Old 04-17-2012, 09:48 AM   #1
Azazel66
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Default Where are the MIDI instruments?

Hi guys, where are the instruments to choose from in Reaper? I'm new to Reaper, and coming from Pro Tools and Ableton, with those programs I can find the virtual instruments easy.

It is confusing to me in Reaper, any suggestions?


Thanks!
Azazel66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2012, 09:54 AM   #2
Banned
Human being with feelings
 
Banned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Unwired (probably in the proximity of Amsterdam)
Posts: 4,868
Default

Select a track, press SHIFT+T, and the "fx" plugin window comes up. All available VSTi / AUi are in there, and there are some JS instruments too.

The term "FX" is misused a bit in REAPER, it actually means all plugins, both effects and instruments. Just so you know.

And welcome here.
__________________
˙lɐd 'ʎɐʍ ƃuoɹʍ ǝɥʇ ǝɔıʌǝp ʇɐɥʇ ƃuıploɥ ǝɹ,noʎ
Banned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2012, 10:20 AM   #3
V'ger
Human being with feelings
 
V'ger's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1,714
Default

Another way is to right-click the track's FX button and choose in the list that comes up there.
V'ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2012, 10:51 AM   #4
Azazel66
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Default

Already I am happy that I have become part of this forum! Thanks for the replies and I will try that when I get home...again thanks and thanks for the welcome!
Azazel66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2012, 11:10 AM   #5
keys
Human being with feelings
 
keys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: South Coast, England
Posts: 697
Default

And if you are looking for some great free instruments, then check out some of these here.. http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=52382
keys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2012, 11:50 AM   #6
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,181
Default

You could also use the function "Insert virtual instrument on new track". Depending on how you work it can save a bit of track setup time regarding monitoring/input settings and multiple ouput routing.
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2012, 07:07 PM   #7
Azazel66
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Default

Once again, thank you fine folks for the kind and informative posts! I'm sure I'll be asking more questions, haven't even seen where the piano roll is, etc. THANKS
Azazel66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2012, 07:47 PM   #8
danfuerth
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,824
Smile

LOL this is not the Protools or apple Forums, we actually have many people here that are coding plugins, doing research, adding extensions.

We Reaper users have made Reaper what it is today.
And Welcome to the forum.

A question not asked, is an answer not given.

The EULA allows users to add what they want to Reaper.

And for that I thank the developers

And Justin for his Winamp days.
danfuerth is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.