Old 12-23-2019, 09:29 AM   #1
dsyrock
Human being with feelings
 
dsyrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: China
Posts: 565
Default New script: Render from preset

It will read all the render preset that you save in "All settings", and assign buttons for each of them automatically.

There are three ways to use it:

1. Click a button. It will use the preset that shows on the button you click, and render.



2. Ctrl+click a button. When you press and hold ctrl key, the red frame will turn to green. After you holding ctrl while clicking a button, it will creat a new script, which named from your preset, and load it to the action list as a new action. Then you can run the action and render from the preset you choose.



3. Shift+click buttons. As an update of @Jason Brian Merrill's advise, this is for multi rendering. Hold down the shift key and click all the presets you want, then release the shift key, it will render from the presets you choose one by one.


And thanks to Lokasenna, I copied some code from his tutorial:
Attached Files
File Type: lua DSY_Render from preset.lua (13.0 KB, 169 views)

Last edited by dsyrock; 05-01-2022 at 07:26 PM.
dsyrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2019, 01:09 PM   #2
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,875
Default

Efficient !


How come this space limitation ?
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2019, 05:16 PM   #3
dsyrock
Human being with feelings
 
dsyrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: China
Posts: 565
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
Efficient !


How come this space limitation ?
Now it has no limitation at all.
dsyrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2019, 02:47 AM   #4
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 612
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsyrock View Post
It will read all the render preset that you save in "All settings", and assign buttons for each of them automatically.

There are two ways to use it:

1. Click a button. It will use the preset that shows on the button you click, and render.



2.Ctrl+Click a button. When you press and hold ctrl key, the red frame will turn to green. After you holding ctrl while clicking a button, it will creat a new script, which named from your preset, and load it to the action list as a new action. Then you can run the action and render from the preset you choose.



And thanks to Lokasenna, I copied some code from his tutorial: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=176662

I get this error while executing this Script:
Code:
render from preset.lua:15: attempt to index a nil value (local 'file')
is it becuz of the platform I'm using ?
or did I missed anything ?
todoublez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2019, 03:18 AM   #5
dsyrock
Human being with feelings
 
dsyrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: China
Posts: 565
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by todoublez View Post
I get this error while executing this Script:
Code:
render from preset.lua:15: attempt to index a nil value (local 'file')
is it becuz of the platform I'm using ?
or did I missed anything ?
My bad. I've uploaded a new version of it, try again please.
dsyrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2019, 04:50 AM   #6
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3,978
Default

Thanks dsyrock,
just quickly tried the script and it is great for workflow
thanks
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2019, 09:49 PM   #7
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 612
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsyrock View Post
My bad. I've uploaded a new version of it, try again please.
Hi thx for the update!

Now the GUI shows up normally, but I didn't see any buttons available.
I've also check the "all settings" from render dialog.
Confirmed thrr's presets I saved alrdy. (about 3 or 4 preset I stored)

I'm running portable install on my Mac.

/Users/mac/Desktop/CARBON/REAPER/...REAPER64.app

is thrr anything I need to adjust ?
thank u
todoublez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2019, 09:53 PM   #8
Jae.Thomas
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 22,567
Default

can you chain them so that you do multiple renders in one click????
Jae.Thomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2019, 10:11 PM   #9
dsyrock
Human being with feelings
 
dsyrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: China
Posts: 565
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by todoublez View Post
is thrr anything I need to adjust ?
thank u
That's weird. Could you upload the reaper-render.ini file? You can locate it by running
the action: "Show REAPER resource path in explorer"
dsyrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2019, 10:14 PM   #10
dsyrock
Human being with feelings
 
dsyrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: China
Posts: 565
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill View Post
can you chain them so that you do multiple renders in one click????
Do you mean using more than one preset to render? That needs a lot of tweak, I'll try to make it work. Thanks for your advise.
dsyrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2019, 10:23 PM   #11
Jae.Thomas
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 22,567
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsyrock View Post
Do you mean using more than one preset to render? That needs a lot of tweak, I'll try to make it work. Thanks for your advise.
yeah like render with one and then render with another right after.

this is amazing and I can't wait to use it!!!
Jae.Thomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2019, 10:28 PM   #12
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 612
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsyrock View Post
That's weird. Could you upload the reaper-render.ini file? You can locate it by running
the action: "Show REAPER resource path in explorer"
here u go my render.ini file is down below

This Script is gonna boost my workflow for sure
much appreciated.
Attached Files
File Type: ini reaper-render.ini (366 Bytes, 231 views)
todoublez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2019, 12:47 AM   #13
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,875
Default

@Jason
It is usually way more efficient to render in wav first and do further encoding from this source as audio is already calculated and would only need conversion.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2019, 02:44 PM   #14
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3,978
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
@Jason
It is usually way more efficient to render in wav first and do further encoding from this source as audio is already calculated and would only need conversion.
+1
Then also all format versions have the same content (no differences when rendering multiple times when modulation effects or randomizers of any kind are used in a project).

