Old 04-17-2018, 01:41 AM   #1
Stanshall
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 2
Default ProTools Paste 'Special' on Reaper?

Hello,

I'm wondering whether Reaper has a function I use regularly on ProTools.

I do a lot of speech editing.

I will keep 10 seconds of Room Tone in the paste buffer.

I wish to replace some background noise with the room tone *but* keep the time between the speech the same.

In ProTools, I highlight the section (say, 1 second) and press cmd+alt+v (yes, I am on a mac so ctrl for PC) and the 1 second highlighted section gets replaced with 1 second of room tone from the paste buffer.

Can Reaper do something similar?

Many thanks for your help

nb. If I highlighted more than the 10 seconds I keep in the buffer, ProTools will loop the audio and a dialogue box will pop up asking about how I wish to cross fade them.
Stanshall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2018, 02:22 AM   #2
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,283
Default

have a look at media media explorer,
then right-click a wav-file.
See "Use media as source for selected item.

So, maybe making a macro:
- Split according to timelselection
- Use media as source for selected item
?
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
My music on Bandcamp
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2018, 02:52 AM   #3
Stanshall
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 2
Default Thanks!

Thought this might be the answer.

I'm thinking of changing from ProTools to Reaper and how this will affect workflows.

I'll roll my sleeves up...
Stanshall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2018, 10:30 AM   #4
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,547
Default

Iirc, we can fill a time selection.

The looping is probably by hand after that, but that's pretty easy. If you do this often it might be worth a keyboard shortcut to toggle section looping on and off for a selected item. That way you can edit your roomtone fill and declare "loop that thing" even if it's still part of a larger audio file.

The crossfade loop fill might require a script. Maybe other folks have already done this. Worth a shot in the Script section of this forum.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2018, 08:02 AM   #5
vdubreeze
Human being with feelings
 
vdubreeze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 1,890
Default

I struggled with this (you can find my posts : ) ) doing narr editing and did finally come up with a solution. Give me an few hours when I'm in front of Reaper and I'll share.

edit: LOL I had put this in my dropbox of notes for when I was elsewhere and needed to have it. You need SWS installed.

In Actions create New custom action , and then add the following actions, using the filter to find them:

- Take: Paste as takes in items
- Xenakis/SWS: Select first take in selected items
- Take: Delete active take from items

Then give this a name (Paste to fill) and assign a keystroke.

Then, keeping a few seconds of room tone in the buffer will put roomtone in selection.

I use paste to fill with (room tone) a million times a day, and until I got this going I simply could not do long narratives in Reaper, no matter what people said. They gave all kinds of alternative options but literally only literally pasting a buffer of roomtone works they way an editor needs. None of the other options were acceptable substitutes.

Hope this helps : )
__________________
The reason rain dances work is because they don't stop dancing until it rains.

Last edited by vdubreeze; 04-18-2018 at 08:17 AM.
vdubreeze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2018, 04:18 AM   #6
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,547
Default

Cool stuff. Thanks for sharing.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2019, 01:29 PM   #7
JonnyVoiceguy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vdubreeze View Post
Then, keeping a few seconds of room tone in the buffer will put roomtone in selection.
I can't seem to make this custom action work. I select ten or so seconds of clean room tone and copy (cmd+c) but when running this it only seems to delete the item itself and replace with entirely different item.

Perhaps I'm not 'keeping the room tone in the buffer' (not copying the RT) correctly? Or maybe I'm missing something else?

