Old 01-06-2020, 11:18 PM   #241
hwhalen
Human being with feelings
 
hwhalen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 943
Default Thanx White Tie



This image is taken using a 1920x1080 res.
The tcp is a 200% B selection
The mcp & mcp_master are 150% A selections

Best Default theme to date

Easily modded to one's taste
I made these changes today...

Thank you very much White Tie!


.ps thank you for the tcp.bg layout - b0se
__________________
My Music
Noise From My Head
On The Links

Last edited by hwhalen; 01-07-2020 at 01:09 AM.
hwhalen is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2020, 10:42 PM   #242
Chris7t6
Human being with feelings
 
Chris7t6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 82
Default Is THIS possible???

Hi, White Tie!

I'm wondering if this could be an option written into this new theme. To me, personally, this really defines the folder hierarchy well. Is it even possible to get the MCP indentation to go this direction?

Thanks for all of your incredible work!

Attached Images
File Type: png mIXfOLDERiDEA.PNG (44.5 KB, 1064 views)
Chris7t6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2020, 04:15 PM   #243
BlackBart
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 804
Default Fx Button Shading

On the TCP, you might consider not tinting the Fx button to correspond to the track color...leave it the default gray. If the track color is red or green, at 1st glance the Fx button looks almost with Fx, or Fx bypass.
This pic shows the default, red, and green...no Fx loaded.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg FxColor.JPG (15.2 KB, 94 views)
BlackBart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2020, 11:33 AM   #244
triplex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 17
Default

Is it possible to change the appearance of the green divider line, which resizes TCP and toolbar?

Thanks
triplex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2020, 12:46 PM   #245
PhelixK
Human being with feelings
 
PhelixK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 183
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by triplex View Post
Is it possible to change the appearance of the green divider line, which resizes TCP and toolbar?

Thanks
Hi and yes,
Show the Theme tweaks/configuration window (under Options menu > Themes)
In color settings, filter for “pane” and locate "main window pane resize mouseover"

Click the color and change it. Save as a new custom Theme into Reaper resources > ColorThemes /
Done.
PhelixK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2020, 05:33 AM   #246
triplex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhelixK View Post
Hi and yes,
Show the Theme tweaks/configuration window (under Options menu > Themes)
In color settings, filter for “pane” and locate "main window pane resize mouseover"

Click the color and change it. Save as a new custom Theme into Reaper resources > ColorThemes /
Done.
PhelixK, thank you!
triplex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2020, 07:16 AM   #247
Edison
Human being with feelings
 
Edison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 163
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by triplex View Post
PhelixK, thank you!
Hi, triplex

And this new color will also be applied in the division between Transport and Mixer
__________________
REAPER, em constante evolução!
Edison is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2020, 08:53 AM   #248
triplex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edison View Post
Hi, triplex

And this new color will also be applied in the division between Transport and Mixer
Nice! Thanks Edison.
triplex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2020, 11:07 AM   #249
Edison
Human being with feelings
 
Edison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 163
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by triplex View Post
Nice! Thanks Edison.
You're welcome.
__________________
REAPER, em constante evolução!
Edison is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2020, 08:44 AM   #250
jnif
Human being with feelings
 
jnif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2,090
Default

Is there some easy way to disable automatic track height change in TCP when track is armed?

This default behavior in v6 Default Theme does not work well when using "Automatic record-arm when track selected".
For example, if you have one auto rec-armed track selected, then you cannot double-click on some unselected track below to change the name of that track.
The second click of the double-click will not hit the track name, because the position of the that track name has moved up between clicks.

Similar issue happens also when trying to open item properties by double-clicking items in arrange view.

jnif
jnif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2020, 10:16 AM   #251
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,379
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jnif View Post
Is there some easy way to disable automatic track height change in TCP when track is armed?
Is this maybe because you have Preferences (-> Audio) -> Recording -> 'Always show full track control panel on armed tracks' enabled?
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2020, 10:33 AM   #252
jnif
Human being with feelings
 
jnif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2,090
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Is this maybe because you have Preferences (-> Audio) -> Recording -> 'Always show full track control panel on armed tracks' enabled?
Yes. Disabling that option helped. Thanks!

