Old 07-02-2020, 10:40 AM   #1
megawilsound
Human being with feelings
 
megawilsound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 13
Default MIDI Routing Issues

Hi all.

I have got my self a MOTU* Micro Light MIDI Interface.

What I want to do is connect my Korg M1 and Roland D 550 to Reaper and have the ability to play the M1 and have it trigger the D 550.

Thanks

Megawilsound.
megawilsound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2020, 02:02 PM   #2
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,561
Default

I do not know the details of any of those.

But:
-- plug the MIDI Out of the Korg M1 into an input on the MOTU* Micro Light
-- plug the MIDI In of the Roland D 550 into an output on the MOTU* Micro Light
-- connect the MOTU* Micro Light (by USB) to your computer
-- on Reaper's Preferences enable the Korg as a MIDI Input and the Roland as a MIDI Output
-- create a track, RecArm it, enable Input Monitoring and select the Korg as the Input
-- open the Routing window for that track and select the Roland as the Hardware Output.

Details of the Reaper steps are in the User Guide.

Start playing. You may need to select the program on the Roland. Or send a suitable MIDI Program Change message from Reaper (or the Korg?)
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...

Last edited by DarkStar; 07-09-2020 at 09:18 AM.
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2020, 09:12 AM   #3
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,561
Default

... any news?
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2020, 08:46 AM   #4
megawilsound
Human being with feelings
 
megawilsound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 13
Default Still No Joy.

Hi

I have tried everything I can think of without success.

I have attached an image of how I have it set up.

I have found that I can set Reaper up and get MIDI data out if I open the Piano Roll and manually add notes.

I have been having a back and forth with MOTU.

Still Stumped...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Reaper MIDI Setup2.jpg (61.6 KB, 32 views)
megawilsound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2020, 09:03 AM   #5
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 9,121
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by megawilsound View Post
Hi

I have tried everything I can think of without success.

I have attached an image of how I have it set up.

I have found that I can set Reaper up and get MIDI data out if I open the Piano Roll and manually add notes.

I have been having a back and forth with MOTU.

Still Stumped...
Can you do a higher-resolution screenshot? Also if you can't get it set up how you want maybe one of the hardware devices out there would help. Like maybe by Midi Solutions
Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2020, 09:17 AM   #6
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,561
Default

Yep, the images are too blurry to see what's what. try this method: How to post screenshots (in Post #2)

Also pics of the Preferences / Devices /MIDI set-up will help. How to describe your hardware set-up (in Post #3)
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...

Last edited by DarkStar; 07-09-2020 at 09:31 AM.
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2020, 09:27 AM   #7
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 9,121
Default

Help us help you
Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2020, 11:55 AM   #8
megawilsound
Human being with feelings
 
megawilsound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 13
Default Try this image

Hi

Try this
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1GM4...ew?usp=sharing
megawilsound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2020, 12:39 PM   #9
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 9,121
Default

That picture is very clear. Since you have your Korg M1 set to send midi out once it gets into Reaper on the micro port 2 Channel 2, do you have your d550 physically set in the keyboard itself to receive on microport 2 Channel 2? And I assume the d550 is physically connected to microport 2 MIDI ins and outs and the M1 to the micro port 1 midi ins and outs
Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2020, 09:06 AM   #10
megawilsound
Human being with feelings
 
megawilsound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 13
Default still head-scratching

HI

I have just tested my setup in Reaper.

This time I added one new track.

This track was set to receive from the M1 MOTU MIDI Input 1.

then sent the MIDI out from this track to the MOTU MIDI Output 2.

The MIDI indicator on the MOTU did not illuminate, indicating the MOTU is not receiving MIDI from Reaper.

I also did the same thing except that I set the MIDI Output to MIDI Out of the MOTU.

I then recorded some junk midi from the M1 this did not trigger the D550 however on playback it did Trigger the D550.

so the best I can tell is there is something stopping the MIDI data being Routed.

still head-scratching...
megawilsound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2020, 09:14 AM   #11
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 9,121
Default

In your effects window on the top right right click over the io and select merge midi into bus. That should pass the midi thru your effect where I can go back out.

Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2020, 02:47 PM   #12
megawilsound
Human being with feelings
 
megawilsound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 13
Default

Hi
I am not useing any plugins.

Is there one for MIDI routing?

Last edited by megawilsound; 07-11-2020 at 02:56 PM.
megawilsound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2020, 03:36 PM   #13
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 9,121
Default

I don't know about that but I would assume the midi would pass through but from what you posted it doesn't until you play midi data back. Anyone else here got ideas ?
Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2020, 09:29 AM   #14
megawilsound
Human being with feelings
 
megawilsound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 13
Default UP Date

Hi All

Just an update this issue is still giving me the Iritots.

I have emailed Cockos and I'm just waiting there reply.


Let's hope they can find a way to resolve this issue.

Megawilsound.
megawilsound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2020, 07:36 AM   #15
LugNut
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: So Florida
Posts: 1,052
Default

Is rec monitor on?
Since the recorded midi plays back its doubt full its the motu.
LugNut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2020, 01:42 PM   #16
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,764
Default

As we already advised you, you seem to be connecting each device to an individual (physically and logically) MIDI port. You need to either change your wiring to use only one port, or use the extensive routing/merging capabilities of your MoTU software to route signals between these ports and devices.
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.