcloud.com/lilith_93

Debian - Buster / XFCE
lilith93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2019, 05:21 AM   #22
FeedTheCat
Human being with feelings
 
FeedTheCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 19
Default

Oh ok, I get what you mean now. That is strange. I also always get a comma, regardless of what layout I choose. But don't worry about it, I don't think that is related to reaper LC_NUMERIC issue
FeedTheCat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2019, 02:31 PM   #23
lilith93
Human being with feelings
 
lilith93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Karlsruhe
Posts: 278
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FeedTheCat View Post
A good way to check is in Preferences>Audio>Mute/Solo. There are some points there that turn into commas when the bug occurs. Start Reaper and open an empty project and add some plugins until it you find the culprit U-he Repro 5 always did the job for me, but I can't replicate it right now. It might also be distribution specific. I read somewhere that certain distros do not use the locale.conf settings
That was a very good hint! I started with a blank REAPER file and after loading any U-he plugin the points turn to commas. Is there any solution? This seems to be new (maybe it's because I recently switched from Stretch to Buster)

I put export LC_NUMERIC="en_US.UTF-8" into my ~/.bashrc file, but that seems to change the locale in my terminals. When I start Reaper from the terminal it's working fine. Does anyone know how to change the locale system wide (Debian)?
__________________
https://soundcloud.com/lilith_93

Debian - Buster / XFCE

Last edited by lilith93; 12-13-2019 at 03:06 PM.
lilith93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2019, 03:54 PM   #24
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,632
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lilith93 View Post
That was a very good hint! I started with a blank REAPER file and after loading any U-he plugin the points turn to commas. Is there any solution? This seems to be new (maybe it's because I recently switched from Stretch to Buster)

I put export LC_NUMERIC="en_US.UTF-8" into my ~/.bashrc file, but that seems to change the locale in my terminals. When I start Reaper from the terminal it's working fine. Does anyone know how to change the locale system wide (Debian)?
If the u-he plugins cause the change, might be worth asking them about it...
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2019, 03:58 PM   #25
lilith93
Human being with feelings
 
lilith93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Karlsruhe
Posts: 278
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
If the u-he plugins cause the change, might be worth asking them about it...
Ok, I will ask @kvr. Strange thing is, that it was working before I switched to buster. And it is working when I start Reaper in the terminal.


There's already a similar thread:

https://www.kvraudio.com/forum/viewt...16349&start=30

I'll open a new one.
__________________
https://soundcloud.com/lilith_93

Debian - Buster / XFCE
lilith93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2019, 04:09 PM   #26
lilith93
Human being with feelings
 
lilith93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Karlsruhe
Posts: 278
Default

I opened a thread a while back and added another post:

https://www.kvraudio.com/forum/viewt...06315#p7606315
__________________
https://soundcloud.com/lilith_93

Debian - Buster / XFCE
lilith93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2019, 05:20 AM   #27
lilith93
Human being with feelings
 
lilith93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Karlsruhe
Posts: 278
Default

I could replicate the behaviour on a second PC. Obviously the command

Code:
echo 'export LC_NUMERIC="en_US.UTF-8"' >>~/.bashrc
Code:
source ~/.bashrc
only affects programs started from the terminal.

What works is:

Code:
update-locale LC_NUMERIC=en_US.UTF-8
You need root rights for that. It changes the entry in /etc/defaut/locale

After reboot the change will work. If I can reproduce it on my music PC the issue is solved.
__________________
https://soundcloud.com/lilith_93

Debian - Buster / XFCE
lilith93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.