Old 08-04-2020, 07:11 PM   #1
oldmanstan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 21
Default Track: Insert/show reaEQ (track EQ) ...but for other plugins?

I'm very close to achieving my ideal MIDI controller setup.

I wish I had a MIDI button which would add an FX, unless that FX already was added, and instead focus the window if that FX is already inserted.

This does exist already in REAPER, as the "Track: Insert/show reaEQ (track EQ)" action.

Is it possible to re-create this action, with other plugins? I would love to have a a series of actions similar to "Track: Insert/show FabFilter...", you know?

Thanks in advance for any insight!
oldmanstan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2020, 04:10 AM   #2
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 9,529
Default

Should be possible by a script.
-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2020, 09:48 AM   #3
oldmanstan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 21
Default

I would image so...

Is it possible to copy/paste this specific action into a new action/script, and edit / swap out the ReaEQ call for other plugins?
oldmanstan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2020, 01:00 PM   #4
oldmanstan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 21
Default

Hate to bump my own post - but I'm having a ton of trouble figuring this one out...

& the projects I'd be using this for are coming up, and I don't actually have the bandwidth to do a deep dive into ReaScript.

If any thinks they could knock this out in a ~day, build a lil' template I could duplicate & swap the plugin names, shoot me a message, because I would gladly reimburse somebody for their time, rather than lose time on my upcoming projects.
oldmanstan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2020, 08:39 PM   #5
strachupl
Human being with feelings
 
strachupl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 433
Default

This should helps: (?)
https://youtu.be/hToMos472BU
__________________
The truth is not in the middle but exactly where it is.
strachupl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2020, 10:42 PM   #6
oldmanstan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 21
Default

Thanks for the thought! Watched it just incase I missed something obvious. It's the right ballpark, but not the specific action I'm looking for.

The example issue would be: I'd like to label my MIDI button "Compressor", and hit the button once to add FabFilter Pro-C, then if I hit that same MIDI button again later in the process, I'm not adding a second Compressor, and instead opening up the FX window with the previous Compressor selected, for adjustment or reference.

While that sounds a bit "extra", that feature actually exists perfectly already, as an action labeled "Track: Insert/show reaEQ (track EQ)". The action does exactly what I'm looking for, but only for ReaEQ.

I just can't figure out how to replicate that action for other plugins.
oldmanstan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2020, 06:39 AM   #7
strachupl
Human being with feelings
 
strachupl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 433
Default

Oh. I didn't read your post carefully. Sorry, If I would find something helpful I will answer again.
__________________
The truth is not in the middle but exactly where it is.
strachupl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2020, 05:43 PM   #8
Win Conway
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,677
Default

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=164997
__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Win Conway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2020, 08:56 AM   #9
poetnprophet
Human being with feelings
 
poetnprophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1,402
Default

well the first part is pretty easy, setting up a particular fx as a shortcut.

Being able to then open that particular plugin, not that easy. If you have a way to select a track, you could then assign some shortcut/button to Open FX Chain for selected track, and then there are actions to navigate within the fx chain to your desired fx. you probably want a script for that though to make it a single shortcut rather than all that.
__________________
https://www.kdubbproductions.com/
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCpC...2dGA3qUWBKrXQQ
i7 8700k,4.9Ghz,Win10,Reaper 6,Motu 828es, Cranborne ADAT500
poetnprophet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2020, 12:58 PM   #10
oldmanstan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 21
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by poetnprophet View Post
you probably want a script for that though to make it a single shortcut rather than all that.
That's my thinking, as well.

Currently in the thick of a dozen "audio drama" projects, and don't quite have the time availability to learn scripting at this very moment. Long term, yes of course.

I would like to reiterate that I'm willing to pay if someone could built this.
oldmanstan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.