Old 11-02-2010, 11:22 PM   #1
dobro
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: abroad
Posts: 663
Default can't hear MIDI playback

Okay, I'm back on the MIDI trail again. I'm successfully recording MIDI events in Reaper using my Axiom keyboard, but I can't hear anything when I play it back. What am I doing wrong?

In Options>Preferences>MIDI Devices, I've got the Axiom enabled for both input and output.
__________________
Sporadically problematic.
dobro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2010, 11:56 PM   #2
zoranko
Human being with feelings
 
zoranko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 24
Default

Hi, AFAIK Axiom does not have any type of sound generator or soundcard built in, so Your sound has to be generated by VSTi on track or some hardware sound module on MIDI output...
zoranko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 12:44 AM   #3
dobro
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: abroad
Posts: 663
Default

Hmm...don't understand. Okay, when I use the same keyboard and hook it up to a VSTi softsynth, I'm able to record MIDI stuff that I can play back and hear, and then render into a wav file if I want to. But tonight I used the Axiom to play some Native Instrument samples which I could hear as I was playing, but which I couldn't hear on playback. What do I need in order to get the MIDI data to trigger the samples I want? I mean, I could put some mics up on my monitors and just record what I play, but there must be a more elegant way of doing what I want to do.
__________________
Sporadically problematic.
dobro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 12:55 AM   #4
EricM
Human being with feelings
 
EricM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Posts: 3,801
Default

I'm not sure what exactly your issue is,

Quote:
Originally Posted by dobro View Post
Okay, when I use the same keyboard and hook it up to a VSTi softsynth, I'm able to record MIDI stuff that I can play back and hear, and then render into a wav file if I want to.
as described here you seem to understand the workflow
of midi, synths and recording the audio output, so why
ask something like this:

Quote:
Originally Posted by dobro View Post
I mean, I could put some mics up on my monitors and just record what I play, but there must be a more elegant way of doing what I want to do.
if you are aware you can record directly to another track
or render the audio file digitally (without going through
A/D D/A adding room acoustics, electrical noise,
speaker distortion etc.).

Or are you talking about standalone VSTi which you understand,
while being lost in doing the same thing in Reaper using the VSTi
as a track's plug-in?
__________________
Shoelace 4 Theme | SoundCloud/erXon
EricM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 09:39 AM   #5
dobro
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: abroad
Posts: 663
Default

My main problem is that I'm new to MIDI, new to NI, and relatively new to Reaper. My specific problem was that I had loaded the NI stuff as a standalone instead of loading it as a VSTi plugin into Reaper. Duh. I woke up this morning with the answer as the first thing that came to my mind.

I'm going to try it all again tonight. Joy will be forthcoming, I believe.

Thanks, Eric. Thanks, zoranko.
__________________
Sporadically problematic.
dobro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 09:51 AM   #6
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,012
Default

... sweet dreams.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 10:10 AM   #7
dobro
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: abroad
Posts: 663
Default

Exactly. I do way better with life when I'm sleeping.
__________________
Sporadically problematic.
dobro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 01:27 PM   #8
ekurburski
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Leavenworth, KS
Posts: 60
Default Making the same mistakes

I have went through the same things. remember you have to add the new instrument that you want to play. Also you have to set up the output. Make sure you do all of the little things that old timers take for granted, arm record, set monitor on etc. Set it up just like you had it set up for the other instrument but now with the new NI instrument.
__________________
http://www.pcmusicmaker.comBeginners forums and instructional stuff covering all aspects of computer music
ekurburski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2010, 06:56 PM   #9
dobro
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: abroad
Posts: 663
Default

Excellent, thanks.
__________________
Sporadically problematic.
dobro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2010, 08:08 PM   #10
dobro
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: abroad
Posts: 663
Default

Okay, can I load third party VSTi plugins into Reaper?

Sure, but "It’s worth noting that the method of accessing these plug-ins will vary depending on such factors as the plug-in’s native interface and the type of plug-in (for example, whether VST or DirectX)."

The plugin's native interface? What's that?
__________________
Sporadically problematic.
dobro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2010, 11:26 PM   #11
EricM
Human being with feelings
 
EricM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Posts: 3,801
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dobro View Post
Okay, can I load third party VSTi plugins into Reaper?
Yes. Reaper supports types: VST, AU (on osx), Direct X, JS (Reaper's own scripting
language for plugins called JesuSonic) and Rewire technology.

More info here: http://www.cockos.com/reaper/technical.php

Quote:
Originally Posted by dobro View Post
Sure, but "It’s worth noting that the method of accessing these plug-ins will vary depending on such factors as the plug-in’s native interface and the type of plug-in (for example, whether VST or DirectX)."

The plugin's native interface? What's that?
Could you reference where the quote is from?

Native interface means the graphical display with parameters user
can fiddle with that was created for the particular plug-in by the
authors. Reaper has a feature to access all available plug-in's
parameters by clicking on "UI" (top right) in the plug-in's window,
creating a generic user interface with simple faders for control.

Can be used in case interface is broken or not displayed for
some reason, to reduce the CPU load, or just for simplicity of
use. Also might be a good option for developers of plug-ins
to debug the GUI.

e
__________________
Shoelace 4 Theme | SoundCloud/erXon
EricM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2010, 02:11 AM   #12
dobro
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: abroad
Posts: 663
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EricM View Post
Yes. Reaper supports types: VST, AU (on osx), Direct X, JS (Reaper's own scripting
language for plugins called JesuSonic) and Rewire technology.

