Old 01-09-2020, 02:57 PM   #1
Cragster
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Quakertown PA USA
Posts: 195
Default CSI extension help

Hello all. Was hoping someone could instruct me on how to use Geoffs CSI extension .using reaper and the Icon pro x.currently using the klinke extension but I want to add an extender and I see that the klinke doesnt support extenders. I downloaded CSI and followed the 3 step installation readme text and the CSI is not showing up in the control surface drop down menu in reaper options ? Is this something different then just adding it as my control surface like klinke or the default MCU ?I'm not really advanced in computer so I could use some help if anyone will offer.been using reaper a long time and I love this Icon pro x surface. I'm excited for the firmware update but I'm waiting on the new template overlay that's a must for the update.anyway I'm just really interested in the CSI extension. Any help or instruction would be greatly appreciated !!! "Life is on the run"
Cragster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2020, 03:28 PM   #2
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,380
Default

Hi,

first thing that comes to mind is to ensure you're running the correct version (32 bit vs. 64 bit) matching your Reaper version.
So if you're running Reaper 64 bit you need reaper_csurf_integrator64.dll

Then to check it's in the correct place, in Reaper run action "Show REAPER resource path in explorer", this opens Reaper's resource path, where also the "Plugins" folder should be visible where the reaper_csurf_integratorXX.dll should be placed.

Do you have it this far?
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2020, 03:53 PM   #3
Cragster
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Quakertown PA USA
Posts: 195
Default

Oh so put the csurf dll in that plugins folder ? Cause the readme text said go in to program files which is a different location then the plugins file that shows up when I run that action. There are 2 plugins folder.one in program files/reaper and the one that shows wen I run that action. I think its plugins/roaming or something like that. Sry I'm unable to get to my pc right now.
Cragster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2020, 03:54 PM   #4
Cragster
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Quakertown PA USA
Posts: 195
Default

I warned u I'm not a computer guy .but thanks all the same for ur help
Cragster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2020, 03:55 PM   #5
Cragster
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Quakertown PA USA
Posts: 195
Default

And yes I'm using 64 version. So that's the file I put into plugins folder
Cragster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2020, 04:33 PM   #6
poetnprophet
Human being with feelings
 
poetnprophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1,171
Default

Hey there, I made a video that might help you, it's linked on the first page of the CSI thread. CSI has changed a bit since, but the basic functions and setup are explained there.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=T5IC-fuI0E8&t=915s

I have the setup you have, ProX with extender, plus other stuff. It's not that hard but at the same time it is! haha

check it out, and chime in on the forum too, there's lots of good info there and people to help.
__________________
https://www.kdubbproductions.com/
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCpC...2dGA3qUWBKrXQQ
i7 8700k,4.9Ghz,Win10,Reaper 5,Motu 828es,MJE Hulk 990,GAP Pre73/EQ81
poetnprophet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2020, 04:34 PM   #7
poetnprophet
Human being with feelings
 
poetnprophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1,171
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cragster View Post
Oh so put the csurf dll in that plugins folder ? Cause the readme text said go in to program files which is a different location then the plugins file that shows up when I run that action. There are 2 plugins folder.one in program files/reaper and the one that shows wen I run that action. I think its plugins/roaming or something like that. Sry I'm unable to get to my pc right now.
there is an action to "show Reaper resource path", use that to get to the correct directory for Reaper and put the DLL into the Plugins folder of that directory.
__________________
https://www.kdubbproductions.com/
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCpC...2dGA3qUWBKrXQQ
i7 8700k,4.9Ghz,Win10,Reaper 5,Motu 828es,MJE Hulk 990,GAP Pre73/EQ81
poetnprophet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2020, 04:59 PM   #8
Cragster
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Quakertown PA USA
Posts: 195
Default

Hey thanks man !! I will try it soon tonight. Btw have you done the firmware update that does away with the per daw modes ? How is it ?
Cragster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2020, 08:49 PM   #9
poetnprophet
Human being with feelings
 
poetnprophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1,171
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cragster View Post
Hey thanks man !! I will try it soon tonight. Btw have you done the firmware update that does away with the per daw modes ? How is it ?
Cool let us know how it goes. yes I do have the new firmware, it's great. Adds a new layer of buttons which is pretty cool, some other buttons become available. All in all its a plus for me. I have a whole thread on it somewhere here, I think in the compatibility forum.
__________________
https://www.kdubbproductions.com/
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCpC...2dGA3qUWBKrXQQ
i7 8700k,4.9Ghz,Win10,Reaper 5,Motu 828es,MJE Hulk 990,GAP Pre73/EQ81
poetnprophet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2020, 10:00 PM   #10
Cragster
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Quakertown PA USA
Posts: 195
Default

I did everything in the video. I dont know it's not showing up in control surface options? Is verifying the buttons with midiox something I hafta do one by one to get it to show up in control surface options?I dont know how to get CSI to show up in reaper ??
Cragster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2020, 10:04 PM   #11
Cragster
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Quakertown PA USA
Posts: 195
Default

Also a little lost on the zones. I opened up CSI/Zones/qconprox and the only thing in there is a reacomp zone file. I dont know I'm pretty lost lol
Cragster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2020, 02:54 AM   #12
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 4,208
Default

Some folks have been running into an issue where VC runtime version missing is not reporting an error -- so make sure you have the latest VC runtime too.
__________________
CSI - You can donate here: geoffwaddington.ca
Beta software: https://stash.reaper.fm/v/38349/CSI%20beta.zip
EuCon software: https://stash.reaper.fm/v/37947/reaper_csurf_EuCon.zip
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2020, 07:30 AM   #13
Cragster
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Quakertown PA USA
Posts: 195
Default

Thank you guys so much .I updated VC runtime and bam there was CSI showing up in my reaper options control surface drop down. Dont have time to go any further right now. But its there. Will set it up after work. Thanks again for all you guys help so far !!!!!
Cragster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2020, 09:19 PM   #14
Cragster
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Quakertown PA USA
Posts: 195
Default

Whoa so I hafta make my own zone file for the Pro x ? I thinking that's a little out of my leaguue. There is no zone file for the Pro x like there is one for the MCU. Well I guess I could try but I may be going back to klinke. Thanks again all
Cragster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2020, 07:28 AM   #15
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 4,208
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cragster View Post
Whoa so I hafta make my own zone file for the Pro x ? I thinking that's a little out of my leaguue. There is no zone file for the Pro x like there is one for the MCU. Well I guess I could try but I may be going back to klinke. Thanks again all
Pretty sure @poetnprophet has a working set for the Pro X -- there will be a set when we go beta.
__________________
CSI - You can donate here: geoffwaddington.ca
Beta software: https://stash.reaper.fm/v/38349/CSI%20beta.zip
EuCon software: https://stash.reaper.fm/v/37947/reaper_csurf_EuCon.zip
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2020, 05:59 PM   #16
Cragster
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Quakertown PA USA
Posts: 195
Default

Thanks.ive been reading Malcolm's notes and I gonna try to start messing around and build a prox zone file.im loving this I really wanna learn but if poetnprophet would consider passing on his prox zone file on to me that would be awesome !!
Cragster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2020, 09:56 AM   #17
Cragster
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Quakertown PA USA
Posts: 195
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by poetnprophet View Post
Hey there, I made a video that might help you, it's linked on the first page of the CSI thread. CSI has changed a bit since, but the basic functions and setup are explained there.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=T5IC-fuI0E8&t=915s
This the only video i know .hope it helps
Cragster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.