Old 03-26-2020, 01:14 PM   #121
sai'ke
Human being with feelings
 
sai'ke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NL
Posts: 956
Default

F10 opens the list of effects. You can enter them there. It's a pain in the ass once, but you only need to do it when you add more effects. Advantage is that you can nest them like so:

Code:
FXlist = {
  Instruments = {
    Synth = {
      "Blah",
      "Bloop"
    },
  },
  Effects = {
  },
}
Pay close attention to the commas, they are needed.

If you just want to take the plugin for a spin, you can also do shift + right mouse button, which will just give you the categories as they are currently set in reaper. Then you can at least see if you like or dislike this workflow, before you put in the effort of listing your effects.

As for the error, please update to v0.77. There was indeed a bug. Thanks for catching it!
__________________
[Tracker Plugin: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [Routing Plugin: Thread|Reapack] | [Filther: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [More JSFX: Thread|Reapack]
sai'ke is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2020, 12:53 PM   #122
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,608
Default

Hi Sai'ke! Seems this was updated recently? If so, can you plz tell me how to get back that option that you did for me a while ago to prevent the routing window from eating all keyboard shortcuts when focused? Thank you sir!
__________________
My Wyyyrd Music
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2020, 01:14 PM   #123
sai'ke
Human being with feelings
 
sai'ke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NL
Posts: 956
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria View Post
Hi Sai'ke! Seems this was updated recently? If so, can you plz tell me how to get back that option that you did for me a while ago to prevent the routing window from eating all keyboard shortcuts when focused? Thank you sir!
Go into the dir where it is installed. By default that would be %APPDATA%\REAPER\Scripts\Routing tools\MachineView and edit config.cfg. Change dropfocus=0 to dropfocus=1

The special version I rolled for you before had it always enabled, but I made 0 the default since most people probably don't want that mode.
__________________
[Tracker Plugin: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [Routing Plugin: Thread|Reapack] | [Filther: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [More JSFX: Thread|Reapack]
sai'ke is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2020, 01:25 PM   #124
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,608
Default

You rock, Sai'ke! Thanks dude!

Btw my config file didn't have that line, but I added it and it worked.
__________________
My Wyyyrd Music
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2020, 01:42 PM   #125
sai'ke
Human being with feelings
 
sai'ke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NL
Posts: 956
Default

Cool!

Ah, I should probably add something that adds the defaults to config fields that do not exist yet in the config.
__________________
[Tracker Plugin: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [Routing Plugin: Thread|Reapack] | [Filther: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [More JSFX: Thread|Reapack]
sai'ke is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2020, 12:27 PM   #126
Skorobagatko
Human being with feelings
 
Skorobagatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 239
Default

How to get back a mouse cursor after I select a brush (left corner) and paint tracks? Mouse cursor disappears.

How to make it always launch in dark mode?

Is there a way to "unhide" all hidden machines?
__________________
Arrangement/mixing

Last edited by Skorobagatko; 08-06-2020 at 12:32 PM.
Skorobagatko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2020, 02:34 PM   #127
sai'ke
Human being with feelings
 
sai'ke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NL
Posts: 956
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skorobagatko View Post
How to get back a mouse cursor after I select a brush (left corner) and paint tracks? Mouse cursor disappears.
Hm. That's a bug. Thank you for reporting it. Should be fixed now in 0.78.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skorobagatko View Post
How to make it always launch in dark mode?
The setting for night mode is stored on a per project basis. However, I realize that having a default would be nice. Therefore I've added it to the persistent settings as well in 0.78. Now, it will remember whatever you used last, and when you open the machine view in a new project where you haven't previously, it will open in whatever mode you used last (assuming that you closed the view last time, since that's when the config is updated).

Quote:
Is there a way to "unhide" all hidden machines?
Yes. F4 shows all hidden machines. Note that F1 brings up a quick-help in case you forget.
__________________
[Tracker Plugin: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [Routing Plugin: Thread|Reapack] | [Filther: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [More JSFX: Thread|Reapack]
sai'ke is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2020, 03:21 AM   #128
Skorobagatko
Human being with feelings
 
Skorobagatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 239
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sai'ke View Post
Hm. That's a bug. Thank you for reporting it. Should be fixed now in 0.78.


The setting for night mode is stored on a per project basis. However, I realize that having a default would be nice. Therefore I've added it to the persistent settings as well in 0.78. Now, it will remember whatever you used last, and when you open the machine view in a new project where you haven't previously, it will open in whatever mode you used last (assuming that you closed the view last time, since that's when the config is updated).


Yes. F4 shows all hidden machines. Note that F1 brings up a quick-help in case you forget.
All good now, thank you.
__________________
Arrangement/mixing
Skorobagatko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2020, 05:40 PM   #129
daniellumertz
Human being with feelings
 
daniellumertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 556
Default

wow this is great, is there a option to show only selected tracks?
daniellumertz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2020, 04:43 AM   #130
Skorobagatko
Human being with feelings
 
Skorobagatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 239
Default

Can you please check Ctrl + H shortcut (hide wires)? It doesn't work for me.
__________________
Arrangement/mixing
Skorobagatko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2020, 12:34 PM   #131
sai'ke
Human being with feelings
 
sai'ke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NL
Posts: 956
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daniellumertz View Post
wow this is great, is there a option to show only selected tracks?
There wasn't, but I added it in v0.77. It's under CTRL + F8 now.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skorobagatko View Post
Can you please check Ctrl + H shortcut (hide wires)? It doesn't work for me.
Sorry, that had been moved to F9. I will update the help file.

There are three modes.
- All wires shown
- Only show wires for selected tracks
- Show all wires
__________________
[Tracker Plugin: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [Routing Plugin: Thread|Reapack] | [Filther: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [More JSFX: Thread|Reapack]
sai'ke is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.