Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-23-2016, 03:07 PM   #41
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,700
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowellben View Post
Oh well.
we can bring it up again after 5.20 is out.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2016, 03:38 PM   #42
lowellben
Human being with feelings
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: They put me in a home.
Posts: 3,300
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
we can bring it up again after 5.20 is out.
I guess, true. But maybe by then, it'll have 20 views
__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.
lowellben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2016, 06:00 PM   #43
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,700
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowellben View Post
I guess, true. But maybe by then, it'll have 20 views
1 view from the right person is all we need.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2016, 09:53 PM   #44
lowellben
Human being with feelings
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: They put me in a home.
Posts: 3,300
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
1 view from the right person is all we need.
Agreed
__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.
lowellben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2016, 06:22 AM   #45
lowellben
Human being with feelings
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: They put me in a home.
Posts: 3,300
Default

I love when Reaper randomly decides to dock things like the media explorer and track manager because 2 years ago I docked them once, and EVERY SINGLE TIME since that I've had to undock them when they open regardless of project or template saved.

This is absurd. Can Reaper please just let me decide where and how to position my windows? I am sick and tired of guessing where windows will open. And I hate that I have to undock the same damn window every single time I open it in any project. How can anyone FORCE windows to open docked or floating from now on? Luck. It's luck.

There is zero logic applied here. Tragic.
__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.
lowellben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2017, 03:46 AM   #46
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,215
Default

Screenset problems still present in 5.40. I have noticed that when some window is docked or adjusted manually, the saving of this position is managed differently that when it is readjusted by calling up a screenset, I would say with higher priority.
__________________
Donations | Mixing & Mastering Services
bFooz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2017, 08:12 AM   #47
matthewbarnhart
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 46
Default

Just chiming in that this is happening to me as well, and it annoys me to no end.
matthewbarnhart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2017, 12:56 AM   #48
winbe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,295
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by matthewbarnhart View Post
Just chiming in that this is happening to me as well, and it annoys me to no end.
Hello,
same here...
I totally love screensets, just pressing a Function key and voilà, totally new workflow for the current task. But, when I open reaper, it seems to default to another screenset.

I only wish I could, when opening Reaper, automatically call a SWS function, that would solve the problem.
__________________
Cedric Simon aka FrozenjaZz
Fresh beats - www.frozenjazz.com
winbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2017, 02:03 PM   #49
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,281
Default

Here too
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
My music on Bandcamp
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2017, 02:08 PM   #50
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 25,627
Default

I don't think I see this occurring FWIW. Not that I pay that much attention but I did just have a project with TCP on monitor 1 and all my VSTs, track manager etc on monitior 2, closed the project, came back to it and everything was the same.

I've also never seen what is docked and what is not, not remain between runs so not sure what the commonality is - if it helps, I never use screensets.
__________________
Clever is not the same as good, clever is from the head, good is from the heart. -Benmont Tench
karbomusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2018, 06:43 AM   #51
lowellben
Human being with feelings
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: They put me in a home.
Posts: 3,300
Default

Still happening in 2018. Every. SINGLE. Time.

Terrific
__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.
lowellben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2018, 06:52 AM   #52
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,887
Default

This is why I put the main screenset that I use in SWS global startup action. Then Reaper loads properly every time.

I think, when screensets change the dimensions of some parts of Reaper interface, this is not immediately written to reaper.ini, you need to i.e. click on the edges of the arrange view for things to stick.

There's definitely something iffy here, Justin.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2018, 07:02 AM   #53
lowellben
Human being with feelings
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: They put me in a home.
Posts: 3,300
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
This is why I put the main screenset that I use in SWS global startup action. Then Reaper loads properly every time.

I think, when screensets change the dimensions of some parts of Reaper interface, this is not immediately written to reaper.ini, you need to i.e. click on the edges of the arrange view for things to stick.

There's definitely something iffy here, Justin.
I guess I have to do that as well ED, thanks. SWS it is. I tried it before as a hack fix and yes it works, but Reaper does 100% load the 'wrong layout' as usual for about 1-2 seconds, then flickers and changes to the SWS layout. So it works, but A it's ugly and flickering for a few seconds, and B very annoying that this is as good as we can expect overall. For now.

Iffy indeed. Thanks ED.
__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.
lowellben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2018, 01:04 PM   #54
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,610
Default

I know it's no real help, but I do not have any problems like what you are discussing. Here Reaper opens up the way it was closed down every time, except when a new version has been installed. Then I hit F7 to load a window screen set and all is hunky dory. No need here for global startup action or anything like that.

Reaper v5.76/x64 portable install on W7x64pro.
Double monitors with the docker full screen on the left and the main window full screen on the right.

And I just now tested and loaded another screen set with mixer docked to main window on only the right screen, closed down Reaper and then started it again, and sure enough, the same window layout as when it was closed popped up.

Maybe try a portable install...?
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2018, 01:44 PM   #55
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,281
Default

Same issue here.
Trying that SWS-trick
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
My music on Bandcamp
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2018, 03:15 PM   #56
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 19,556
Default

Since this is obviously not just a load of bullshit but a genuine issue, I am rather surprised the devs haven't reacted at all in this thread. Maybe they are expecting to see a formal deputation from the Angry Villagers?
Even if I don't suffer this problem, I feel for you guys that do.