Thanks
JonnyVoiceguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2019, 12:44 PM   #8
babag
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,706
Default

did you ever get an answer to this? maybe we need to hear from vdubreeze as to how he fills the buffer. sounds like the way you're doing this may be pasting from an empty buffer.

thx
babag
babag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2019, 02:21 PM   #9
vdubreeze
Human being with feelings
 
vdubreeze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 1,890
Default

One thing that happens, and I'm not sure if any DAW gets around this, is that you need to avoid copying or cutting at all while using this, for example you're editing along and then need to copy a syllable onto another word. It will replace the room in the buffer. So I avoid touching the buffer and instead slice off and command-drag a copy to a new location, which doesn't hit the buffer and dislodge the room.
__________________
The reason rain dances work is because they don't stop dancing until it rains.
vdubreeze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2019, 07:27 PM   #10
babag
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,706
Default custom action i use with a project template

the behavior should be pretty much identical to the above described protools function.

here's the action:



and here's the first script listed in it: Relocate_Time_Selection_To_Cursor.lua (thanks to Edgemeal):
Code:
-- move time selection to cursor by Edgemeal 20191008
function Main()
  local start_time, end_time = reaper.GetSet_LoopTimeRange(false, false, 0, 0, false)
  if start_time == end_time then return end
  local length = end_time-start_time
  local cursor = reaper.GetCursorPosition()
  reaper.GetSet_LoopTimeRange(true, false, cursor, cursor+length, false)
end

Main()
reaper.defer(function () end)
and the other: AUDIOBOOKS____Select_item_on_selected_track_by_ite m_name____RoomTone_35secs.wav.lua (thanks to Archie and everybody at ReaPack):
Code:
--[[
   * Category:    Item
   * Description: Select item on selected track by item name (hard-coded)
   * Oписание:    Выбрать первый элемент от позиции курсора в первом выбранном треке   
   * GIF:         http://goo.gl/9rRSpp  
   * Website:     http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=212819
   * Donation:    http://money.yandex.ru/to/410018003906628   
   * Author:      Archie
   * Version:     1.0
   * customer:    ---
   * gave idea:   HDVulcan(RMM Forum)    
--==========================================]]



    --===========================================================================
    --//////////////////////////////   SCRIPT   \\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\
    --===========================================================================



    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    local function No_Undo()end; local function no_undo()reaper.defer(No_Undo)end
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
   
      
    
    local SelTrack = reaper.GetSelectedTrack( 0, 0 )
    if not SelTrack then no_undo() return end
        
    
    
    local CountTrItem = reaper.CountTrackMediaItems( SelTrack )
    if CountTrItem > 0 then
        local Name = "RoomTone_35secs.wav"
        for i = 1,CountTrItem do 
            local Tr_item =  reaper.GetTrackMediaItem( SelTrack, i-1 )
            local Take = reaper.GetActiveTake( Tr_item )
            if Take ~= nil then
              local Take_Name = reaper.GetTakeName( Take )
            
              if Take_Name == Name then
                  reaper.SelectAllMediaItems( 0, 0 )
                  reaper.SetMediaItemSelected( Tr_item, 1 )
                  undo = 1
                  break
              end
            end       
        end
    end 
    
    if undo == 1 then 
        reaper.Undo_BeginBlock()   
        reaper.Undo_EndBlock( [[Select first item from cursor
                             position in first selected track]],-1)
    else   
        no_undo()
    end                          
    reaper.UpdateArrange()
how it works:

i work with a template project of 4 tracks.

track 1 is content
track 2 is spare
track 3 is room tone that i pre-split into specific lengths
track 4 is the full room tone file (35 sec.)

if they don't give me a full 35 sec. of room tone, i make my own from what i do get.

i have both a toolbar and second keyboard that i use to trigger the custom actions. i also have a time display at the top of my tcp screen that shows me the duration of my time selection. much of the time i just paste one of my preset lengths of room tone, whichever length is closest to the selected length. the other option is to match the selected length exactly.

for the purposes of this discussion, it's the latter setup that's of interest. running the posted custom action in this template should:

store the current time selection and cursor position,
go to track 4 and select the 35 sec room tone item.
relocate the time selection to near the beginning of said room tone item,
grab a chunk of tone matching the selected length
paste it back into track 1 while returning the original cursor position and time selection

if you try to use these, know that the second script has the take name (RoomTone_35secs.wav) hard coded into it. you'll either want to name your room tone to that or amend the script.

no buffer. on my system it works plenty fast. it's a really simple template.

hth,
babag

Last edited by babag; 10-08-2019 at 09:24 PM.
babag is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.