Old 01-15-2020, 01:58 PM   #1
Mordi
Human being with feelings
 
Mordi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 706
Default A few questions for the theme-gurus


Is it possible to customize the blue tint and the vertical line in the middle on the rate-slider?


How does one go about making this sort of thing in the TCP, where the color tint only is applied to a small part?
Someone mentioned that transparency is involved somehow, but when I try making transparent pixels I get black instead of the track color.
__________________
Mordi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2020, 02:00 PM   #2
Odys
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 99
Default

1: Project play rate control when not 1.0
2: post You'rs tcp_bg.png
Odys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2020, 02:05 PM   #3
synkrotron
Human being with feelings
 
synkrotron's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Warrington, UK
Posts: 1,113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mordi View Post
but when I try making transparent pixels I get black instead of the track color.
Could you add your background image please?
__________________
Bandcamp // YouTube // SoundCloud
synkrotron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2020, 02:07 PM   #4
Mordi
Human being with feelings
 
Mordi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 706
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Odys View Post
1: Project play rate control when not 1.0
2: post You'rs tcp_bg.png
Ah, of course. Thanks, Odys!
__________________
Mordi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2020, 02:10 PM   #5
Mordi
Human being with feelings
 
Mordi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 706
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by synkrotron View Post
Could you add your background image please?
Sure.

Here's how it looks on my end.
Attached Images
File Type: png tcp_bg.png (860 Bytes, 43 views)
__________________
Mordi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2020, 02:17 PM   #6
Odys
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 99
Default

It works ...
Odys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2020, 02:21 PM   #7
synkrotron
Human being with feelings
 
synkrotron's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Warrington, UK
Posts: 1,113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Odys View Post
It works ...
I agree... That rectangle to the right is definitely transparent.
__________________
Bandcamp // YouTube // SoundCloud
synkrotron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2020, 02:23 PM   #8
synkrotron
Human being with feelings
 
synkrotron's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Warrington, UK
Posts: 1,113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mordi View Post
Sure.

Here's how it looks on my end.
A silly question... What colour is your TCP background?
__________________
Bandcamp // YouTube // SoundCloud
synkrotron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2020, 02:24 PM   #9
Mordi
Human being with feelings
 
Mordi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 706
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by synkrotron View Post
A silly question... What colour is your TCP background?
That was default, but the same happens with colored TCP backgrounds.


Edit: I just found the answer to question #1. =P
__________________
Mordi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2020, 02:46 PM   #10
synkrotron
Human being with feelings
 
synkrotron's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Warrington, UK
Posts: 1,113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mordi View Post
That was default, but the same happens with colored TCP backgrounds.
Well there is other stuff not working too, then, because looking at Odys' image, with the track coloured, you shouldn't actually see that colour because much of your tcp_bg image is a solid colour.

I honestly do not know what is going on here...
__________________
Bandcamp // YouTube // SoundCloud
synkrotron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2020, 02:59 PM   #11
Mordi
Human being with feelings
 
Mordi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 706
Default

My theme is based on a v4 theme, so I'm probably missing some obscure setting in the rtconfig or the theme file. I just tested in a V6 theme, and it works there.

Gonna take a closer look tomorrow.
__________________
Mordi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2020, 03:07 PM   #12
synkrotron
Human being with feelings
 
synkrotron's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Warrington, UK
Posts: 1,113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mordi View Post
Gonna take a closer look tomorrow.
Good luck, and keep us posted
__________________
Bandcamp // YouTube // SoundCloud
synkrotron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2020, 06:16 PM   #13
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 2,812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mordi View Post
My theme is based on a v4 theme, so I'm probably missing some obscure setting in the rtconfig or the theme file.
Read THIS for an explanantion of the two ways custom colouring works, inluding the V5 transparency-as-colour method, and the 'version 5' rtconfig.txt entry that enables it.
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2020, 09:12 AM   #14
Mordi
Human being with feelings
 
Mordi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 706
Default

A-ha. Thanks for clearing this up, White Tie!

Bonus question:
Is there any way to change the default color of new tracks, and the Master track?
__________________

Last edited by Mordi; 01-16-2020 at 02:54 PM.
Mordi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2020, 12:46 AM   #15
lerian
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 254
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mordi View Post
A-ha. Thanks for clearing this up, White Tie!

Bonus question:
Is there any way to change the default color of new tracks, and the Master track?
There is: Theme development tweaker > unselected track panel bg
lerian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2020, 01:57 AM   #16
Mordi
Human being with feelings
 
Mordi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 706
Default

Thanks, lerian!
__________________
Mordi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2020, 02:15 PM   #17
Mordi
Human being with feelings
 
Mordi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 706
Default

Is there any way to customize these?





...to look like this?



__________________
Mordi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2020, 02:20 PM   #18
synkrotron
Human being with feelings
 
synkrotron's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Warrington, UK
Posts: 1,113
Default

Hmmm... Dunno, sorry, I got rid of mine altogether because I never use them.
__________________
Bandcamp // YouTube // SoundCloud
synkrotron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2020, 02:24 PM   #19
Odys
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 99
Default


Edit Language pack https://landoleet.org/i8n/template_r...ReaperLangPack
Odys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2020, 02:38 PM   #20
synkrotron
Human being with feelings
 
synkrotron's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Warrington, UK
Posts: 1,113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Odys View Post
LOL! Thanks Odys
__________________
Bandcamp // YouTube // SoundCloud
synkrotron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2020, 10:43 AM   #21
Mordi
Human being with feelings
 
Mordi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 706
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Odys View Post
Nice. Thanks, Odys.