It would be great if it could render WAV file and consequently using Batch converter automatically to convert to any other format (lossless or not).
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2019, 01:31 AM   #15
dsyrock
Human being with feelings
 
dsyrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: China
Posts: 565
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill View Post
yeah like render with one and then render with another right after.

this is amazing and I can't wait to use it!!!
Check the new version of the script I just uploaded.

Last edited by dsyrock; 12-26-2019 at 01:50 AM.
dsyrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2019, 07:38 PM   #16
lachinhan
Human being with feelings
 
lachinhan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Can Tho - Viet Nam
Posts: 305
Default

DSY_Render from preset.lua:31: attempt to index a nil value (local 'file')

I have this error
__________________
NK Recording Studio
Email: lachinhan@gmail.com or admin@thuamninhkieu.com
Website:nkpro.top and ntmusicpro.com
lachinhan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2019, 08:50 PM   #17
dsyrock
Human being with feelings
 
dsyrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: China
Posts: 565
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lachinhan View Post
DSY_Render from preset.lua:31: attempt to index a nil value (local 'file')

I have this error
Are you using version 1.2?
dsyrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2019, 11:09 PM   #18
Jae.Thomas
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 22,567
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by akademie View Post
+1
Then also all format versions have the same content (no differences when rendering multiple times when modulation effects or randomizers of any kind are used in a project).

It would be great if it could render WAV file and consequently using Batch converter automatically to convert to any other format (lossless or not).
yeah but when rendering stuff out I can walk away and set a bunch of formats to render, but I guess it's not totally needed.

it works awesome tho! And I appreciate that extra feature.
Jae.Thomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2020, 07:43 AM   #19
HoJo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 253
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsyrock View Post
Are you using version 1.2?
Hi dysrock,

thank you for that useful script.
Running the script on OSX 10.13.x, bring the same error as above:
DSY_Render from preset.lua:31: attempt to index a nil value (local 'file')

Any idea?

BR,
HoJo
HoJo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2020, 11:15 AM   #20
dsyrock
Human being with feelings
 
dsyrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: China
Posts: 565
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HoJo View Post
Hi dysrock,

thank you for that useful script.
Running the script on OSX 10.13.x, bring the same error as above:
DSY_Render from preset.lua:31: attempt to index a nil value (local 'file')

Any idea?

BR,
HoJo
I mean are you using the version 1.2 of my script? Try to download it again from #1. I uploaded a new version before.
dsyrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2020, 12:04 PM   #21
SubbaseDnB
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 454
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsyrock View Post
I mean are you using the version 1.2 of my script? Try to download it again from #1. I uploaded a new version before.

i also get a similar message as the above poster,i just downloadet the script today.im on win 10 64
SubbaseDnB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2020, 09:40 PM   #22
dsyrock
Human being with feelings
 
dsyrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: China
Posts: 565
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SubbaseDnB View Post
i also get a similar message as the above poster,i just downloadet the script today.im on win 10 64
If any one got this error message:

attempt to index a nil value (local 'file')

I uploaded a script for testing. Just run it and you will get a file path that shows in the ReaScript console output window. Locate it with Explorer on windows or Finder on Mac, and see if it is there, thanks.
Attached Files
File Type: lua testing.lua (480 Bytes, 277 views)

Last edited by dsyrock; 01-02-2020 at 10:47 AM.
dsyrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2020, 07:54 AM   #23
Ivannn Bennnettt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 305
Default

Thank you for sharing
Ivannn Bennnettt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2020, 09:54 AM   #24
Skorobagatko
Human being with feelings
 
Skorobagatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 546
Default

I have the same error:

DSY_Render from preset.lua:31: attempt to index a nil value (local 'file')
Skorobagatko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2020, 10:20 AM   #25
dsyrock
Human being with feelings
 
dsyrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: China
Posts: 565
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skorobagatko View Post
I have the same error:

DSY_Render from preset.lua:31: attempt to index a nil value (local 'file')
Check the testing script I posed at #22.
dsyrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2020, 10:22 AM   #26
Skorobagatko
Human being with feelings
 
Skorobagatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 546
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsyrock View Post
Check the testing script I posed at #22.
I did, and got this:

testing.lua:16: attempt to index a nil value (local 'file')
Skorobagatko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2020, 10:30 AM   #27
dsyrock
Human being with feelings
 
dsyrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: China
Posts: 565
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skorobagatko View Post
I did, and got this:

testing.lua:16: attempt to index a nil value (local 'file')
OK, then try another testing script here.

