Old 01-25-2020, 01:15 PM   #1
cdmstudios
Human being with feelings
 
cdmstudios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 306
Default copy media to project folder

Hi -
I typically have the "Copy Media Items to project folder" turned on but find that in many cases, I wish it were a little smarter about this. Often I'll have files in a subfolder of the project and then drag them to the timeline and it creates another copy in the folder with the .RPP file rather than referencing the one I just put in the project.
Is there a setting to adjust this behavior or...?

thanks,
Charles.
cdmstudios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2020, 03:03 AM   #2
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,577
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cdmstudios View Post
Hi -
I typically have the "Copy Media Items to project folder" turned on but find that in many cases, I wish it were a little smarter about this. Often I'll have files in a subfolder of the project and then drag them to the timeline and it creates another copy in the folder with the .RPP file rather than referencing the one I just put in the project.
Is there a setting to adjust this behavior or...?

thanks,
Charles.
Nope.
Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2020, 09:30 AM   #3
cdmstudios
Human being with feelings
 
cdmstudios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 306
Default

ok, thanks
cdmstudios is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.