Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER for Linux

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-19-2019, 03:54 AM   #1
udaemon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 34
Default does zita-ajbridge work on your system?

Hello,

I would like to ask if somebody here uses zita-ajbridge to use 2 or more soundcards with jack and, thus, have more inputs and outputs.

I really would like to use it but, unfortunately, it doesnít work on both of my arch linux-driven laptops. in short: the bridge is established and appears in qjackctlís graph window, also as inputs in reaper, but I donít get any signal from the soundcard (usb) that Iím trying to additionally connect through zita-a2j.

is there somebody around using arch linux, too, who could try if it works?

just establish jack server as you usually do, and then connect a 2nd card (if you have), i. e. the internal sound module, by the following (default) command:

Code:
zita-a2j -d hw:(NUMBER/NAME of the 2nd card, example for Zoom H4n: "H4") -r 48000 -p 256 -n 2
(thereís also a GUI provided in AUR, called zita-ajbridge-gui, which makes it even easier to establish the bridge.)

then, a "device" called "zita-a2j" should appear in qjackctlís graph window. you can start reaper/your daw and, if necessary, draw the connections in qjackctl.

do you get any signal from the 2nd card?

thanks for trying and, of course, also for further hints and experiences!
christoph
udaemon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2019, 06:53 AM   #2
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Luxembourg/Spain
Posts: 1,817
Default

Maybe you need to change volume or unmute channels on the extra soundcard?

Note that both JACK1 and JACK2 can do this without using any extra software. For JACK2 it's called audioadapter, but there is little documentation for it.

You'd use jack_load to load the audioadapter internal client, and it can be configured using a config file too.
__________________
Reaper for Linux Documentation (WIP). Software: Archlinux/KDE, Fabfilter FX, Komplete 8, Nebula, Schwa/Stillwell, T-racks Max/Amplitube/SVX, etc. Gear: i7-2600k/4700HQ/16GB, RME Multiface/Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040, etc. :)
Jack Winter is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2019, 07:07 AM   #3
udaemon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 34
Default

thanks, Jack!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Winter View Post
Maybe you need to change volume or unmute channels on the extra soundcard?
I started alsamixer and it tells me that thereís no controls for the soundcards I want to record with.

and if I access these settings via the gnome settings manager everything can be adjusted and works (but thatís controlled by the pulse server, I guess).

how can I unmute/adjust it if not through alsamixer?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Winter View Post
Maybe you need to change volume or unmute channels on the extra soundcard?

Note that both JACK1 and JACK2 can do this without using any extra software. For JACK2 it's called audioadapter, but there is little documentation for it.

You'd use jack_load to load the audioadapter internal client, and it can be configured using a config file too.
yes, I have also read about the audioadapter on the JACK website but since it doesnít give any further hint I didnít follow the trace. now, having found your answer here, I took up the thread.
unfortunately, it doesnít work, either, but maybe itís just my fault with the syntax or so.

I was playing around with differend arguments. the most likely version which I thought could be right is:
Code:
jack_load audioadapter -i "-d hw:1 -i 2 -o 2"
but it, as with all my other trials, leads to the following error message, which I donít understand:
Code:
could not load audioadapter, intclient = 0 status = 0x 1
I donít understand the concept of clients in jack, yet. will try to find out about it.

maybe this is also where the ominous "session" window in qjackctl comes in? but I havenít understood how and when to use this, either.

in the meantime Fons Adriaensen, the developer of the zita-ajbridge replied to my message in the linux-audio-users mailing list, so maybe we find a solution.

thank you for your help, Jack!

christoph
udaemon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2019, 03:56 AM   #4
udaemon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 34
Default

EDIT and SOLUTION:

I would like to share the hints of Fons Adriaensen towards my problem described above.

to have zita-ajbridge work properly,

* make shure that your user has realtime privileges, i. e. belongs to the realtime or audio group, and that the maximum priority for audio is set accordingly in /etc/security/limits.conf

* additionally, and here I quote Fons:

Quote:
it could be that the maximum priority is set too low.
On which, he explains:
Quote:
Zita-ajbridge will run the thread talking to the ALSA device with a priority that is 10 higher than Jack's callback threads. So if your jack is configured for e.g. 80, and the system limit is 85, zita-ajbridge will fail.
so, you have to set the priority accordingly, for instance in qjackctlís advance tab within the settings.

* finally, tell jack daemon to run in realtime mode; in qjackctlís settings you find a checkbox for that.

while I had set the first two aspects correctly, I didnít run jackd in realtime mode for certain reasons.

but now, it works.
udaemon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.