Old 01-22-2020, 01:14 AM   #1
cremationritual
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 78
Default OH NO! WHAT NOW?

6.0 has been running ok for me. I have not had any crashes. But right now Im mixing a 54 track session with over 100 plugins opened (I have waves NLS plugin on each channel for gain staging). I have a very fast computer. Its a Ryzen 2700x. Im only using 20% CPU when mixing with all plugins on.
Converters are 48k and my buffer is at 1024.
The issue I'm having is whenever I hit play or stop it takes a second for it to happen. Or if I try to relocate my playhead somewhere else on the playlist it doesn't happen right away. There is a second delay.

But the MAIN problem that's coming along with these other two things is when I hit stop it stutters and makes this "crunching" sound. Kinda like static.

When I shut off my 8 instances of nectar it stops. I'm assuming its CPU but like I said I'm only at 20%. I have 16 gigs of RAM. Would more RAM help?
__________________
Rig: AMD 2700x, Motu 828es, Ferrofish pulse 16 AD/DA, Akai MPK 249, Kemper, Heritage Audio, Rupert Neve Designs, IGS, BAE, JDK Audio, Warm Audio, Pultec, Empirical Labs.

Last edited by cremationritual; 01-22-2020 at 02:12 AM.
cremationritual is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2020, 06:33 AM   #2
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 19,544
Default

Pragmatically, I would stop worrying about it & finish the project by rendering or freezing enough tracks that it all stop coughing.

Agreed it doesnt find & fix the problem, but you at least get to quit pulling your hair out whilst trying to be creative.

Good luck & IF you find what`s doing it, let us know.
__________________
"What a dick comment. I'm gonna make sure to avoid your name." Dicks other than Trump can speak????
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2020, 07:25 PM   #3
Doc Brown
Human being with feelings
 
Doc Brown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,654
Default

Hi.

Is your network card disabled? Do you have the latest video card driver? I would download latency monitor and run a scan as well to see if you can pinpoint it.
Doc Brown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2020, 12:38 AM   #4
pandabot
Human being with feelings
 
pandabot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 119
Default

It sounds like a memory issue, but maybe your computer is overheating
pandabot is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2020, 04:28 PM   #5
rncwalker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: South Fl.
Posts: 71
Default

The first thing you should do is to load another project in reaper and see if you are getting the same problem. If not, then it's something in the the project that you are working on.
Do a process of elimination until you find the problem.

Robert
rncwalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2020, 05:53 PM   #6
poetnprophet
Human being with feelings
 
poetnprophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1,176
Default

It's likely not your CPU usage causing the issue, it's probably your total PDC. Nectar was a big give away....8, that's definitely too many of those.

Certain plugins will both cause the delay you're hearing and the zipper noise doing those actions. Disabling or freezing the plugins with high PDC will definitely help...or try using alternative plugins that generate less pdc.
__________________
https://www.kdubbproductions.com/
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCpC...2dGA3qUWBKrXQQ
i7 8700k,4.9Ghz,Win10,Reaper 5,Motu 828es,MJE Hulk 990,GAP Pre73/EQ81
poetnprophet is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2020, 06:09 PM   #7
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 595
Default

Yup - PDC. Check your highest PDC chain in the performance meter. You're entire project is delayed by this amount whenever you hit play.

This is inevitable, and would be the same in any DAW if you are using high latency plugins.

What WOULDN'T be the same is the fact the Reaper adds a FULL buffer of PDC per latent plugin, even if the plugin itself is only adding a tiny amount like 16 samples of latency.

If you have the the CPU juice to reduce the buffer size to 256 (maybe up the APFX buffer) then I bet you'd see a significant improvement.

The per plugin PDC issue is on my top three list of things I wish would be improved in Reaper. Drives me mad when I'm getting late into a mix. I end up having to search around to find the longest PDC chain and start freezing/bouncing things to reduce that one chain, just so I can have a snappy response. I shouldn't be needing to do this when my CPU and RAM are not being stressed at all.
Joe90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2020, 07:11 PM   #8
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,617
Default

Until you get your system tweaked better freeze every track you can.
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2020, 10:38 PM   #9
Faderjockey
Human being with feelings
 
Faderjockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Baltimore,MD
Posts: 835
Default

I have my PC tweaked and I still get that same issue..
It's just lot of plugs it seems.. Tracking and working with little plugs doesn't happen. But big mix projects it happens.
But my Network card is on.. needs to be for some plugs and I have to have clients in on the sessions sometimes.

But I finished an album back in July that was decent track counts and 32bit/96K and between native plugs and UAD plus going out thru hardware and summing I would get delays on start and stop and same thing if I tried to skip around the session.. It would crackle and recalculate it would seem then play..
__________________
www.barberelectronics.com
Faderjockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2020, 06:06 AM   #10
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,617
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Faderjockey View Post
I have my PC tweaked and I still get that same issue..
It's just lot of plugs it seems.. Tracking and working with little plugs doesn't happen. But big mix projects it happens.
But my Network card is on.. needs to be for some plugs and I have to have clients in on the sessions sometimes.

But I finished an album back in July that was decent track counts and 32bit/96K and between native plugs and UAD plus going out thru hardware and summing I would get delays on start and stop and same thing if I tried to skip around the session.. It would crackle and recalculate it would seem then play..
This is where freeze can help.
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2020, 12:57 PM   #11
Faderjockey
Human being with feelings
 
Faderjockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Baltimore,MD
Posts: 835
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
This is where freeze can help.
LOL.. Trust me been using that since Reaper came out.. That session with a ton of plugs had a lot frozen. I never run at 96k but that project I did it as a test and because I tracked drums in another studio on their API and Pro Tools rig that was set for 96k so I just went with it..
__________________
www.barberelectronics.com
Faderjockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2020, 03:28 PM   #12
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,546
Default

Check your energy settings in Windows. They can mess stuff up too.

Check all sensors to make sure cooling is working fine. Something is messing up performance. Has the CPU use changed in the perfomance meter ?
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2020, 04:36 PM   #13
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 19,544
Default

cremationritual appears to have left the building, temporarily. Hope he got it all sorted out.
__________________
"What a dick comment. I'm gonna make sure to avoid your name." Dicks other than Trump can speak????
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.