Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > newbieland

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-25-2010, 05:31 PM   #1
faun2500
Human being with feelings
 
faun2500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 1,003
Default How to record one track to another in real time?

Another one,

I want to record track 1 to track 2 in real time so i can watch it record.

Like a render/export but i want to just hit record and watch it make the waveform (im not obsessed with waveforms, really) in realtime.

Is this possible with routing?

Thanks,
faun2500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2010, 05:40 PM   #2
nicholas
Human being with feelings
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 9,126
Default

I'm assuming track 2 is currently an empty track, yes? Doesn't have to be though.

1. Drag and drop from i/o button track 1 to i/o button track 2 to create send. Set routing parameters (type, vol, etc) to suit.
2. Arm second track for recording
3. Set track 2 to Record Output (mono, stereo, whatever you want)
4. Press Ctrl+R
5. Go get yerself a cup of tea while it does it.
6. Stop transport when finished.
7. That's it.

__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2010, 05:50 PM   #3
faun2500
Human being with feelings
 
faun2500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 1,003
Default

Brilliant! I knew there would be a way in the |ReapeR|

What do you mean here - 3. Set track 2 to Record Output (mono, stereo, whatever you want)

Thanks alot for your help.
faun2500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2010, 05:53 PM   #4
faun2500
Human being with feelings
 
faun2500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 1,003
Default

done it.

Thanks!
faun2500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2010, 06:20 PM   #5
nicholas
Human being with feelings
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 9,126
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by faun2500 View Post
Brilliant! I knew there would be a way in the |ReapeR|

What do you mean here - 3. Set track 2 to Record Output (mono, stereo, whatever you want)

Thanks alot for your help.
When you open the i/o window you can choose type, Pre Fx, etc
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 03:59 PM   #6
yofi
Human being with feelings
 
yofi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Suffolk UK
Posts: 58
Default

when I do this there is a delay? the two tracks flam when you play them together. The only way round this i've found is to solo the track then render
__________________
www.noisesolution.org mixing music mentoring and digital stories to change lives
yofi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2010, 10:37 PM   #7
khushalbhadra
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 86
Default

Thanks man really wanted to learn realtime rendering from one track to another. But I have a question :

How can I render from multiple mix tracks into 1 audio track. What would be the routing for it.
For example If I have mixed the entire song and need a Realtime rendering of my entire mix in to 1 single Audio track. Is that possible?
khushalbhadra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2016, 04:36 AM   #8
4drx
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by khushalbhadra View Post
Thanks man really wanted to learn realtime rendering from one track to another. But I have a question :

How can I render from multiple mix tracks into 1 audio track. What would be the routing for it.
For example If I have mixed the entire song and need a Realtime rendering of my entire mix in to 1 single Audio track. Is that possible?
You'll need an external plugin for this. Just add http://4drx.com/plugins/looprecorder as FX to the MASTER track.
4drx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2016, 01:43 PM   #9
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 2,670
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 4drx View Post
You'll need an external plugin for this. Just add http://4drx.com/plugins/looprecorder as FX to the MASTER track.
Lol 6 years too late! But no, you can do it in the Reaper render dialog. Online render. Then add rendered file to project. Both are options in the render dialog.

Or you can create a routing to a track other than the master track. Using the routing matrix and drawing all the routings to a "faux master track", it's really easy.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=p5vIZ7qz0AI

Hold alt while removing routings, and "draw-erase" an entire row or column. Hold shift while adding routings, and "draw" an entire row/column.
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Using REAPER for Linux

Last edited by JamesPeters; 09-01-2016 at 01:49 PM.
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2016, 03:29 PM   #10
Fergler
Human being with feelings
 
Fergler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3,918
Default

Even easier, folder the entire project in one track and record arm that track. No routing needed at all. Or yeah, just render and import. Both way easier than fussing about with extra plugins, routing matrix, etc.
__________________
Check out my hip-hop, funk-rock band Theatre Crisp
Fergler is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.