Oi! Justin!!
__________________
"What a dick comment. I'm gonna make sure to avoid your name." Dicks other than Trump can speak????
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2018, 04:22 PM   #57
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,700
Default

we have a workaround, there's no crash, it's not that bad
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2018, 05:24 PM   #58
+NRG
Human being with feelings
 
+NRG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 653
Default

I love REAPER but it shouldn’t require a script to load properly, if using screensets...
__________________
“Where words fail, music speaks”
+NRG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2018, 12:20 AM   #59
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,887
Default

It's not a script.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2018, 04:20 AM   #60
+NRG
Human being with feelings
 
+NRG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 653
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
It's not a script.
Band-Aid? B)
__________________
“Where words fail, music speaks”
+NRG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2018, 05:15 AM   #61
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,887
Default

Extension for Reaper
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2018, 05:52 AM   #62
lowellben
Human being with feelings
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: They put me in a home.
Posts: 3,300
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Extension for Reaper
Oh ED you
__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.
lowellben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2018, 03:01 AM   #63
crackinkid
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 51
Default

i've been having the same problem for a while now.
I'm using that sws action but it's still annoying, and i feel like it takes longer to load up reaper :I
crackinkid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2018, 03:28 AM   #64
lowellben
Human being with feelings
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: They put me in a home.
Posts: 3,300
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crackinkid View Post
i've been having the same problem for a while now.
I'm using that sws action but it's still annoying, and i feel like it takes longer to load up reaper :I
Correct. Same here. I still see the wrong windows on screen flicker prior to the script working so I always can tell Reaper is still broken. Extra 5 seconds to load. It's a lot of people.
__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.
lowellben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2020, 12:30 AM   #65
cinematree
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 11
Default

I'm having this issue too. I'm on Mojave OSX. Hope it gets sorted some time soon.
cinematree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2020, 09:41 AM   #66
lowellben
Human being with feelings
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: They put me in a home.
Posts: 3,300
Default

Still current in version 6 Windows.
__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.
lowellben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2020, 02:10 AM   #67
winbe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,295
Default

Yes...
and as Reaper 6 GUI flickers even more when loading screensets or simply resizing TCP or mixer... this is slowly stating to annoy me, more and more...
__________________
Cedric Simon aka FrozenjaZz
Fresh beats - www.frozenjazz.com
winbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2020, 06:32 AM   #68
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 19,556
Default

A thought: I have been watching this thread for 4.5 YEARS now & there seems to be little or no reaction from Justin or Schwa in a very long time.

I have no horse in this race, because I dont use screensets at all now.
But IF I had this problem, after 4 years it would really piss me off, work-around or no work-around.
I already said "Oi Justin!" once a couple of years ago, but maybe we should grab the pitchforks & light the torches....

NAG NAG NAG NAG NAG
__________________
"What a dick comment. I'm gonna make sure to avoid your name." Dicks other than Trump can speak????
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2020, 10:06 AM   #69
lowellben
Human being with feelings
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: They put me in a home.
Posts: 3,300
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivansc View Post
A thought: I have been watching this thread for 4.5 YEARS now & there seems to be little or no reaction from Justin or Schwa in a very long time.

I have no horse in this race, because I dont use screensets at all now.
But IF I had this problem, after 4 years it would really piss me off, work-around or no work-around.
I already said "Oi Justin!" once a couple of years ago, but maybe we should grab the pitchforks & light the torches....

NAG NAG NAG NAG NAG
But that's the problem. We WOULD use screensets if they didn't flicker and glitch out every time. We are forced to just not use them and work around that with other means. Nag lol. Thanks
__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.
lowellben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2020, 11:09 PM   #70
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,700
Default

after putting my main screenset in the sws startup action I really haven't given this much thought since.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2020, 10:31 AM   #71
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 19,556
Default

So you think we should just accept they aint going to fix it?

Hmmm... Would be nice to hear from them as to why it`s been left on the back burner so long. Especially if the reason is that they don't intend to do anything to change the behaviour.

Maybe I am just being too anal retentive about the whole thing.
__________________
"What a dick comment. I'm gonna make sure to avoid your name." Dicks other than Trump can speak????
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2020, 09:12 AM   #72
zabukowski
Human being with feelings
 
zabukowski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 116
Default

I am finally able to replicate this kind of issue on my Win 10 computer. I've recorded short video (mp4 - 2 MB).

1. load screen set
2. swith to other screenset
3. restart Reaper
4. layout and type of windows are completely different than any screenset

Justin, let me know where i can send the video.

Thx!
__________________
My software & music...
http://www.zabukowski.com/software
http://www.zabukowski.com
zabukowski is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2020, 03:44 AM   #73
zabukowski
Human being with feelings
 
zabukowski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 116
Default

Can anyone suggest me any Cockos email, so i can send video to it? Thank you.

There are 2 screenshots showing the layout before closing Reaper and layout after opening Reaper again. Obviously something completely different. Tried to run as admin, no luck.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg after.jpg (48.9 KB, 41 views)
File Type: jpg before.jpg (59.2 KB, 43 views)
__________________
My software & music...
http://www.zabukowski.com/software
http://www.zabukowski.com
zabukowski is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.