More info here: http://www.cockos.com/reaper/technical.php



Could you reference where the quote is from?
Reaguide 367c
__________________
Sporadically problematic.
dobro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2010, 02:22 AM   #13
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by "3.67 User Guide"
16.23 Third Party Plug-in Presets

You can use your favourite third party VST and DirectX plug-ins with REAPER, such as Sonitus, Wave Arts, Sony, and so on. Many of these plug-ins are supplied with a number of Presets.

It’s worth noting that the method of accessing these plug-ins will vary depending on such factors as the plug-in’s native interface and the type of plug-in (for example, whether VST or DirectX).

In this section, we will look at three examples. Armed with this information, you should be able to figure out where to find the presets for any of your plug-ins.
This is for loading presets into the plugins and, as Nicholas says, all 3 methods are described in the Guide.

-------------------------------
have a look here too:
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=25764
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2010, 09:49 AM   #14
dobro
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: abroad
Posts: 663
Default

Umm...sorry, but right now the only VSTis I can seem to access when I click on the track FX button are the Reaper VSTis. How can I add a third party plugin to the list? Page 49 of the Guide (2.18 Track FX Basics) talks about a simple procedure for adding VSTis to tracks, but it seems to be only the native Reaper VSTis that are described.

And who's Nicholas? :-)

Oh hang on...that link at the bottom of your post looks like it might have all the answers I need. I'll say thanks (but I reserve the option to return to this if I'm still confused lol.)
__________________
Sporadically problematic.
dobro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2010, 10:09 AM   #15
dobro
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: abroad
Posts: 663
Default

Okay, that link to Tallisman's post was really useful - thanks. That information about how to add VSTs to Reaper's list is probably in the Guide, but I haven't come across it yet. It's taking me a while to familiarize myself with all 400 pages of the territory.
__________________
Sporadically problematic.
dobro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2010, 10:28 AM   #16
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,012
Default

Glad you're getting there.

Have a look at Section 1.12 for telling Reaper where your VST(i)s are.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2010, 03:00 PM   #17
dobro
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: abroad
Posts: 663
Default

Yes, I'd read that (and forgotten I'd read it). This is going to be a bit of a siege.

:-)
__________________
Sporadically problematic.
dobro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2010, 01:47 AM   #18
dobro
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: abroad
Posts: 663
Default

Okay, I'm in. It works. Thanks, all.
__________________
Sporadically problematic.
dobro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2010, 02:41 PM   #19
Austin4
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 3
Default NEWB HERE.

Similar problem. Recorded playing MIDI and was able to hear during recording but while attempting playback I hear no audio. The level of the track is good, but I don't see a level in the Master Fader. Is there an I/O option I've overlooked?

BTW, to see if I had any audio going out, I imported a .wav file into the session and it played just fine.

Last edited by Austin4; 11-13-2010 at 02:51 PM.
Austin4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2010, 08:24 PM   #20
Austin4
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 3
Default

Setting the Midi output as Microsoft GS Wavetable Synth did the trick.

Nevermind. Move on!
Austin4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2010, 09:33 PM   #21
dobro
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: abroad
Posts: 663
Default

That's how it was for me too, basically (not the wavetable thing - the way asking about it and working with it produced an answer). But it took me longer. A thread like this is a way to be patient.
__________________
Sporadically problematic.
dobro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2010, 01:53 AM   #22
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Austin4 View Post
Setting the Midi output as Microsoft GS Wavetable Synth did the trick.

Nevermind. Move on!
This way you are creating the audio OUTSIDE Reaper - so none of Reaper's FX can affect the audio. You will be much better off getting some VST instruments and effects and loading them onto the Reaper track (don't forget to remove the routing to the MS Synth).

The sound will be better and you can apply FX to the audio too.

You can find a huge list of VST(i)s here:
http://www.kvraudio.com/get.php

And have a look at this:
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=68058
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2010, 02:57 AM   #23
dobro
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: abroad
Posts: 663
Default

What's the difference between audio inside and ouside of Reaper?
__________________
Sporadically problematic.
dobro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2010, 03:48 AM   #24
EricM
Human being with feelings
 
EricM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Posts: 3,801
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dobro View Post
What's the difference between audio inside and ouside of Reaper?
Inside means a plug-in on the track produces the audio, so
it can be directly modified / routed within the reaper through
other plug-ins, as it is a part of track signal chain.

Outside means midi data is sent out of reaper to an application
or hardware that produces sound, which needs to be sent back
to reaper in order to process it further, either by routing it live
or recording it first, than modifying it as any audio wavefile.

e
__________________
Shoelace 4 Theme | SoundCloud/erXon
EricM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2010, 07:51 AM   #25
Austin4
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 3
Default

Excellent suggestions.

I'm thinking about purchasing a license. What's the difference between the full and the discount options? Does the full license give more options 'n stuff? I'd be using it for personal stuff but I'd rather have every option available.
Austin4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2010, 01:04 PM   #26
dobro
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: abroad
Posts: 663
Default

There's only one version of Reaper - the two prices reflect different uses of the program, not different programs. Buy the one that's appropriate to your situation.
__________________
Sporadically problematic.
dobro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2014, 05:18 AM   #27
gordon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2
Default Import MIDI Patterns

Hi,
I had related issue with importing 3rd party midi tracks and subsequently hearing nothing. Changing the channel solved it for me. maybe this can help somebody
gordon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.