Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > MIDI Hardware, Control Surfaces, and OSC

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-12-2019, 10:44 AM   #5201
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 3,677
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rothchild View Post
Is there any sense of when folder diving and advanced navigation will come on to the menu?
Yup, haven't forgotten about it, it's next up after modifiers are sorted.
__________________
CSI - You can donate here: geoffwaddington.ca
Alpha software: https://stash.reaper.fm/v/36903/CSI%20alpha.zip
Reaper forum thread: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=183143
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2019, 07:28 AM   #5202
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,383
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tdc View Post
Hi Folks, new CSI user who is looking to move from the Avid walled garden to Reaper. Key to my workflow a function control surface, and so I am of course drawn to Geoff's CSI. At present I have an Avid S3 and Transport, and am trying to build a Reaper based solution. I suspect that the S3 will be sold and replaced by a 16-24 fader bank as it is not well supported via HUI / MCU. (the top 16 encoders are not addressable it seems)

I have created some surfaces using Lemur and its worked as expected, apart from data being dropped somewhere in Reaper/CSI. I have created a simple Patch that has a Fader and a button, and is successfully switching focus on selecting a new track. My Test Reaper session has only three tracks and one audio file so CPU is 1-2%. When I am recording automation I was noticing that the response was a little laggy at times and seemed to drop data.

To rule out Lemur and Wifi, I built a MaxMSP Patch that generates a sinusoidal ramp and spits this out at 14bit. CSI is happily receiving this via internal MIDI routing (so no Wifi) but the results are the same as the Lemur-Wifi input. Inconsistent data being received and recorded as you can see in the screenshot. I tried changing the 15hz rate up and down and this didnt remedy the inconsistency.



Any thoughts? Is this a byproduct of the various scripts that CSI needs or something else do you think? I should note that this machine is my performance machine and is usually running Ableton and MaxMSP with oodles of internal MIDI, and until Reaper/CSI, I have not seen this dropping data issue before.

Thanks for your thoughts, tdc.

MacOS 10.14.3 / MBP / Reaper 5.983 / CSI latest.

I've run tests on my own setup and now I realize why I don't like doing fast fader movements with MCU controllers in Reaper (or CSI which gets the same pitchbend data). I'd presumed midi controllers are no good for that, unlike ethernet-based controllers in Protools. I could mix dialogue without a compressor with the Procontrol's optical faders. Midi faders have always been slower but the data was never this bad in PT.

Reapers capture is somehow uneven and may need work or require better interpolation and perhaps thinning. I've posted about this in the bug report forum section here : https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=226074 .
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2019, 07:51 AM   #5203
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 3,677
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
I've run tests on my own setup and now I realize why I don't like doing fast fader movements with MCU controllers in Reaper (or CSI which gets the same pitchbend data). I'd presumed midi controllers are no good for that, unlike ethernet-based controllers in Protools. I could mix dialogue without a compressor with the Procontrol's optical faders. Midi faders have always been slower but the data was never this bad in PT.

Reapers capture is somehow uneven and may need work or require better interpolation and perhaps thinning. I've posted about this in the bug report forum section here : https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=226074 .
Apparently it's not just CSI, or control surfaces in general, but is inherent in Reaper, do you also see this behaviour ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tdc
Yes, I tried various modes. The freq was tried across many frequencies (0.001 hz to 10hz) to try and see if there was some aliasing occurring with an internal Reaper refresh rate or something like that, but there appeared to be no pattern, and the errors look randomly placed.

I also tried direct connection using Reaper, and not CSI and the behaviour was the same. Even using a mouse and the Mixer fader shows this behaviour so I am beginning to think its an inherent aspect of the design coupled with my (perhaps too fastidious) expectations.

Leaping back to my Pro Tools rig, all movements were recorded as I would expect, so perhaps I am just expecting too much.
__________________
CSI - You can donate here: geoffwaddington.ca
Alpha software: https://stash.reaper.fm/v/36903/CSI%20alpha.zip
Reaper forum thread: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=183143
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2019, 09:22 AM   #5204
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,383
Default

The data in the session I put up indicates that moving the faders in the mixer is recorded with MUCH higher frequency.

That particular bad behaviour may me MacOS specific, since I'm on Windows 10 and have good data on my mouse-driven volume envelope recordings.

That session is here for anyone to inspect:
https://stash.reaper.fm/37319/MCU%20...automation.rpp

CSI is the exact same. Same data. So CSI is working just fine, but something is not working well enough right now in Reaper itself. That's what it looks like to me.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 11:44 AM   #5205
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 816
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
CSI is the exact same. Same data. So CSI is working just fine, but something is not working well enough right now in Reaper itself. That's what it looks like to me.
Here's a couple from me on Windows 10. The upper track in each case (ProTools/Reaper) is using the MCU fader (HUI on ProTools, CSI on Reaper). The lower track is moving the on screen fader with the mouse (well, trackball) Thinning is turned off in ProTools

MixMonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 04:11 PM   #5206
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,383
Default

Thanks for taking the time.

How fast are those moves ? I can't quite see the ruler. I did moves that equated to around one up/down move per second.

I have point reduction turned off in Reaper and usually turned to "Some" in Protools. I turned it off in Protools when I did the mouse move tests, which were pretty much like those in Reaper for me. PT 11.3.1 on Win10. I just didn't show them because I couldn't get the FP16 HUI mode working in PT.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 06:30 PM   #5207
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 816
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
Thanks for taking the time.

How fast are those moves ? I can't quite see the ruler. I did moves that equated to around one up/down move per second.

I have point reduction turned off in Reaper and usually turned to "Some" in Protools. I turned it off in Protools when I did the mouse move tests, which were pretty much like those in Reaper for me. PT 11.3.1 on Win10. I just didn't show them because I couldn't get the FP16 HUI mode working in PT.
Actually not that fast, the whole lot is ~ 30s. Should I do faster ones? Also, I think I may have had 'Reduce envelope point data' checked in Reaper. I'll check tomorrow. These were both done on Win10/ ProTools 12.7 and current Reaper.

I have to say the 'feel' of the HUI/PT combination is much better than Reaper in terms of the scaling of the physical fader matching what you see appear on the screen- although this is meaningless because you judge by what you hear, not what you see

I think we should probably check the real effect these points actually have on the level of some audio...

Reaper seems to accelerate dramatically above unity, but slows down at the bottom of the fader travel. HUI/PT seems to be more linear above unity, with no slowing at the bottom.

I did try messing with the options in the Reaper prefs briefly, with no improvement. It may well be that ProTools has a more sophisticated smoothing algo than Reaper, even when thinning is turned off.

I had a quick check with MIDI Monitor on OSX and the MCU definitely produces 14bit fader data. The values go from -8192 to +8192.
MixMonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.