Is there a way to make the editable text the same as the display font?

__________________
Mordi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2020, 12:36 AM   #22
synkrotron
Human being with feelings
 
synkrotron's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Warrington, UK
Posts: 1,113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mordi View Post
Is there a way to make the editable text the same as the display font?
If there is then I can't find it...
__________________
Bandcamp // YouTube // SoundCloud
synkrotron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2020, 02:36 PM   #23
Mordi
Human being with feelings
 
Mordi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 706
Default

How do I change the appearance of MIDI notes when they are colored by item?

__________________
Mordi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2020, 08:56 AM   #24
lerian
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 254
Default

Not sure what colored by item means, but edit midi_note_colormap.png

There is an explanation in the walter pdf
http://www.houseofwhitetie.com/reape...mers_guide.pdf
lerian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2020, 09:27 AM   #25
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 887
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mordi View Post
Is there a way to make the editable text the same as the display font
Yeah this is really annoying and distracting and program-wide as well.
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2020, 10:04 AM   #26
Mordi
Human being with feelings
 
Mordi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 706
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lerian View Post
Not sure what colored by item means, but edit midi_note_colormap.png
There's a dropdown on the bottom, where you can set the MIDI notes to be colored by different sources. Two of them don't seem to use the colormap-image; item and track.
__________________
Mordi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2020, 01:53 PM   #27
lerian
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 254
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mordi View Post
There's a dropdown on the bottom, where you can set the MIDI notes to be colored by different sources. Two of them don't seem to use the colormap-image; item and track.
I see now, never used that, could be hardcoded coz i havent found any png with "midi" in it to look like that gradient.
lerian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2020, 02:07 PM   #28
Mordi
Human being with feelings
 
Mordi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 706
Default

Is there any way to compare two scalar values? Like so:
Code:
set var_a 150
set tcp.pan w>var_a [100 5 20 20 1 0.5 1 0.5]
__________________
Mordi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2020, 03:38 PM   #29
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 2,812
Default

set tcp.pan w>var_a{0} [100 5 20 20 1 0.5 1 0.5]
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2020, 10:41 PM   #30
Mordi
Human being with feelings
 
Mordi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 706
Default

Cool, thanks a lot White Tie!

Edit: I'm having some trouble settings the right color of the zero-lines.



I used this converter to convert RGB to KML:
https://www.netdelight.be/kml/index.php

If I enter this RGB code: 263642, I would expect this color:




However, I get this color:


Edit: It looks like the format is hex, with this setup:
AARRGGBB

Is this correct?
__________________

Last edited by Mordi; 02-06-2020 at 01:03 PM.
Mordi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2020, 08:04 AM   #31
Mordi
Human being with feelings
 
Mordi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 706
Default

Is there any way to line up the MCP master track with the rest of the MCP tracks?
__________________
Mordi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2020, 08:08 AM   #32
lerian
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 254
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mordi View Post
Is there any way to line up the MCP master track with the rest of the MCP tracks?
Use control-drag when the resize cursor shows up and all the mcp and master will resize together.
lerian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2020, 08:17 AM   #33
Mordi
Human being with feelings
 
Mordi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 706
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lerian View Post
Use control-drag when the resize cursor shows up and all the mcp and master will resize together.
They do resize together, but they don't line up.
__________________
Mordi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2020, 08:19 AM   #34
lerian
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 254
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mordi View Post
They do resize together, but they don't line up.
Check if mcp master height is the same as mcp tracks
lerian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2020, 08:24 AM   #35
Mordi
Human being with feelings
 
Mordi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 706
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lerian View Post
Check if mcp master height is the same as mcp tracks



Yup. I also checked every other theme I have installed. They all have the same behaviour. I guess it's a hard-coded thing?
__________________
Mordi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2020, 08:36 AM   #36
lerian
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 254
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mordi View Post



Yup. I also checked every other theme I have installed. They all have the same behaviour. I guess it's a hard-coded thing?
Nope, its not, on my clear v6 theme they align just fine.
lerian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2020, 09:20 AM   #37
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 2,812
Default

is the MCP scrollbar showing?
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2020, 09:28 AM   #38
Mordi
Human being with feelings
 
Mordi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 706
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by White Tie View Post
is the MCP scrollbar showing?
Yup! Didn't think of that.

Hmm, that's a tricky issue.
__________________
Mordi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2020, 10:53 AM   #39
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 2,812
Default

There's no solution to it either, I'm afraid.
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2020, 11:44 AM   #40
Mordi
Human being with feelings
 
Mordi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 706
Default

I tried various combinations of setting the extmixer height, but we need a scalar value of the custom extmixer height for it to work I think. It's a shame too, since I wanted to shrink the width of the master track extmixer.

Looks a bit weird at the moment:
__________________
Mordi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.