Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > newbieland

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-24-2020, 11:35 PM   #1
Scanlon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 23
Default Amplitube software administrator issue in Reaper

Hi,

When I load Amplitube 3 in Reaper the presets do not work. I've already set the app on "Run as Admin" mode via Windows 10. Is there a fix for this?

Thanks for your help!

Danny
Scanlon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2020, 12:04 AM   #2
ErBird
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 291
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scanlon View Post
Hi,

When I load Amplitube 3 in Reaper the presets do not work. I've already set the app on "Run as Admin" mode via Windows 10. Is there a fix for this?

Thanks for your help!

Danny
The .exe standalone is different from the plugin you would use in Reaper. The Win 10 admin setting would not apply.

Are the presets just missing or how is the issue presenting?
ErBird is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2020, 12:08 AM   #3
Scanlon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 23
Default

Hi ErBird,

The Amplitube presets are missing. When I run the app as a stand alone on my PC, I always have to enter my admin password to open it, but the presets are available. I've gone to the Amplitube app and set it to 'Run as administrator" check box, but still get the prompt.

Not sure how to get Amplitube presets to show in Reaper?

I appreciate your help!

Danny
Scanlon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2020, 12:26 AM   #4
ErBird
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 291
Default

I'm not familiar with Amplitude and how it handles presets. Looks like the presets are in stored in C:\Program Files (x86)\IK Multimedia\AmpliTube 3\Presets. I'd check there and make sure they're there. Mess with the preset browser in the plugin. See if the target folder is set improperly. See if there's a refresh button.
ErBird is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2020, 01:25 PM   #5
Scanlon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 23
Default Amplitube presets not working in Reaper

I added the following path in Reaper:

C:\Program Files (x86)\IK Multimedia\AmpliTube 3\Presets.

I double checked to make sure the presets are in the Amplitube 3 folder on my PC (they are there), but when I add Amplitube to Reaper, the presets don't show.

Any ideas how to fix this?

I appreciate you help,

Danny
Scanlon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2020, 01:27 PM   #6
Scanlon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 23
Default

Thank you for your help (did/checked everything you mentioned to try), but Reaper still doesn't show the Amplitube presets when I load it.
Scanlon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2020, 01:33 PM   #7
ErBird
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 291
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scanlon View Post
Thank you for your help (did/checked everything you mentioned to try), but Reaper still doesn't show the Amplitube presets when I load it.
In the preset browser within the plugin or Reaper's? It's possible Reaper's preset list won't show anything and you'll have to use the preset browser within Amplitube.

Are you looking for the presets here?
ErBird is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2020, 04:45 PM   #8
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 19,523
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scanlon View Post
I added the following path in Reaper:

C:\Program Files (x86)\IK Multimedia\AmpliTube 3\Presets.

I double checked to make sure the presets are in the Amplitube 3 folder on my PC (they are there), but when I add Amplitube to Reaper, the presets don't show.

Any ideas how to fix this?

I appreciate you help,

Danny
If you have added that line to your plugin locations window, you need to remove the \Presets part. That location window is strictly for telling reaper where to look for plugins, not presets.

I have Amplitube 4 installed currently & according to the IKMM manual the preset system is a closed system in which you can either import or export presets, including older legacy presets. If your presets are not showing up at all, it sounds like your install went wrong. Sorry I don't still have A3 installed but from memory it was very similar in terms of presets.

P.S. Just found your other identical thread. Read what I said in there too.
__________________
"What a dick comment. I'm gonna make sure to avoid your name." Dicks other than Trump can speak????

Last edited by ivansc; 01-25-2020 at 04:50 PM.
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2020, 04:49 PM   #9
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 19,523
Default

Just replied to another pretty much identical thread. Amplitube 4 (which I have currently) only allows import & export etc of presets via Amplitube. You wont find presets IN reaper. COme to think of it, I cant think of any third party plugin that DOES allow the plugin`s presets to be displayed IN Reaper rather than in the plugin itself.
__________________
"What a dick comment. I'm gonna make sure to avoid your name." Dicks other than Trump can speak????
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2020, 06:53 PM   #10
Scanlon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 23
Default

Thanks again IvanSC, I appreciate your time to reply and what you've done to help me. I was able to finally load Amplitube 3 to Reaper using the folder path that ended with VST under my AT3 folder.

Danny
Scanlon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2020, 02:42 AM   #11
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 19,523
Default

Us Scanlons should stick together! I married one & we now both go by a combination of Scanlon & Carling.
__________________
"What a dick comment. I'm gonna make sure to avoid your name." Dicks other than Trump can speak????
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2020, 07:07 PM   #12
Scanlon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 23
Default

Cool! Yes, my mother and grandmother are Irish --from Dingle, Co. Kerry (I'm half Irish!).
Scanlon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.