Old 03-28-2016, 02:33 AM   #1
RSG
Human being with feelings
 
RSG's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Deepest South Bucks, UK
Posts: 90
Default First script: Reabanks - is it possible?

Hi. I tried to make a script that will create a reabank for a vsti.

https://stash.reaper.fm/v/27126/Reabank%20Assistant.lua

Is it possible? For some vstis I get nothing back. For others I get a reabank that works for the first two or so, then seems to have the presets set up in the wrong order.
Also I could not get an if test to work on the operating system to do a conditional file open location dependent on operating system.

A bit of a mess then. If a script guru could devote some time to help me I'd be very happy. As it is, it's a good idea that does not seem to work.
__________________
Mac Pro 3.1, Emagic AMT8 & A62m, M-audio Duo USB Mic Pre & Oxygen 8 mk1, Focusrite Liquid Mix 16, Korg padKontrol, Evolution UC-33, Novation Nocturn
RSG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2016, 05:09 AM   #2
RSG
Human being with feelings
 
RSG's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Deepest South Bucks, UK
Posts: 90
Default

I have at least got the destination based on operating system now (but user will need to edit for their own destination). If only the presets were retrieved in the correct order.....
__________________
Mac Pro 3.1, Emagic AMT8 & A62m, M-audio Duo USB Mic Pre & Oxygen 8 mk1, Focusrite Liquid Mix 16, Korg padKontrol, Evolution UC-33, Novation Nocturn
RSG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2016, 07:10 AM   #3
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,548
Default

Read twice, but still don`t understand what is reabank and why you need this.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2016, 07:48 AM   #4
RSG
Human being with feelings
 
RSG's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Deepest South Bucks, UK
Posts: 90
Default

mpl - thank you for looking.

Reabanks are reaper's version of Cakewalk's instrument definition files. I keep them in Reaper's data folder.

You load a reabank into the cockos effect Reacontrolmidi by ticking the Bank/Program select area and the pressing the Load File box. You need reacontrolmidi as the first fx in the chain in front of the vsti.

Now to answer your question. Reabanks are used primarily with external midi synthesizers. They are lists of banks of presets allowing you to select one and then send the bank/program change to the synth in question without having to touch the buttons on the synth itself or referring to the synth to find the effect you need.

Whilst most vstis are fairly graphical in regards to their patch selection, sometimes a single list is a nice way to look for the patch you need, so I was hoping to churn out some reabanks for my vstis to share. Unfortunately reaper.TrackFX_NavigatePresets does not seem to retrieve presets in program change number order. So I then have to spend ages moving the presets around in the reabank file (and renumbering) before I can click on "Bass 1" in the reabank file (via reacontrolmidi) and reliably get "Bass 1" selected in the vsti.

I am still glad I coded this script. I can now change it to write any results of an reaper.whatever call to a .txt file so that I can see exactly what values Reaper is holding and in what format.
__________________
Mac Pro 3.1, Emagic AMT8 & A62m, M-audio Duo USB Mic Pre & Oxygen 8 mk1, Focusrite Liquid Mix 16, Korg padKontrol, Evolution UC-33, Novation Nocturn
RSG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2016, 07:53 AM   #5
RSG
Human being with feelings
 
RSG's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Deepest South Bucks, UK
Posts: 90
Default

https://stash.reaper.fm/v/7216/Alesis...raverb.reabank

reabank example used for my old Quadraverb
__________________
Mac Pro 3.1, Emagic AMT8 & A62m, M-audio Duo USB Mic Pre & Oxygen 8 mk1, Focusrite Liquid Mix 16, Korg padKontrol, Evolution UC-33, Novation Nocturn
RSG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2016, 08:06 AM   #6
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,548
Default

This should works (it is just generating list in the console):
https://github.com/MichaelPilyavskiy...ating%20FX.lua

File location is a problem (OSX/WIN/Linux, username). It is very relative.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 03-28-2016 at 08:57 AM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2016, 09:15 AM   #7
RSG
Human being with feelings
 
RSG's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Deepest South Bucks, UK
Posts: 90
Default

Wow
Thank you so much. That works.

I was just reading your thread on decoding track chunk vst data and thinking I would have to hope for a new API someday.

This works fine for my purposes with a bit of cut and paste.

BTW. Reapack is brilliant. Thank you for that. I have yet to use many of these scripts myself but it is good to be able to see what is available and know one has the latest version.
__________________
Mac Pro 3.1, Emagic AMT8 & A62m, M-audio Duo USB Mic Pre & Oxygen 8 mk1, Focusrite Liquid Mix 16, Korg padKontrol, Evolution UC-33, Novation Nocturn
RSG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2016, 09:45 AM   #8
RSG
Human being with feelings
 
RSG's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Deepest South Bucks, UK
Posts: 90
Default

PS: I have deleted my script from the stash given it does not really work.
__________________
Mac Pro 3.1, Emagic AMT8 & A62m, M-audio Duo USB Mic Pre & Oxygen 8 mk1, Focusrite Liquid Mix 16, Korg padKontrol, Evolution UC-33, Novation Nocturn
RSG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2016, 11:38 AM   #9
jico27
Human being with feelings
 
jico27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Paris / France
Posts: 429
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
This should works (it is just generating list in the console):
https://github.com/MichaelPilyavskiy...ating%20FX.lua

File location is a problem (OSX/WIN/Linux, username). It is very relative.
Great feature, mpl! I think i'm gonna use it all the time...
So many thanks for this!
jico27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2016, 02:45 PM   #10
woodslanding
Human being with feelings
 
woodslanding's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 416
Default link is broken (?)

I get a 404 when I click it....
__________________
eric moon
Very Stable Genius
https://gogolab.com/
woodslanding is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2016, 02:56 PM   #11
woodslanding
Human being with feelings
 
woodslanding's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 416
Default

Never mind, it is here now:

https://raw.githubusercontent.com/Mi...ating%20FX.lua
__________________
eric moon
Very Stable Genius
https://gogolab.com/
woodslanding is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2016, 03:04 PM   #12
woodslanding
Human being with feelings
 
woodslanding's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 416
Default

From a quick read of this, it looks like REAPER must actually select each preset of the FX in order to generate the preset name list?

That's pretty high overhead for some VSTs. Doesn't the vst spec support getting a simple list of preset names without actually changing the state of the vst? It would seem so, based on my experience with other hosts (max, etc.) Is there not a reaper api call for that?

I guess this method could be workable, but I was hoping to display the preset list in a script gui dynamically without the need to store and refer back to a reabanks file.... so when I add or remove a program, I don't need to run through an update process.
__________________
eric moon
Very Stable Genius
https://gogolab.com/
woodslanding is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2016, 06:08 AM   #13
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,548
Default

Available from ReaPack from now (a bit changed - works for focused FX now)

Quote:
That's pretty high overhead for some VSTs
Yes, there is not another way to do this (maybe only if someone good in base64 decoding), so I add message this action can take a lot time to execute.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2016, 05:13 PM   #14
woodslanding
Human being with feelings
 
woodslanding's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 416
Default

I think it is time for an API FR. Do you know where I should lodge that?

I know from JUCE that the VST spec supports exposing the preset list to the host.
__________________
eric moon
Very Stable Genius
https://gogolab.com/
woodslanding is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2016, 08:36 PM   #15
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,548
Default

Yes, that would be good
You'll find it in developers forum
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 08-04-2016 at 09:38 PM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.