Attachment 38916

Last edited by dsyrock; 01-02-2020 at 10:49 AM.
dsyrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2020, 10:36 AM   #28
Jae.Thomas
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 22,567
Default

the multi rendering thing is really useful actually, thanks. In a workflow sense it just works for me.
Jae.Thomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2020, 01:19 PM   #29
HoJo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 253
Default

I tried to redownload and reload...no change.
Loading the "testing.lua" will bring out this message:
patha=/Applications
pathb=/Users/diejopps/Library/Application Support/REAPER

Was that expected?
HoJo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2020, 07:40 PM   #30
dsyrock
Human being with feelings
 
dsyrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: China
Posts: 565
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HoJo View Post
I tried to redownload and reload...no change.
Loading the "testing.lua" will bring out this message:
patha=/Applications
pathb=/Users/diejopps/Library/Application Support/REAPER

Was that expected?
Locate these two path in Finder, any of them contain the file "reaper-render.ini"?
dsyrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2020, 10:54 PM   #31
dsyrock
Human being with feelings
 
dsyrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: China
Posts: 565
Default

I just figured it out what the problem in the script. Try to download it again from #1, it should not have that issue anymore.

Last edited by dsyrock; 01-03-2020 at 11:01 PM.
dsyrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2020, 08:17 AM   #32
SubbaseDnB
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 454
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsyrock View Post
I just figured it out what the problem in the script. Try to download it again from #1, it should not have that issue anymore.
still get the error?

i might not have set it up properly though?
SubbaseDnB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2020, 10:16 AM   #33
dsyrock
Human being with feelings
 
dsyrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: China
Posts: 565
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SubbaseDnB View Post
still get the error?

i might not have set it up properly though?
Run the script in 22#, you will get two path. Locate these two path in Finder, any of them contain the file "reaper-render.ini"?
dsyrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2020, 03:05 PM   #34
kod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: EU
Posts: 56
Default

Hey dsyrock! I tried this script, but it doesn't display any preset when I run it. Using Reaper 6.14 on Windows. Is this a known bug? Any workaround?
kod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2020, 11:18 PM   #35
dsyrock
Human being with feelings
 
dsyrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: China
Posts: 565
Default

Did you saved any preset in the Render dialog window? The script needs at least one preset to run. If you did, please upload the reaper-render.ini file here, I'll try to find out what happened.

Last edited by dsyrock; 10-15-2020 at 11:32 PM.
dsyrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2020, 11:43 AM   #36
kod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: EU
Posts: 56
Default

Deleted presets and saved them again. Works now. Thanks!
kod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2021, 04:52 AM   #37
bobybayo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 16
Default

ADDITIONAL FINDINGS: path or path names for saving the rendered files can't have spaces between words. If spaces are present, the Preset will not appear once the Render from Preset script runs.

EDIT SOLVED: erased presets and created new and they showed up. Thanks dsyrock!!! great script

Script don't show any presets. Using Reaper 6.37 on Windows.

Here is the Render ini file
Attached Files
File Type: ini reaper-render.ini (1.2 KB, 72 views)

Last edited by bobybayo; 10-13-2021 at 01:23 PM.
bobybayo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2021, 06:54 AM   #38
bobybayo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 16
Default

I can see the Preset listed but when I Ctrl-click to create the script I get the following error:

...ppData\Roaming\REAPER\Scripts\DSY_Render from preset.lua:270: cannot open file 'C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)/Scripts/DSY_Render_Preset_01-4832.lua' (No such file or directory)

Can't create new script from selected preset when I CTRL+Click

Last edited by bobybayo; 10-13-2021 at 01:25 PM.
bobybayo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2022, 05:43 AM   #39
twarch
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
Location: Amiens, France
Posts: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobybayo View Post
I can see the Preset listed but when I Ctrl-click to create the script I get the following error:

...ppData\Roaming\REAPER\Scripts\DSY_Render from preset.lua:270: cannot open file 'C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)/Scripts/DSY_Render_Preset_01-4832.lua' (No such file or directory)

Can't create new script from selected preset when I CTRL+Click

This is a problem with the path and admin rights. I just try to change the path in line 262 and works perfectly for me.

Just replace "local script_path=reaper.GetExePath()" by "local script_path=reaper.GetResourcePath()"

I attach the modified file to the post.

Many thanks Dsyrock for the script, this is a time saver !
Attached Files
File Type: lua DSY_Render from preset_modified_path.lua (12.1 KB, 64 views)
twarch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2022, 07:28 PM   #40
dsyrock
Human being with feelings
 
dsyrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: China
Posts: 565
Default

Sorry for the late update. I uploaded a new version of the script. Cause the format of the render preset file was changeed several times in recently versions.
dsyrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.