I'm running Reaper v6 on portable install with minimal cutomizations. In my normal Reaper v5 install I have this option disable. And I didn't remember there was this option. I thought it was some feature in v6 default theme.

jnif
jnif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2020, 11:25 PM   #253
AndreiT
Human being with feelings
 
AndreiT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Romania
Posts: 160
Default

Hi WhiteTie,

Yesterday I was trying to modify the colors (windows background, text, arrange area etc) of the Default theme in the theme tweak window.
I have saved my version but I have seen that it was only 10kb in size and your theme is like 19,4 MB.
Also the theme adjuster is now greyed and cannot be accessed.

How can I modify the colors of your theme and save it properly?

Thanks!
AndreiT is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2020, 02:26 AM   #254
Edison
Human being with feelings
 
Edison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 163
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AndreiT View Post
Hi WhiteTie,

Yesterday I was trying to modify the colors (windows background, text, arrange area etc) of the Default theme in the theme tweak window.
I have saved my version but I have seen that it was only 10kb in size and your theme is like 19,4 MB.
Also the theme adjuster is now greyed and cannot be accessed.

How can I modify the colors of your theme and save it properly?

Thanks!
Hi, AndreiT

I may be wrong, but..:

When creating another version for the Theme Adjuster, you will have to open it through the Actions by clicking on Script: Default_6.0_theme_adjuster.lua

The Theme Adjuster is not greyed out when only using the Default version, and in its version only the changes are saved so only 10kB.

PS: But...listen to what WT has to say.

Best regards
__________________
REAPER, em constante evolução!

Last edited by Edison; 01-21-2020 at 02:39 AM.
Edison is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2020, 03:01 AM   #255
PhelixK
Human being with feelings
 
PhelixK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 183
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AndreiT View Post
Hi WhiteTie,

Yesterday I was trying to modify the colors (windows background, text, arrange area etc) of the Default theme in the theme tweak window.
I have saved my version but I have seen that it was only 10kb in size and your theme is like 19,4 MB.
Also the theme adjuster is now greyed and cannot be accessed.

How can I modify the colors of your theme and save it properly?

Thanks!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edison View Post
Hi, AndreiT

I may be wrong, but..:

When creating another version for the Theme Adjuster, you will have to open it through the Actions by clicking on Script: Default_6.0_theme_adjuster.lua

The Theme Adjuster is not greyed out when only using the Default version, and in its version only the changes are saved so only 10kB.

PS: But...listen to what WT has to say.

Best regards
Yes, creating an action will work.

For any theme adjuster to be recognized as default version (Option menu > Themes), you need to make a copy of the .lua script and rename it, starting with the name of the new ColorTheme, followed by "_theme_adjuster.lua", like this example: Default_6.0-MyEdit_theme_adjuster.lua

– the small file size of the new theme is normal. The saved 'theme tweak' still references the original resources, included with the default theme package.
.

Last edited by PhelixK; 01-21-2020 at 03:09 AM.
PhelixK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2020, 03:51 AM   #256
Edison
Human being with feelings
 
Edison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 163
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhelixK View Post
Yes, creating an action will work.

For any theme adjuster to be recognized as default version (Option menu > Themes), you need to make a copy of the .lua script and rename it, starting with the name of the new ColorTheme, followed by "_theme_adjuster.lua", like this example: Default_6.0-MyEdit_theme_adjuster.lua

– the small file size of the new theme is normal. The saved 'theme tweak' still references the original resources, included with the default theme package.
.
Hi, PhelixK

Thanks for the additional information!
__________________
REAPER, em constante evolução!
Edison is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2020, 08:53 AM   #257
AndreiT
Human being with feelings
 
AndreiT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Romania
Posts: 160
Default

Thank you all for the clarifications!
Will try this tomorrow.

Happy producing!
AndreiT is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2020, 06:23 AM   #258
lerian
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 256
Default

Is there a way to enable text transparency? Im trying to add alpha to set tcp.recinput.color but doesnt work.

Like this:

Code:
set tcp.recinput.color           		?track_selected [255 255 255] [255 255 255 150]
lerian is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.